Boxing Rankings: 19/5/19

19-05-2019 15:05

Pound for Pound

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (Lightweight)
  2. Naoya Inoue      (Bantamweight)
  3. Oleksandr Uysk (Cruiserweight)
  4. Canelo Alvarez      (Middleweight)
  5. Gennady Golovkin      (Middleweight)
  6. Terrence Crawford      (Welterweight)
  7. Errol Spence Jr (Welterweight)
  8. Juan Francisco Estrada      (Super Flyweight)
  9. Mikey Garcia (Lightweight)
  10. Tyson Fury (Heavyweight)
  11. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (Super Flyweight)
  12. Donnie Nietes (Super Flyweight)
  13. Anthony Joshua (Heavyweight)
  14. Keith Thurman (Welterweight)
  15. Manny Pacquiao      (Welterweight)
  16. Leo Santa Cruz (Featherweight)
  17. Kosei Tanaka (Flyweight)
  18. Ken Shiro (Junior Flyweight)
  19. Sergei Kovalev (Light Heavyweight)
  20. Chayaphon Moonsri (Minimumweight)

Honorable mentions

Kazuto Iokta, Maris Bredis,  Josh Warrington, Danny Jacobs, Roman Gonazales, Deontay Wilder, Morutti Mthlane, Shawn Porter

Heavyweight

  1. Tyson Fury
  2. Anthony Joshua (WBA, IBF, WBO)
  3. Deontay Wilder (WBC)
  4. Dillian Whyte
  5. Luis Ortiz
  6. Joseph Parker
  7. Alexander Povetkin
  8. Kubrat Pulev
  9. Dereck Chisora
  10. Dominic Brezeale

italics = boxer imminently moving up ↑ or down ↓ in weight.

Cruiserweight

  1. Oleksandr Uysk ↑ (WBC, IBF, WBO)
  2. Maris Briedis
  3. Murat Gassiev 
  4. Krystoff Glowacki
  5. Yurnier Dorticos
  6. Noel Gevor
  7. Denis Lebedev (WBA)
  8. Andrew Tabiti
  9. Ilunga Makubu
  10. Maxim Vlasov 

Light Heavyweight

  1. Sergey Kovalev (WBO)
  2. Dimitry Bivol (WBA)
  3. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (WBC)
  4. Eleider Alvarez
  5. Marcus Browne
  6. Artur Beterbiev (IBF)
  7. Badou Jack
  8. Gilberto Ramirez
  9. Sullivan Barrera
  10. Joe Smith

Super Middleweight

  1. Callum Smith (WBA)
  2. David Benavidez
  3. Caleb Plant (IBF)
  4. Jesse Hart 
  5. Chris Eubank Jr
  6. Jose Uzcategui
  7. Anthony Dirrell (WBC)
  8. Billy Joe Saunders (WBO)
  9. Caleb Truax
  10. Rocky Fielding

Middleweight

  1. Saul Alvarez (WBC, WBA, IBF)
  2. Gennady Golovkin
  3. Daniel Jacobs
  4. Jermal Charlo
  5. Sergiy Dereveynchenko
  6. Demetrius Andrade (WBO)
  7. Rob Brant
  8. David Lemieux 
  9. Maciej Sulecki
  10. Ryota Murata

Jr Middleweight

  1. Julian Williams (WBA, IBF)
  2. Jarrett Hurd
  3. Erislandy Lara
  4. Jermel Charlo
  5. Brian Carlos Castano
  6. Tony Harrison (WBC)
  7. Denis Hogan
  8. Jamie Mungia  (WBO)
  9. Kell Brook
  10. Austin Trout

Fights scheduled this week –
Austin Trout (10) vs Ternal Gausha (unranked)

Welterweight

  1. Errol Spence Jr (IBF)
  2. Terrence Crawford (WBO)
  3. Keith Thurman (WBA)
  4. Manny Pacquiao
  5. Shawn Porter (WBC)
  6. Mikey Garcia
  7. Danny Garcia
  8. Yordenis Ugas
  9. Jeff Horn
  10. Adrien Broner

Jr Welterweight

  1. Regis Prograis (WBA)
  2. Josh Taylor (IBF)
  3. Viktor Postol
  4. Maurice Hooker (WBO)
  5. Jose Ramirez (WBC)
  6. Ivan Baranchyk
  7. Kiryl Relikh
  8. Pablo Cesar Cano
  9. Jose Zepeda
  10. Jack Caterall

Lightweight

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (WBA, WBO)
  2. Richard Commey (IBF)
  3. Luke Campbell
  4. Robert Easter Jr
  5. Javier Fortuna
  6. Rances Barthelemey
  7. Jose Pedraza
  8. Teofilmo Lopez
  9. Lee Selby
  10. Francesco Patera

Fights scheduled this week –
Jose Pedraza (7) vs Ines Torres (unranked)
Devin Haney (unranked) vs Antonio Moran (unranked)

Super Featherweight

  1. Miguel Berchelt (WBC)
  2. Gervonta Davis (WBA)
  3. Tevin Farmer (IBF)
  4. Miguel Roman
  5. Francisco Vargas
  6. Masayuki Ito (WBO)
  7. Joseph Diaz
  8. Andrew Cancio
  9. Shavkatzdhon Rakhimov
  10. Jason Sosa

Fights scheduled this week –
Masayuki Ito (6) vs Jermal Herring (unranked)

Featherweight

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (WBA)
  2. Josh Warrington  (IBF)
  3. Oscar Valdez (WBO)
  4. Gary Russel Jr (WBC)
  5. Carl Frampton
  6. Abner Mares
  7. Jessie Magdaleno
  8. Tugssogt Nyambayar
  9. Can Xu
  10. Shakur Stevenson

Fights scheduled this week –
Can Xu (9) vs Shun Kubo (unranked)

Super Bantamweight

  1. Emanuel Navarette (WBO)
  2. Daniel Roman (WBA, IBF)
  3. Rey Vargas (WBC)
  4. TJ Doheny
  5. Guillermo Rigondeux
  6. Isaac Dogboe
  7. Ryosuke Iwasa
  8. Tomoki Kameda
  9. Ryan Burnett
  10. Brandon Figueroa

Batamweight

  1. Naoya Inoue (IBF)
  2. Luis Nery
  3. Zolani Tete (WBO)
  4. Emanuel Rodriguez
  5. Nordine Oubaali (WBC)
  6. Nonito Donaire (WBA)
  7. Jason Maloney
  8. Takuma Inoue
  9. Rau’shee Warren
  10. Carlos Cuadras

Fights scheduled this week –
Carlos Cuadras (10) vs Daniel Lozano (unranked)

Super Flyweight

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada (WBC)
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
  3. Donnie Nietes
  4. Roman Gonzalez
  5. Kazuto Iokta
  6. Jerwin Ancajas (IBF)
  7. Khalid Yafai (WBA)
  8. Aston Palicte
  9. Alejandro Barios
  10. Andrew Maloney

Flyweight

  1. Kosei Tanaka (WBO)
  2. Morutti Mthlane (IBF)
  3. Artem Dalakian (WBA)
  4. Charlie Edwards (WBC)
  5. Julio Cesar Martinez
  6. Sho Kimura 
  7. Masayuki Kuroda
  8. Ryoichi Taguchi
  9. McWilliams Arroyo
  10. Andrew Selby

Junior Flyweight

  1. Ken Shiro (WBC)
  2. Hiroto Kiyoguchi (WBA)
  3. Hekkie Budler
  4. Carlos Canizales
  5. Angel Acosta (WBO)
  6. Felix Alvarado (IBF)
  7. Milan Melindo
  8. Edward Heno
  9. Jonathan Taconing
  10. Tetsuya Hisada

Fights scheduled this week –
Carlos Canizales (4) vs Sho Kimura (6 at FW)

Straweight

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (WBC)
  2. Thammanoon Niyomtrong (WBA)
  3. Simpiwe Khonco
  4. Vic Saludar (WBO)
  5. Byron Rojas
  6. Joey Canoy
  7. Dee Jay Kriel (IBF)
  8. Tatsuya Fukuhara
  9. Carlos Licona
  10. Melvin Jeresulem

 

Read more...