Sports agate – June 21, 2019

21-06-2019 21:06

American District Legion V

Sherrill Post 10, Roberts Post 2

Ralph Agone

Summer Development Runs

Thousand

Steven Mudry 1M, 9:10; Edwin Lennen 1M, 9:20; Justin Mudry 1M, 9:24; Amanda Knamm 1M, 11:11; Madeline Knamm 1M, 11:17; Michael Faroni 1M, 13:06; Anthony Mastraccio 1M, 13:06; Evan Lewthwaite 2M, 18:42; Ashton Lewthwaite 1.75M, 18:47; Leslie Lewthwaite 1.75M, 19:48.

5K

Devon Hernandez, 15:48; Andre Pelton, 16:49; David Culbertson, 20:27; Joseph Dimizio, 21:12; Bryce Slachciak, 21:14; Christopher Hardin, 21:14; Jake Slachciak, 22:30; Brad Lewthwaite, 22:32; Dublin Brandon, 25:09; Emily Toth-Ratazzi, 29:02; Avery Hilderbren, 29:02; Alexis Lennen, 29:24; Peyton Guy, 29:24; Olivia Bauer, 29:51; Betsy Bernabe, 30:09; Obie Burger, 30:27; Alyssa Winberg, 32:55; Cianna Currie, 32:55; Alexis Flint, 32:55; Dom DeMarco, 34:44; Dan Marraffa, 34:44; Rita Riolo, 35:15; Joyce Richardson, 36:13; Jim Culbertson, 37:24; Al Salmon, 42:09; Dave Burke, 42:09; Anna Burke, 44:34; Brianna Jaynes, 44:34; Brittany Jaynes, 44:34; Lori Baynes, 47:14.

10K

Nick Jeror, 40:18; Bill Baynes, 48:06; Chanelle Pelton, 51:14; Gary Burak, 51:33; Laura Davis, 56:51; Eric Lauber, 56:51; Shirley Toth, 58:40; Chris Carrier, 58:40; John Delaney, 58:40.

Walkers

Lorna Deily, 41:35; Felicia Burak 4M, 111: 00.

Kids Quarter-Mile

Ian Pelton, 2:06; Ava Pelton, 2:44; Hudson Lewthwaite, 3:04; Lia Pelton, 3:30.

Baseball Base League

American league

East Division

W Pct GB

New York 47 27 .635 –

Tampa Bay 43 32 .573 4.5

Boston 41 35 .539 7

Toronto 27 48 .360 20.5

Baltimore 21 54 .280 26.5

Central Division

W Pct GB

Minnesota 48 26 .649 –

Cleveland 39 35 .527 9

Chicago 35 37 .486 12

Detroit 26 44.371 20

City Kansas 26 49 .347 22.5

Western Division

W Pct GB

Houston 48 28 .632 –

Texas 40 35 .533 7.5

Oakland 40 36 .526 8

Los Angeles 38 38.500 10

Seattle 33 46 .418 16.5

Thursday

Texas 4, Cleveland 2

N.Y. Yankees 10, Houston 6

Toronto 7, L.A. Angels 5, 10 incorporation

Kansas City 4, Minnesota 1

Oakland 5, Tampa Bay 4

Seattle 5, Baltimore 2

Friday

Houston (Peacock 6-4) by N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 4-3), 7:05

Detroit (Boyd 5-5) at Cleveland (Bauer 5-6), 7:10

Toronto (Thornton 2-5) at Boston (Sell 3-7), 7:10

Chicago White Sox (Lopez 4-7) by Texas (Jurado 4-3), 8:05

L. Angels (Canning 2-3) at St. Louis (Wacha 4-3), 8:15

Minnesota (Perez 7-3) at Kansas City (Junis 4-6), 8:15

Tampa Bay (TBD) with Oakland (Anderson 0-1), 10:07

Baltimore (TBD) at Seattle (Leake 6-6), 10:10

Saturday

L. Angels (Pena 5-1) at St. Louis (Hudson 5-3), 2:15

Minnesota (Berrios 8-3) at Kansas City (Duffy 3-3), 2:15

Toronto (TBD) at Boston (Johnson 1-1), 4:05

Tampa Bay (Chirinos 7-3) at Oakland (Fiers 7-3), 4:07

Baltimore (Cashner 6-3) at Seattle (Milone 1-1), 4:10

Detroit (Turnbull 3-6) by Cleveland (Clevinger 1-1), 4:10

Houston (Miley 6-4) by N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 5-5), 7:15

Chicago White Sox (Despaigne 0-2) at Texas (Lynn 8-4), 9:05

National League

East Division

W Pct GB

Atlanta 44 31 .587 –

Philadelphia 39 35 .527 4.5

Washington 36 38 .486 7.5

New York 35 40 .467 9

Miami 27 46 .370 16 16

Central Division

W Pct GB

Chicago 41 33 .554 –

Milwaukee 40 35 .533 1.5

St. Louis 38 36 .514 3

Cincinnati 35 38 .479 5.5

Pittsburgh 33 40 .452 7.5

Western Division

W Pct GB

Los Angeles 51 25 .671 –

Colorado 40 34 .541 10

San Diego 38 37.507 12.5

Arizona 38 38.500 13

San Francisco 31 42 .425 18.5

Thursday

Colorado 6, Arizona 4, 10 innings

Washington 7, Philadelphia 4

Miami 7, St. Helens Louis 6, 11 reception

Chicago Cubs 7, N.Y. Mets 4

Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 1

L. Dodgers 9, San Francisco 8

Friday

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-3) by Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3), 2:20

Atlanta (Keuchel 0-0) in Washington (Strasburg 7-4), 7:05

Miami (Alcantara 3-6) at Philadelphia (Nola 6-1), 7:05

San Diego (Lauer 5-6) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 4-7), 7:05

Cincinnati (Gray 3-5) at Milwaukee (Anderson 3-1), 8:10

L. Angels (Canning 2-3) at St. Louis (Wacha 4-3), 8:15

San Francisco (Samardzija 3-6) in Arizona (Clarke 1-2), 9:40

Colorado (Marquez 7-3) by L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 7-1), 10:10

Saturday

L. Angels (Pena 5-1) at St. Louis (Hudson 5-3), 2:15

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 5-5) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana 4-6), 2:20

Miami (Hernandez 0-2) at Philadelphia (TBD), 4:05

San Diego (Paddack 4-4) at Pittsburgh (Archer 3-6), 4:05

Cincinnati (Castillo 7-1) by Milwaukee (Chacin 3-8), 4:10

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 2-5) at Washington (Sanchez 3-6), 7:15

Colorado (Lambert 2-0) by L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-1), 7:15

San Francisco (Beede 1-2) in Arizona (TBD), 10:10

Box scores Thursday

Yankees 10, Houston 6

New York Houston

the future a

Bregmn ss 3 1 1 1 LMahieu 3b 4 1 1 2

Brntley lf 5 0 1 0 Vit 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 Food Vitae

Altuve 2b 5 2 1 0 G.Sanch c 5 1 2 1

Repository rf 5 2 3 0

Gurriel 3b 5 0 1 0 Encrnco 1b 3 3 1 2

Reddick rf 5 0 2 1 G.Trres 2b 4 2 2 3

R.Chrns c 3 0 1 0 Grgrius ss 4 0 0 0

White 1b 4 0 0 0 Maybin lf 3 1 1 2

Mrsnick cf 4 2 3 2 Gardner cf 3 0 1 0

Total 39 6 12 6 Total 36 10 12 10

Houston 000 021 012—6

New York 000 620 20x – 10

LOB-Houston 9, New York 7. 2B-Alvarez (2), Stanton (1), Maybin (7). HR-Bregman (21), Alvarez (5), Marisnick 2 (8), LeMahieu (9), G.Sanchez (22), Encarnacion (23), G.Torres (17). SB-Maybin (6).

IP H R BB BB SO

Houston

F.Valdez L, 3-3 31/3 4 5 5 3 3

Devenski 2/3 2 1 1 0 0

James 1 2 2 2 1 1

H.Rondon 1 0 0 0 0 3

Armenteros 2 4 2 2 1 3

New York

Green 2 1 0 0 0 3

Cortes Jr W, 2-0 3 3 2 2 1 1

Kahnle 1 1 1 1 0 2

Hale 22/3 7 3 3 1 1

A.Chapman S, 20-22 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

HBP-by Hale (R.Chirinos). WP-James, Hale.

Umpires-Home, Sam Holbrook; First, Dan Iassogna; Second, Manny Gonzalez; Third, Sean Barber.

T-3: 31. A-41,030 (47,309).

Cubs 7, Mets 4

New York Chicago

the future a

McNeil lf 4 1 2 0 Schwrbr lf 3 1 0 0

P.Also 1b 3 1 2 2 Bryant 3b 4 1 1 1

Cano 2b 4 0 0 0 Rizzo 1b 3 1 1 2

4 0 0 0 J.Baez ss 4 2 2 2

T.Frzer 3b 3 2 1 1 Crrras c 4 0 1 0

W.Ramos c 3 0 0 0 Heyward cf 3 0 0 0

A.Rsrio ss 3 0 1 0 C.Gnzal rf 3 1 1 0

Gomez cf 4 0 1 0 Almr Jr cf 0 0 0 0

Lockett l 1 0 0 0 Chtwood p 0 0 0 0

Punders p 0 0 0 0 Alzolay p 2 0 0 0

J ..Dvis ph 1 0 0 0 Cishek l 0 0 0 0

P 0 0 0 0 Dscalso 2b 4 1 1 1

Hchvrri ph 1 0 0 0

The p 0 0 0 0

Nogosek l 0 0 0 0

D.Smith ph 1 0 0 0

Total 32 4 7 3 Total 30 7 7 6

New York 012 000 001—4

Chicago 006 000 10x – 7

E-Chatwood (1). DP-Chicago 3. LOB-New York 5, Chicago 5. 2B-Rizzo (12), Contreras (11). 3B-J.Baez (3). HR-P.Alonso (25), T.Frazier (7), J.Baez (18). S-Chatwood (2).

IP H R BB BB SO

New York

Lockett L, 0-1 21/3 5 6 6 1 2

Pounders 2/3 0 0 0 1 2

Font 3 1 0 0 3 5

Key 1 1 1 1 0 1

Nogosek 1 0 0 0 0 1

Chicago

Chatwood 4 6 3 2 1 1

Azolay W, 1-0 4 1 1 1 2 5

Cishek S, 7-9 1 0 0 0 0 2

Alzolay went to 2 batches in the 9th day

HBP-by Chatwood (T.Frazier). WP-Pounders.

Umpires-Home, Dave Rackley; First, Larry Vanover; Second, Alfonso Marquez; Third, Dan Bellino.

T-2: 59. A-38,956 (41,649).

———

SECTION OF LEVEL

International Series

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton / W-B 42 28 .600 –

Syracuse 35 37 .486 8

Buffalo 34 36 .486 8

Rochester 33 36 .478 8.5

Glen Lehigh 33 36 .478 8.5

Pawtucket 30 40 .429 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 44 27 .620 –

Gwinnett 39 32 .549 5

Charlotte 38 33 .535 6

Norfolk 28 42 .400 15.5

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus 42 29 .592 –

Indianapolis 37 33 .529 4.5

Toledo 30 40 .429 11.5

Louisville 28 44.389 14.5

Thursday

Gwinnett 7, Louisville 6

Columbus 5, Rochester 4, 8 their innings

Buffalo 11, Indianapolis 8

Charlotte 6, Syracuse 1

Rochester 6, Columbus 2

Lehigh Valley 9, Toledo 5

Scranton / Wilkes-Barre 9, Norfolk 7

Durham 11, Pawtucket 7, 10 innings

Friday

Norfolk at Buffalo, Game 1, 5:05

Norfolk at Buffalo, Game 2, TBD

Game Rochester at Toledo, Game 1, 6:05

Rochester at Toledo, Game 2, TBD

Louisville at Charlotte, 7:04

Durham at Scranton / Wilkes-Barre, 7:05

Syracuse by Gwinnett, 7:05

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Columbus, 7:15

Saturday

Louisville at Charlotte, 1:05

Syracuse by Gwinnett, 6:05

Norfolk at Buffalo, 6:05

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:15

Durham at Scranton / Wilkes-Barre, 6:35

Louisville at Charlotte, 7:04

Rochester at Toledo, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Columbus, 7:15

———

BASEBALL COLLEGE

College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, None.

Every time EDT

(Double end; x-if necessary)

Saturday, 15 June

Michigan 5, Texas Tech 3

Florida State 1, Arkansas 0

Sunday, 16 June

Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 1

Mississippi State 5, Auburn 4

Monday, 17 June

Texas Tech 5, Arkansas 4, Arkansas end

Michigan 2, Florida State 0

Tuesday 18 June

Louisville 4, Auburn 1, 5 innings, doubt., Rain

Wednesday, 19 June

Louisville 5, Auburn 3, Auburn end

Vanderbilt 6, Mississippi State 3

Texas Tech 4, Florida State 1, FSU end

Thursday, 20 June

Louisville 4, Mississippi State 3, MSU end

Friday, 21 June

Game 11 – Michigan (47-20) vs Texas Tech (46-19), 2

Game 12 – Vanderbilt (56-11) vs Louisville (51-17), 7

Saturday, 22 June

x-game 13 – Michigan vs Texas Tech, 2

x-game 14 – Vanderbilt vs Louisville, 7

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, 24 June: Pairs of TBD, 7

Tuesday, June 25: Pair of TBD, 7

x-Wednesday, 26 June: Pair of TBD, 7

Draft NBA Selections

Thursday

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

1. New Orleans, Zion Williamson, f, Duke.

2. Memphis, Ja Morant, g, Murray State.

3. New York, RJ Barrett, f, Duke.

4. a-L.A. Lakers, De Hunter's, f, Virginia.

5. Cleveland, Darius Garland, g, Vanderbilt.

6. b-Phoenix, Jarrett Culver, f, Texas Tech.

7. Chicago, Coby White, g, North Carolina.

8. c-Atlanta, Jaxson Hayes, c, Texas.

9. Washington, Rui Hachimura, f, Gonzaga.

10. Atlanta (from Dallas), Cam Reddish, f, Duke.

11. d-Minnesota, Cameron Johnson, f, North Carolina.

12. Charlotte, PJ Washington Jr., f, Kentucky.

13. Miami, Tyler Herro, g, Kentucky.

14. Boston (from Sacramento through Philadelphia), Romeo Langford, f, Indiana.

15. Detroit, Sekou Doumbouya, f, Limoges (France).

16. Orlando, Chuma Okeke, f, Auburn.

17. e-Brooklyn, Nickeil Alexander-Walker, g, Virginia Tech.

18. Indiana, Goga Bitadze, c, Buducnost (Montenegro).

19. San Antonio, Luka Samanic, f, Olimpija (Slovenia).

20. f-Boston (from L. Clippers through Memphis), Matisse Thybulle, f, Washington.

21. g-Oklahoma City, Brandon Clarke, f, Gonzaga.

22. Boston, Grant Williams, f, Tennessee.

23. h-Utah, Darius Bazley, f, Princeton HS (Ohio).

24. i-Philadelphia, Jerome House, g, Virginia.

25. Portland, Nassir Little, f, North Carolina.

26. Cleveland (from Houston), Dylan Windler, f, Belmont.

27. j-Brooklyn (from Denver), Kabengele Mfiondu, c, Florida State.

28. The Golden State, Jordan Poole, g, Michigan.

29. San Antonio (from Toronto), Keldon Johnson, f, Kentucky.

30. k-Milwaukee, Kevin Porter Jr., g, South Cal.

Second Round

31. Brooklyn (from New York through Philadelphia), Nicolas Claxton, c, Georgia.

32. l-Phoenix, KZ Okpala, f, Stanford.

33. m-Philadelphia (from Cleveland through Orlando and New York), Carsen Edwards, g, Purdue.

34. Philadelphia (from Chicago through L.A. Lakers), Bruno Fernando, c, Maryland.

35. c-Atlanta, Marcos Louzada Silva, g, Franca (Brazil).

36. Charlotte (from Washington through Orlando through Denver through Atlanta), Cody Martin, f, Nevada.

37. Dallas, Deividas Sirvydis, f, Rytas (Lithuania).

38. Chicago (from Memphis), Daniel Gafford, f, Arkansas.

39. New Orleans, Smilegic Alen, f, Santa Cruz (NBA G League)

40. Sacramento (from Minnesota through Portland and Cleveland), Justin James, g, Wyoming.

41. Golden State (from L. Lakers through Cleveland, Indiana at Atlanta), Eric Paschall, f, Villanova.

42. o-Philadelphia (from Sacramento through Brooklyn and Milwaukee), Admiral Schofield, f, Tennessee.

43. Minnesota (from Miami through Charlotte), Jaylen Nowell, g, Washington.

44. p-Miami (from Charlotte through Atlanta), Bol Bol, c. Oregon.

45. Detroit, Isaiah Roby, f, Nebraska.

46. ​​q-Orlando (from Brooklyn through Memphis and Charlotte), Talen Horton-Tucker, g, Iowa State.

47. Sacramento (from Orlando through New York), Ignas Brazdeikis, f, Michigan.

48. L.A Clippers, Terance Mann, f, Florida State.

49. San Antonio, Quinndary Weatherspoon, g, Mississippi State.

50. Indiana, Jarrell Brantley, f, Charleston College.

51. Boston, Tremont Waters, g, LSU.

52. Charlotte (from Oklahoma City), Jalen McDaniels, f, San Diego State.

53. Utah, Justin Wright-Foreman, g, Hofstra.

54. Philadelphia, Mary Shayok, f, Iowa State.

55. New York (from Houston), Kyle Guy, g, Virginia.

56. e-L.A. Clippers (from Portland through Detroit and Orlando), Jaylen Hands, g, UCLA.

57. New Orleans (from Denver through Milwaukee), Jordan Bone, g, Tennessee.

58. Golden State, Miye Oni, g, Yale.

59. Toronto, Dewan Hernandez, f, Miami.

60. Sacramento (from Milwaukee), Vanja Marinkovic, g, Serbia.

Recommended Trades

a-Atlanta from L.A. Lakers through New Orleans.

b-Minnesota from Phoenix.

c-New Orleans from Atlanta.

d-Phoenix from Minnesota.

e-New Orleans from Brooklyn through Atlanta.

f-Philadelphia from Boston.

g-Memphis from Oklahoma City.

h-Oklahoma City from Utah through Memphis.

i-Phoenix from Philadelphia through Boston.

j-L.A. Clippers from Brooklyn.

k-Cleveland from Milwaukee through Detroit.

l-Miami from Phoenix through Indiana.

m-Boston from Philadelphia.

n-Golden State from New Orleans.

o-Washington from Philadlephia.

p-Denver from Miami.

q-L.A. Lakers from Orlando.

r-Brooklyn from L.Spripers.

s-Atlanta from New Orleans.

PGA Tour

$ 7.2M Traveler Championship

Thursday

At the Highlands Highlands TPC

Cromwell, Conn.

Par 70

First Round

Ryan Armor 32-32-64 -6

Bronson Burgoon 31-33—64 -6

Kyoung-Hoon Lee 31-33—64 -6

Abraham Ancer 30-34—64 -6

Mackenzie Hughes 32-32—64 -6

Zack Sucher 33-31—64 -6

Chez Reavie 33-32-65 -5

Keegan Bradley 30-35-65 -5

Paul Casey 32-33—65 -5

Robert Streb 33-32-65 -5

Scott Langley 31-34-65 -5

Brady Schnell 31-34-65 -5

Peter Malnati 35-31—66 -4

Cameron Tringale 33-33—66 -4

Adam Long 34-32-66 -4

Patrick Cantlay 35-31—66 -4

Andrew Putnam 34-32-66 -4

Nick Watney 32-34-66 -4

Brandon Harkins 32-34-66 -4

Seamus Power 32-34-66 -4

Tommy Fleetwood 32-34-66 -4

Marc Leishman 31-35-66 -4

Louis Oosthuizen 35-31—66 -4

Collin Morikawa 33-33—66 -4

LPGA Tour

$ 3.85M Ladies PGA Championship

Thursday

At GC Collchine National

Chaska, Minn.

Par 72

First Round

Hannah Green 34-34-68 -4

Hyo Joo Kim 33-36—69

Mel Reid 35-34—69 -3

Annie Park 34-36—70 -2

Ariya Jutanugarn 33-37-70 -2

Xi Yu Lin 35-35-70 -2

In Kyung Kim 35-35-70 -2

Sunun Park Hyun 34-36—70 -2

Amy Yang 33-37-70 -2

Angel Yin 35-36—71 -1

Mirim Lee 36-35—71 -1

Lydia Ko 37-34—71 -1

Soyeon Ryu 35-36—71 -1

Chella Choi 36-35—71 -1

Carlota Ciganda 37-34—71 -1

Moriya Jutanugarn 36-35—71 -1

Kendall Dye 36-36—72 E

Haeji Kang 38-34—72 E

Yu Liu 37-35—72 E

Jenny Shin 36-36—72 E

Shanshan Feng 36-36—72 E

Pornanong Patlum 35-37-72 E

Pernilla Lindberg 36-36—72 E

Inbee Park 37-35-72 E

Lexi Thompson 37-35—72 E

Caroline Masson 37-35-72 E

Wichanee Meechai 36-36—72 E

Lizette Salas 36-36—72 E

Nelly Korda 36-36—72 E

Lauren Stephenson 37-35-72 E

Caroline Hedwall 36-36—72 E

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

The Best Choice with Fordog

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 61 / 2-71 / 2 NY Mets

PHILADELPHIA 9-10 Miami

WASHINGTON 6-7 Atlanta

Post Office – 6 San Diego

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Cincinnati

ARIZONA 51 / 2-61 / 2 San Fran

LA DODGERS 8-9 Colorado

American league

NY YANKEES 6-7 Houston

BOSTON 15-17 Toronto

CLEVELAND 9-10 Detroit

TEXAS 61 / 2-71 / 2 White Sox

Minnesota 61 / 2-71 / 2 K.C.

Tampa Bay Even-6 OAKLAND

SEATTLE 51 / 2-61 / 2 Baltimore

Amazing

LA Angels Even-6 ST. LOUIS

(c) Tribune Subject Agency

BASEBALL

American league

BALTIMORE OFFICES – Restored Dwight Smith, Jr. from IL 10 days. RHP Named Dan Straily for assignment. Placed on LHP John Means on the 10 day IL, retroactive until June 17. Evan Phillips RHP recalls Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Signatures of Jacob Scavuzzo that mini league contract.

ADMISSION DRIVERS – Selected of Victor Reyes to Toledo (IL). RHP Jordan Zimmermann was reconstituted from the IL 10 days.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Added C Kevan Smith on IL 10 days, retroactive until June 19. C Dustin Garneau's contract was selected from Salt Lake (PCL). RHP Cody Allen announced cleaning waiver and releasing it unconditionally.

MINSESOTA TWINS – RHP Sean Poppen was chosen to Rochester (IL). RHP Kohl Stewart from Rochester is recalled.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Release RHP Danny Farquhar.

RAYS BAY TAMPA – Added 3B Yandy Diaz on the IL 10 days. 3B Daniel Robertson of Durham (IL) is recalled.

TEXAS – LHP Rangers Joe Palumbo selected to Nashville (PCL). LHP Designated Drew Smyly for assignment. The LHP Locke St. contract was selected. John from Nashville. LHP Kyle Bird from Nashville is recalled.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – RHP Ken Giles re-established from IL 10 days. Selected RHP Justin Shafer to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Signed by Corbin Carroll; SS Glenallen Hill Jr. C Oscar Santos, Blake Walston LHPs, Andrew Saalfrank and Nick Snyder; and RHPs Brennan Malone, Drey Jameson, Ryne Nelson, Conor Grammes, Bobby Ay and Austin Pope to mini league contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES – Old Newbb LHP has been on the IL 7 days. RHP Huascar Ynoa is recalled from Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS – RHP Adbert Alzolay was recalled from Iowa (PCL). LHP Designate Tim Collins for assignment. Signed 2B Bryce Windham; 3B Ryan Reynolds; INFs Jacob Olson and Grayson Byrd; LHPs Bryan King, Adam Laskey and Davidjohn Herz; SEO Manny Collier, Zac Taylor, Nelson Maldonado and Darius Hill; and Cayne Ueckert RHPs; Chris Kachmar, Alex Moore, Tanner Dalton, Hunter Bigge, Brad Deppermann, Josh Burgmann and Chris Clarke to mini league contracts.

COLORADO ROCK – Placed in Trevor INF's Story on the IL 10 days. INF Brendan Rogers is recalled from Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS – Sent from Peter O Brien to Jupiter (FSL) for rehab assignment.

METS NEW YORK – Fire bias coach Dave Eiland and bullying coach Chuck Hernández. Phil Regan, interim bridging coach, Ricky Bones interim interim coach and Jeremy Accardo's transformation strategies were nominated. RHP Walker Lockett from Syracuse (IL) is recalled. LHP selected Daniel Zamora to Syracuse.

FILILELPHIA PHILLIES – Send LHP Adam Morgan to Reading (EL) for rehabilitation assignment.

PUPIL PARKS – Signed of Jase Bowen and RHP Ryan Harbin to mini league contracts.

ST. LOUIS COURSES – RHP Activated Adam Wainwright from the IL 10 days. RHP Daniel Ponce de Leon to Memphis (PCL) was selected. INF Yairo Muñoz was removed from the paternity list and placed on the restricted list.

GIANTS SAN FRANCISCO – LHP Signature Chris Wright; Cd Brandon Martorano and Matt Malkin; 1B Garrett Frechette and Connor Cannon; 2B Carter Aldrete and Nolan Dempsey; Rosario Dilan SSs, Simon Whiteman and Jeff Houghtby; 3B Jorge Samuel and Tyler Wyatt; OFs Grant McCray, Armani Smith, Harrison Freed, Najee Gaskins and Javeyan Williams; and RHPs Nick Morreale, Cole Waites, Kanoa Pagan, Taylor Rashi, Evan Lumbert, Nick Avila, Brooks Crawford and Justin Crump that league contracts.

NATIONAL WASHINGTON – Back RHP Austin Voth to Fresno (PCL). Signed RHP Jackson Rutledge to a mini league contract.

American Society

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – RHP Dustin Hurlbutt was released.

ST. PAUL SAINTS – Contract RHP Nick Belzer to sell the Milwaukee Brewers.

SIARX MAKES FALLS – LHP Claim Will Solomon give waivers from Fargo-Moorhead.

Atlantic Treaty

IRISH DEGREES LONG – Treaty of RHP Alec Asher sold to Uni-President (China). Signed Your Myers Myers. Released INF Mike Olt.

PATRIOTS SOMERSET – Signed Dario Pizzano.

SUGAR LAND USERS – Signed LHP Robbie Ross Jr.

WALL

USA BASKETBALL – Dan Hughes, Cheryl Reeve and Jen Rizzotti were nominated as female national team assistants.

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – The 41st pick in draft Thursday succeeded in trading that Golden State for a second round and 2024 silver.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO COURSES – Signature DB Duke Shelley.

HOCKE

National Hockey League

DUCKS – G Ryan Miller, D Korbinian Holzer and C Derek were signed with one year contracts.

VANCOUVER SYSTEMS – Signed D Alex Edler with a two-year contract extension.

ECHL

RAILERS OIBRE – D Connor Doherty re-signed a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Srahmore Soccer

UNION PHILADELPHIA – Signed F Andrew Wooten.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA – Christa Saunders was named as a swimming assistant and diving coach.

DICKINSON FAIR – Named Rob DiToma baseball coach.

MISSOURI-KANSAS – An invitation to return to the Summit Meeting was accepted.

MEXICO NEW – Dan McHale men's assistant basketball coach named.

Read more...