Arts, culture, fun in London this weekend and beyond (June 20-26)

20-06-2019 12:06

What’s happening in and around London this weekend and next week:

CLUBS

Call the Office: TVD, Swearcrow and guests, Thursday, 9 p.m., $10, 19+; Astral Witch, The White Swan, Crown Syrup, Whatzername, Friday, 9 p.m., $10, 19+; Blood Opera Inc., The Electric Dead, Cyphier, Saturday, 9 p.m., $10; 216 York St.

David’s Restaurant: Fred Eaglesmith with Tif Ginn, Sunday, 3 p.m., $35 advance or $45 at the door; 168 New Lakeshore Rd., Port Dover; 519-583-0706.

Eastside Bar And Grill: Blind Dog Joe, Friday, 10 p.m.; Loveless, Saturday, 10 p.m.; Dilana, Monday, 9 p.m.; Eastside Open Jam Night, Wednesday, 8 p.m.; 750 Hamilton Rd.; 519-457-7467.

Gables In The Bend: The Northern Pikes, Friday, 9 p.m.; Desire, tribute to U2, Saturday, 9 p.m.; Aeroforce, tribute to Aerosmith, Sunday, 9 p.m.; tickets online at www.ticketscene.ca/gables; 5 Main St. W., Grand Bend; 519-238-2393.

Jimbo’s Pub And Eatery: Evening Karaoke party hosted by Maggie, Fridays, 10 p.m. and Tuesdays, 8 p.m.; Backyard Beer Band, Saturday, 9 p.m.; 920 Commissioners Rd. E.; 519-204-7991 or visit www.jimbospub.ca.

London Music Club: Shut The Front Door Improv presents BreadCheeseBread: An Improv Sandwich (master class grads perform), Thursday, 7 p.m.; Pete Denomme and The Cosmic Cowboys, Friday, 7:15 p.m., Acoustic Open Mic, 7:30 p.m.; Michael Schatte Band, Saturday, 7 p.m.; SOUP Ukulele Jam, Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.; 470 Colborne St.; 519-640-6996.

London Wine Bar – Downtown: Jazz guitarist, Oliver Whitehead, Friday and Saturday, 8 p.m., no cover; 420 Talbot St.; for reservations, call 519-913-3400 or e-mail info@londonwinebar.ca.

London Wine Bar – Wortley: Live Music on the patio with Simple Joy, Friday and Saturday, 8 p.m., no cover; 175 Wortley Rd.; for reservations, call 519-518-3455 or e-mail wortley@londonwinebar.ca.

Fred Eaglesmith will be in Port Dover on Sunday.

Fred Eaglesmith will be in Port Dover on Sunday.

Lou Dawgs: North of Nashville live country music showcase, Thursday, 7 p.m.; Live Blues with Jeff Eager, Sunday brunch; 519 Richmond St.; 519-204-0822 or visit loudawgs.com/london.

Michael’s-on-the-Thames: The Young Ones with John Kenny, Rob Weatherstone and Sandy MacKay, Thursday, 6:30-9:30 p.m.; 1 York St.; 519-672-0111.

Mustang Sally’s: Matt and Julius, Friday, 9 p.m.; Acoustic Jam with Alan Lynch, Smokin Dave, Don Oullette and Friends, Tuesdays, 10 p.m.; Lonnie Chicago, Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; 99 Belmont Dr.; 519-649-7688.

Norma Jean’s: BerKnarlies blues set, Thursday, 2-5 p.m., Nasty Alex live band rockaoke, 10 p.m.; Electric Popsicle, Friday, 9:30 p.m.; Nickelbach, a tribute to Nickelback, Saturday, 9:30 p.m.; Open Mic Jam, Tuesdays, 8 p.m.; Karaoke, Wednesday; 519-455-7711 or visit www.normajeans.ca.

Pierside Pub: Sunday Funday with Big Bang, Sunday, 4-8 p.m.; 370 Richmond St.; 519-679-9777.

Restaurant Ninety One: Jen Thorpe and Chris Norley, Friday, 7-10 p.m.; Andy Tattersall, Saturday, 7-9 p.m.; 200 Collip Circle; reservations by calling 519-858-5866.

Richmond Tavern: G.C. Garinther, every Friday in June, 5-7 p.m.; Frank and Jesse, Monday, 4-7 p.m.; 172 King St.; 519-679-9777.

Rum Runners: Shotty Horroh, Thursday, 9 p.m., $10, all ages; Ramiro Lopez, Saturday, 10 p.m., 410, 19+; Belmont and Bearings, Locket, Romancer, Sunday, 8 p.m., $15, all ages; 178 Dundas St.; 519-432-1107.

St. Regis Tavern: Final Musical Chairs event of the year with The Soldiers of Disappointment, Cave Acid and Hailey and the Noble Steeds, Saturday, 9 p.m., pay-what-you-will; 625 Dundas St.; 519-432-0162.

Wortley Roadhouse: London Jazz Orchestra, Thursday, 8:30 p.m.; Coming of Age, Friday; After Midnight, Saturday; 190 Wortley Rd.; 519-438-5141.


DANCING

Come Dancing: Ballroom, Latin and swing dance, Friday at Polish Hall, 554 Hill St.; line dance lesson with Kathie at 7:30 p.m., dance with Wolfeman DJ host at 8 p.m.; admission: $10, all welcome; snacks on the tables; 519-433-2579.

Country Club Dance: Dance to the music of Sunrise Band, Saturday, 8 p.m. in the Colombo Hall at Marconi Club, 120 Clarke Rd.; admission: $15, includes light snack; 519-455-7950.

Elgin International Club: Dance to the music of Carousel, Sunday, 2-6 p.m., followed by home-cooked meal; 11070 Kerr Rd., West Lorne; reservations by calling 519-354-2254 or e-mail bill.eenink@teksaavy.com.

Mitchell Dance: Dance to the music of the Country Versatiles, Friday, 8 p.m. at Crystal Palace, 155 Wellington St., Mitchell; admission: $10, lunch and door prizes included; singles and couples welcome; 519-348-4291 or e-mail jfell@ezlink.on.ca; sponsored by the Mitchell and District Agricultural Society.

Friday Night Social Dance: With Michael Murphy music DJ, Friday, 8 p.m. at Marconi Club, 120 Clarke Rd.; admission: $10 at the door, all welcome.

Pickin’ n Fiddlin’: All musicians and public welcome, Friday, 8 p.m. at Wyoming Legion, 493 Erie St.; door donations go to Sarnia Pathways; sponsored by Wyoming Legion Ladies Auxiliary.

Royal Canadian Legion – Dorchester: Dance to the music of The Kards, Saturday, 1:30-5:30 p.m. at 1227 Donnybrook Dr.; admission: 415, includes steak BBQ; 519-268-8538.

Royal Canadian Legion – Lambeth: Dance to the music of Allan James, Saturday, 2-5 p.m.; free; 7097 Kilbourne Rd.; 519-652-3412.


ETC.

Beachfest: Craft beer, wine, cider, food, music, Saturday, noon-10 p.m. at Grand Bend’s Main Beach; tickets: $20 advance or $25 at the door.

Dessert Cafe: Fundraising event for Community Counselling Centre of London, Saturday, 7-9 p.m. at Good News Church, 476 Clarke Rd.; silent auction, music by El Sistema south London and Dale Nikkel; free will donations accepted.

Ethan’s Fight: Family-friendly, charity wrestling show to benefit Ethan Hayes, Sunday, 1 p.m. at Montcalm secondary school, 1350 Highbury Ave.; tickets: adults $15, children $10 through www.eventbrite.ca; 519-453-7393.

Ladies Night Out: Enjoy an evening of comedy, wine and chocolate pairing, line dancing and more, Thursday, 6-9 p.m. at Fanshawe Pioneer Village, 1424 Clarke Rd.; tickets: $50 by e-mailing info@hopeseds.ca or visit www.hopeseds.org; fundraiser for Hope’s Eating Disorders Support.

Life As A Refugee 2019: Come and learn from researchers, expert practitioners and refugees at this community event, Thursday, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. at Four Points by Sheraton, 1150 Wellington Rd. S.; tickets: $45 by calling 519-914-1788 ext. 403; presented by Cross Cultural Learner Centre.

Movie Night: The film, Loving Vincent, will be streamed Thursday, 6:30 p.m. at Central Library, 251 Dundas St.; free event; 519-661-4600.

Movie Night at The Squire: The Big Lebowski, Tuesday, 8 p.m. at The Squire Pub and Grill, 109 Dundas St.; free admission; 519-204-0173.

Musical Garden Party: Enjoy a summer afternoon with vendors, silent auction, a cappella singing with Shades of Harmony, tasty treats and more, Saturday, 1-4 p.m. at 229 Baseline Rd. E.; fashion show featuring Fabulous Finds Boutique at 2 p.m.; admission by donation.

Tea and Paint: Designed for beginner to intermediate painters, while your canvas dries, take a tour of Eldon House, focusing on the many historic paintings belonging to the Harris family, Saturday, 1-3 p.m. at Eldon House Grounds and Interpretive Centre, 481 Ridout St. N.; cost: $40, includes materials (ages 12+); register by calling 519-661-5169 or visit www.eldonhouse.ca/events.


FAMILY

Port Stanley Train Rides: Train runs weekends, departing at 11 a.m., 1 and 2:30 p.m.; 519-782-3730 or visit www.pstr.on.ca.

Stoney Creek Summer Kick-Off: Music, backyard games, prizes, food trucks and more, Saturday, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. at Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library, 920 Sunningdale Rd. E.; all welcome; e-mail stoneycreekneighbourhood@gmail.com.


GALLERIES AND MUSEUM

1st Hussars Museum: Illustrates the history of the Regiment from 1856 to the present, including involvement in the South African War, Great War, Second World War and Peacekeeping; hours: Monday to Friday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Saturdays and holidays, 1-4 p.m.; located at 1 Dundas St., at Forks of the Thames; 519-455-4533.

ArtLab Gallery: Johnathan Onyschuk: Bone Meal, opening reception Thursday, 5-7 p.m., runs till July 4; John Labatt Visual Arts Centre, Western University; hours: Monday to Friday, noon-5 p.m.; 519-661-2111 ext. 85855.

Art With Panache: Difference Strokes by Peter Tatham and Debra Bailey, runs till June 28; also, new works by Panache artists always on display; hours: Monday to Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Talbot Centre, 140 Fullarton St.; 226-378-2587.

Aylmer-Malahide Museum and Archives: The Life and Legacy of Thomas Edison, featuring selections from the Edison Museum of Vienna, runs till Aug. 30; hours: Monday to Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; 14 East St., Aylmer; 519-773-9723.

Eldon House: London’s oldest residence contains family heirlooms, furnishings and priceless treasures of Harris Family; hours: Thursday to Sunday, noon-5 p.m.; admission by donation; 481 Ridout St. N.; 519-661-5169 or visit www.eldonhouse.ca.

Elgin County Heritage Centre: The Aerodrome of Democracy: The British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, runs till Aug. 31; hours: Tuesday to Thursday, 9 a.m.-5 pm.; 460 Sunset Dr., St. Thomas; 519-631-1460.

Excavo Fine Art: The Passionate Artist’s Palate Cookbook, group exhibition featuring works by Agneta Dolman, Doug Dolman, Patrick Landsley, Gerald Pedros, Leslie Sorochan, Pat Thibert and Jeff Willmore, opening reception Thursday, 4-7 p.m., runs till July 11; 711 Central Ave.; hours: Tuesday to Saturday, 1-5 p.m.

Spring Light is one of the works featured in Out and About, a solo exhibition by Jeanette Obbink on display at Westland Gallery until July 6.

Spring Light is one of the works featured in Out and About, a solo exhibition by Jeanette Obbink on display at Westland Gallery until July 6.

Fringe Custom Framing and Gallery: Perennial: Group Art Show and Sale, pollinator sustainability is the inspiration for a group show featuring artists Annette Dutton and Susan Florian, runs till June 30; 1742 Hyde Park Rd.; 519-204-0404 or visit www.fringecustomframingandgallery.com.

Gallery in the Grove: Circle of Artists group exhibit, ends Saturday; artist Brenda Henry of Dragonfly Stained Glass in the Gift Shop; 2618 Hamilton Rd., Bright’s Grove; 519-869-4643 or visit www.galleryinthegrove.com.

Michael Gibson Gallery: Dorothy Knowles: Flowers in the Landscape, runs till June 29; hours: Tuesday to Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; 157 Carling St.; 519-439-0451 or visit www.gibsongallery.com.

Museum London: Kent Monkman’s Shame and Prejudice: A Story of Resilience, runs till Aug. 25; Difficult Terrain and Noongom/Ullumi/Anoch/Anichiish/Non:wa/Today: Recent Acquisitions, both exhibitions run till Sept. 15; hours: Tuesday to Sunday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Thursdays till 9 p.m.; admission by donation; 421 Ridout St. N.; 519-661-0333 or visit museumlondon.ca.

Portside Gallery: Sue Shurish, Patti Fisher and Gail Jongkind are featured for June; 18 area artists showing original paintings, photography, jewelry, hand-painted scarves and cards; hours: daily, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; 187 1/2 Main St., Port Stanley; 519-782-7066 or visit portsidegallery.ca.

Sunset Arts Gallery: Acrylic, fused glass, jewelry, oil, pastel, photography, pottery, silk paintings, watercolour, wood-turned art, non-representational abstract art; hours: daily, 11:30 a.m.-6 p.m.; 63 River Rd., Grand Bend; 519-283-6914 or visit www.sunsetarts.info.

The Art Exchange: Painted Landscapes by Erica Dornbusch, Eleanor Lowden and Sheila Davis and Whimsical Wood Engravings/Lithographs by printers Eric Mummery and Gerard Brender a Brandis, both exhibits run till June 30; hours: Tuesday to Friday, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; 247 Wortley Rd.; 519-434-0000 or visit www.theartexchange.ca.

Westland Gallery: Out and About, solo exhibition by Jeanette Obbink, opening reception Friday, 7 p.m., runs till July 6; artist talk with Jeanette Obbink, Wednesday, 7 p.m.; hours: Tuesday to Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sunday, noon-4 p.m.; 156 Wortley Rd.; 519-601-4420 or visit www.westlandgallery.ca.

Woodstock Art Gallery: Picturing Arctic Modernity: North Baffin drawings from 1964, Eating Animals, runs till June 30; Life on the Back of a Turtle: Woodlands and Plains Indigenous Art, runs till Jan. 25, 2020; 449 Dundas St., Woodstock; 519-539-6761.


MUSIC

An Evening of Music: Old favourites, jazz, contemporary and more, featuring Beth and Glenn Parsons, Sunday, 7 p.m. at Cooks United Church, 7899 Parkhouse Dr., Mount Brydges; admission: $12, followed by strawberry social; 519-264-1485.

Friends and Family Day at Fryfogel Inn: Opening event honouring Sebastian Fryfogel with an afternoon of Swiss entertainment featuring the Swiss Club Yodelers, the Alpenhorns, the Gee Gees Band, tour the historic 1845 Canada Company Tavern and Inn, enjoy a walk through the Carolinian Forest trails, Saturday, 1-4 p.m. at Fryfogel Inn, located at 1931 Highway 7 and 8, Line 34, just east of Shakespeare; free, rain or shine event, everyone welcome; 519-285-2279.

Gospel Music in the Park: Featuring Ingersoll Rockin’ Oldies Sing Gospel, Sunday, 7 p.m. in Bonnie Mott Memorial Park, Canterbury Street, Ingersoll; free will offering will be received; bring lawn chairs; in case of rain, concert moves indoors to First Baptist Church beside the park.

Gospel Quartet: Destination, in concert, Sunday, 2:30 p.m. at Parkhill Carnegie Gallery, 233 Main St., Parkhill; tickets: $12 at the door; 519-294-0109.

Catherine McInnes

Catherine McInnes

Jazz for the People: Free jazz concert series featuring Catherine McInnes and Jenny Nauta, with musical director Sandy MacKay, Wednesday, 7:15 p.m. at Wolf Performance Hall, Central Library, 251 Dundas St.; co-sponsored by the Friends of the Library and the London Musicians’ Association.

Mostly Free Jazz: Series of concerts featuring improvisation; this week featuring Alex Schmoll, Cailen Dye, Art Pratten, Bernie Koenig, with Richard Moule and Jeremy Hobbs, Friday, 8:30 p.m. at 292 Baseline Rd. E.; admission by donation; 519-433-9050.

Swing Shift Jazz Band: An evening of music of the swing era as well as other jazz standards with New Horizons Band, Monday, 7 p.m. at Wolf Performance Hall, Central Library, 251 Dundas St.; free admission.


OUTDOORS

German Canadian FC Anniversary and Alumni Day: Features BBQ, open patio, music, presentations and soccer (LAWSL, WOSL, EMDSL), Sunday, 3-9 p.m. at German Canadian Club, 1 Cove Rd.; free admission, everyone welcome to attend; 519-433-2901 or email admin@gcfclondon.com.

Neighbourhood Outdoor Movies: Despicable Me, Friday at White Oaks Park, also Hotel Transylvania 3 at Hastings Park; Ralph Breaks the Internet, Saturday at Talbot Park and Doidge Park; free event; all movies start at 8:15 p.m., bring chairs and/or a blanket; 519-661-5336 or e-mail neighbourgood@london.ca.

Open House and Walk-A-Thon: Walk, wheel or run to help raise money for Dale Brain Injury Services, Friday, 4-7 p.m. at 345 Saskatoon St.; BBQ, face painting, silent auction, music by the Rod Knockers Blues Band and more; visit www.daleservices.on.ca.

Saturday Morning Walks: Walk through Thames Park, Saturday, 9 a.m., meet at 15 Ridout St. S.; walks are approximately one hour; families with children are welcome, please leave dogs at home; John Clark, 519-641-0442 or visit www.tvta.ca.


READINGS AND BOOKS

Book Launch: The Passionate Artist’s Palate Cookbook: 25 visual artists discuss their work and share their recipes, by Catherine Marshall, Thursday, 4-7 p.m. at Excavo Gallery, 711 Central Ave.; author and contributing artists will be in attendance, with part of proceeds to YWCA Raise the Roof fundraiser.

Book Launch: The Man Behind the Marathons: How Ron Calhoun Helped Terry Fox and Other Heroes Make Millions for Charity by Elaine Cougler, Monday, 7 p.m. at Best Western Lamplighter Inn, 591 Wellington Rd. S.; book signing by both author and subject Ron Calhoun; free event; 519-532-4870 or visit www.elainecougler.com.

Disrupt the Conversation Event: Join Sarah Hilton as she presents a unique evening of gifted speakers, creative performances and fun, Friday, 6 p.m. at Theatre of Forest City Community London; free for audiences ages 10 and older; visit www.spokenadvantage.com/disrupt-the-conversation.


SHOWS AND EXHIBITIONS

Art Gypsies: Art In The Theatre’s newest exhibit includes themed paintings by London artists Annette Dutton and Lynne Pinchin, show and sale runs till June 29 as part of the Port Stanley Festival Theatre’s mystery production ‘Lunenburg’; 302 Bridge St., Port Stanley; e-mail annettedutton41@gmail.com.

Hip to be Square: Art expo and sale, ends Friday at For the Love of Art London, 725 Notre Dame Dr., Unit 7.

TAP Centre for Creativity: The Rhythm of Colours, featuring the works of Jair Garay, Felix Larios and Veronica E. Maldonado, ends Saturday; hours: Tuesday to Saturday, noon-5 p.m.; 203 Dundas St.; 519-642-2767 or visit tapcreativity.org.


THEATRE

Glory: A hockey player that swings, ends Saturday; Huron Country Playhouse II, 70689 B Line, Grand Bend; 519-238-6000.

Her Naked Skin: Presented by New Stage, Thursday to Saturday, 8 p.m., Sunday, 2 p.m. at Palace Theatre, 710 Dundas St.; tickets: adults $28, by calling 519-432-1029 or visit www.palacetheatre.ca.

Not Your Rescue Project: Follows several sex workers in their daily lives, with the intention of normalizing sex and sex work, as well as inspiring discussion around related topics, Thursday, Friday, 8 p.m., Saturday, 2 and 8 p.m. at TAP Centre for Creativity, 203 Dundas St.; tickets: $20 (ages 14+); 519-642-2767 or visit tapcreativity.org.

Stratford Festival: Private Lives, runs till Oct. 26, Little Shop of Horrors, runs till Nov. 2, The Neverending Story, runs till Nov. 3, all at Avon Theatre; The Merry Wives of Windsor, runs till Oct. 26, Othello, runs till Oct. 27, Billy Elliott the Musical, runs till Nov. 3, all at Festival Theatre; Nathan the Wise, runs till Oct. 11, Mother’s Daughter, runs till Oct. 13, Henry VIII, runs till Oct. 20, all at Studio Theatre; 55 Queen St., Stratford; 1-800-567-1600 or visit www.stratfordfestival.ca.

The Witch in 204: Thursday to Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Sunday, 2 p.m., at Ingersoll Theatre of Performing Arts, 88 Thames St. S., Ingersoll; tickets by calling 519-485-3070 or visit www.itopa.ca.

Thoroughly Modern Millie: A Broadway musical comedy, ends Saturday; Huron Country Playhouse, 70689 B Line, Grand Bend; 519-238-6000.

Courtney S Dahl as Lady Celia Cain, left, and Anna Lee Diemert as Eve Douglas star in the New Stage production of Her Naked Skin, on at the Palace Theatre until Sunday.

Courtney S Dahl as Lady Celia Cain, left, and Anna Lee Diemert as Eve Douglas star in the New Stage production of Her Naked Skin, on at the Palace Theatre until Sunday.


TOURS

St. Thomas Garden Tour: Features nine properties, Sunday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; tickets: $10 available at Canadale Garden Centre, 269 Sunset Dr., St. Thomas; hosted by the St. Thomas and District Horticultural Society; 519-631-9135.

Green Thumb Garden Tour: Tour small and large gardens in urban and rural settings, Sunday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; tickets available at Wye Creek Park; new this year, lunch and tea room by Thorndale Agricultural Society; tour hosted by Thorndale Horticulture Society.


SALES

Food Fare: Outreach for those who are no longer able or else have lost the desire to cook good food, Saturday, 10 a.m.-noon at St. Michael and All Angels Anglican Church, 397 Springbank Dr.; nutritious frozen food and fresh baked goods include turkey pies, shepherd’s pies, lasagna, split pea soup and triple fruit marmalade; bake table offers tarts, pies, fruit loaves, coffee cake and cookies; for more information, contact Meryl Cox, 519-471-9458.

Read more...