2019 BAFTA Nominees & Winners

10-02-2019 22:02

img_0567

 

The British Academy of Film (and Television) Awards are here once again and are to be hosted by Joanna Lumley for the second year in a row as she continues to take over from 12-year regular Stephen Fry. Also returning to entertain audiences are the Cirque du Soleil acrobatic troupe, who stunned last year with their The Shape of Water-based performance.

Below is a comprehensive list of this year’s nominees. Winners will be highlighted as they are announced via television broadcast.

Tune in to BBC One at 9pm on February 10th for the ceremony (which will be broadcast with an hour’s delay to allow for editing).

BEST FILM

A Star is Born
BlackKklansman
The Favourite
Green Book
Roma – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER
Bradley Cooper (A Star is Born)
Paweł Pawlikowski (Cold War)
Spike Lee (BlackKklansman)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER
Viola Davis (Widows)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams (Vice)
Claire Foy (First Man)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Margot Robbie (Mary Queen of Scots)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite) – WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bradley Cooper (A Star is Born)
Christian Bale (Vice)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER
Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Adam Driver (BlackKklansman)
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)
Timothée Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Beast
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite – WINNER
McQueen
Stan & Ollie
You Were Never Really Here

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Capernaum
Cold War
Dogman
Roma – WINNER
Shoplifters

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

73 Cows – WINNER
Bachelor
The Blue Door
The Field
Wale

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Free Solo – WINNER
McQueen
RPG
They Shall Not Grow Old
Three Identical Stranger

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATED FILM

I’m OK
Marfa
Roughhouse – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

BlackKklansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star is Born – WINNER

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo – Writer/Director)
Beast (Michael Pearce – Writer/Director, Lauren Dark – Producer) – WINNER
A Cambodian Spring (Chris Kelly – Writer/Director/Producer)
Pili (Leanne Welham – Writer/Director, Sophie Harman – Producer)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham – Writer/Director, Jacqui Davies – Producer)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Cold War (Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski)
The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara) – WINNER
Green Book (Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BlackKklansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott) – WINNER
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty)
First Man (Josh Singer)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick)
Black Panther (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick) – WINNER
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
First Man (Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm)
Ready Player One (Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR

Bohemian Rhapsody (Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell)
The Favourite (Nadia Stacey) – WINNER
Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore)
Stan & Ollie (Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead)
Vice (Nominees TBC)

BEST SOUND

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst) – WINNER
First Man (Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith)
A Quiet Place (Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn)
A Star is Born (Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic)

BEST EDITING

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
First Man (Tom Cross)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough)
Vice (Hank Corwin) – WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Julian Day)
The Favourite (Sandy Powell) – WINNER
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bohemian  Rhapsody (Newton Thomas Sigel)
Cold War (Łukasz Żal)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
First Man (Linus Sandgren)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) – WINNER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock)
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton) – WINNER
First Man (Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez)

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Barry Keoghan
Cynthia Erivo
Jessie Buckley
Lakeith Stanfield
Letitia Wright – WINNER

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

Number 9 Films (Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley)

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP 2018

Thelma Schoonmaker

Read more...
Source:
DOTT
Laura