Crunchyroll Reveals 3rd Annual Anime Awards Nominees, Opens Fan Votes

12-01-2019 03:01

Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2018 LogoEarlier today, Crunchyroll announced their full list of nominees for their third annual “Crunchyroll Anime Awards” event. In addition, the publisher announced that fan voting has opened for this year’s event.

Voting will run through January 18, at 11:59PM Pacific (2:59AM Eastern). Crunchyroll users who log into their accounts and vote in all categories will be entered to win a free one-year subscription to Crunchyroll Premium.

Fifteen categories are being considered this year, with the full list of nominees as follows:

Anime of the Year

  • A Place Further Than the Universe
  • Devilman Crybaby
  • Megalobox
  • Violet Evergarden
  • Hinamatsuri
  • Zombie Land Saga

Best Animation

  • Violet Evergarden
  • Devilman Crybaby
  • Megalobox
  • A Place Further Than the Universe
  • Bloom into You
  • My Hero Academia Season 3

Best Opening Sequence

  • KISS OF DEATH by Mika Nakashima x Hyde (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  • Fighting Gold by Coda (JoJo’s Bizzare Adventure: Golden Wind)
  • Deal with the Devil by Tia (Kakegurui: Compulsive Gambler)
  • Aggretsuko Theme by Miura Jam (Aggretsuko)
  • POP TEAM EPIC by Sumire Uesaka (Pop Team Epic)
  • Fiction by Sumika (Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku)

Best Ending Sequence

  • Star Overhead by the pillows (FLCL Alternative)
  • Fly Me to the Star by Starlight Kukugumi (Revue Starlight)
  • Akatsuki no Requiem by Linked Horizon (Attack on Titan Season 3)
  • Ref:rain by Aimer (After the Rain)
  • Spiky Seeds by the pillows (FLCL Progressive)
  • Kakatte Koi yo by NakamuraEmi (Megalobox)

Best Film

  • Night is Short, Walk On Girl
  • My Hero Academia: Two Heroes
  • Mirai of the Future
  • Liz and the Blue Bird
  • Mazinger Z: Infinity
  • Fireworks

Best Character Design

  • Violet Evergarden
  • Devilman Crybaby
  • Zombie Land Saga
  • Megalobox
  • Aggretsuko
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

Best Boy

  • Honda-san (Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san
  • Haida (Aggretsuko
  • Joe (Megalobox
  • Sakuta Azusagawa (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
  • Kotaro Tatsumi (Zombie Land Saga)
  • Izuku Midoriya (My Hero Academia Season 3)

Best Girl

  • Nadeshiko Kagamihara (Laid-Back Camp)
  • Asirpa (Golden Kamuy)
  • Hinata Miyake (A Place Further Than the Universe)
  • Anzu (Hinamatsuri)
  • Lily Hoshikawa (Zombie Land Saga)
  • Mai Sakurajima (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)

Best Voice Acting Performance (Japanese)

  • Mamoru Miyano as Kotaro Tatsumi (Zombie Land Saga)
  • Rareko as Retsuko (Aggretsuko)
  • Megumi Han as Miki Makimura (Devilman Crybaby)
  • Reina Ueda as Akane Shinjo (SSSS.Gridman)
  • Soma Saito as Honda-san (Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san)
  • Nao Toyama as Rin Shima (Laid-Back Camp)

Best VA Performance (English)

  • Kari Wahlgren as Haruko Haruhara (FLCL Progressive)
  • Christopher Sabat as All Might (My Hero Academia Season 3)
  • Erica Mendez as Retsuko (Aggretsuko)
  • David Wald as the Narrator (Mr. Tonegawa: Middle Management Blues)
  • Tia Ballard as Zero Two (DARLING in the FRANXX)
  • Erika Harlacher as Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)

Best Director

  • Atsuko Ishizuka (A Place Further Than the Universe)
  • Taichi Ishidate (Violet Evergarden)
  • Yohei Suzuki (Planet With)
  • Masaaki Yuasa (Devilman Crybaby)
  • You Moriyama ((Megalobox)
  • Hiroko Utsumi (Banana Fish)

Best Protagonist

  • Retsuko (Aggretsuko)
  • Yumeko Jabami (Kakegurui: Compulsive Gambler)
  • Joe (Megalobox)
  • Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
  • Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
  • Sakuta Azusagawa (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)

Best Antagonist

  • Yuri (Megalobox)
  • Ryo Asuka (Devilman Crybaby)
  • All For One (My Hero Academia Season 3)
  • Momonga (Overlord III)
  • Tokushiro Tsurumi (Golden Kamuy)
  • Akane Shinjo (SSSS.Gridman)

Best Fight Scene (Presented by Capcom)

  • Jiren vs. Goku (Dragon Ball Super)
  • Hina vs. Anzu (Hinamatsuri)
  • All for One vs. All Might (My Hero Academia Season 3)
  • Satan vs. Devilman (Devilman Crybaby)
  • Yami vs. Licht (Black Clover)
  • Naruto & Sasuke vs. Momoshiki (Boruto: Naruto Next Generations)

Best Continuing Series (Presented by VRV)

  • The Ancient Magus’ Bride
  • Dragon Ball Super
  • Black Clover
  • March comes in like a lion
  • One Piece
  • Boruto: Naruto Next Generations

This year’s Crunchyroll Anime Awards will be held on February 16. This year’s list of judges includes:

  • Reuben Baron
  • Matt Schley
  • Julio Velez
  • Miranda Sanchez
  • Jordan Ramee
  • Andrew McDanell
  • Robin Hirsch
  • Karla Clark
  • Dawn H
  • Daryl Surat
  • Jacob Boniface
  • Michael Moore
  • Andrea Caprotti
  • Zac Bertschy
  • Lauren Orsini
  • Clarissa Graffeo
  • Michael Ziegler
  • Łukasz Kaczmarek
  • Beckett Mufson
  • Sloan Lester
  • Gerald Rathkolb

Source: Crunchyroll (Email Communication)

Read more...