Friday December 7 – Thursday December 13

14-12-2018 04:12

Featured Film:

Burning at the Northwest Film Forum

There are a lot of films of interest out this week, including award-hopefuls The Favorite and At Eternity’s Gate, both of which aren’t bad at all, and Peter Bogdanovich’s fine Buster Keaton doc The Great Buster, which continues into a second week at the Grand Illusion. And Roma, of course, Alfonso Cuarón’s Netflix movie has a decent shot at being the first true foreign language film to win the Best Picture Oscar, and it’s playing at the Cinerama and, of all places, the Crest. I haven’t seen Roma yet (it’s planned for later tonight), so if I had to pick one essential movie to see on Seattle Screens this week (and I do, that’s what this space is for), it’d be Lee Changdong’s Burning, playing exclusively at the Northwest Film Forum.

I’m not even sure if Burning is a very good movie. It’s made with exceptional craft though, a slow-ahem-burning psychological thriller about a disaffected young man who comes to believe that a rich guy (Steven Yeun, in a performance sure to get plenty of deserved award recognition in coming weeks) is both an arsonist and has done something to the woman the young man loves. Based on a Haruki Murakami short story, with lots of added Murakami in-jokes and shades of William Faulkner, it’s the most diabolically engrossing film of the year.

Playing This Week:

AMC Alderwood:

2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 
Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Fri-Thurs 
Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
Default (Choi Kook-hee) Fri-Thurs 

Ark Lodge Cinemas:

Roll with Me (Lisa France) Weds Only

Central Cinema:

The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Sellick, 1993) Sat-Tues 
Krampus (Michael Dougherty, 2015) Sat-Tues 

Cinerama:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Sun 
Holiday Film Series Mon-Weds Full Program

Crest Cinema Centre:

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Fri-Thurs  
Mowgli (Andy Serkis) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Egyptian:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 

Century Federal Way:

Banjara (Mushtaq Pasha) Fri-Thurs
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Sun & Weds Only

Grand Cinema:

Liyana (Aaron Kopp & Amanda Kopp) Fri-Thurs 
Maria by Callas (Tom Volf) Fri-Thurs 
Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) Sat Only 
The Mercy (James Marsh) Tues Only 
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Weds Only 
Cat Video Fest 2018 Thurs Only 

Grand Illusion Cinema:

The Great Buster (Peter Bogdanovich) Fri-Thurs 
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs 
Mikey (Dennis Dimster, 1992) Sat Only VHS  
Dial Code Santa Claus (René Manzor, 1989) Tues, Next Fri & Thurs Only   
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) Fri-Thurs  

Cinemark Lincoln Square:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs  
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Sat Only Our Review Our Other Review Dubbed
Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
Subramanyapuram (santhossh jagarlaupdi) Fri-Tues In Telugu with No Subtitles 
Johny Johny Yes Appa (Marthandan) Sat & Sun Only 
Mumbai Pune Mumbai 3 (Satish Rajwade) Sat & Sun Only 
Naal (Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti) Sat & Sun Only 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Sun & Weds Only

Regal Meridian:

The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 
2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Anna and the Apocalypse (John McPhail) Fri Sun & Mon Only 

Northwest Film Forum:

Burning (Lee Changdong) Fri-Thurs 
In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell, 1992) Fri & Next Sat Only
The Apology (Tiffany Hsiung) Sat Only Free Event
I am Evidence (Trish Adlesic & Geeta Gandbhir) Sun Only Free Event
From the West (Juliane Henrich) Tues Only Filmmaker in Attendance
Wobble Palace (Eugene Kotlyarenko) Weds Only 

AMC Oak Tree:

The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Pacific Place:

A Cool Fish (Rao Xiaozhi) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
The Tag-Along: Devil Fish (David Chuang) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Parkway Plaza:

2.0 (S. Shankar) Fri-Thurs 
Kedarnath (Abhishek Kapoor) Fri-Thurs 
The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 
Three Words to Forever (Cathy Garcia-Molina) Fri-Thurs 

AMC Seattle:

The Wife (Björn Runge) Fri-Thurs 

SIFF Film Center:

Goon (Michael Dowse, 2011) Fri Only
The Cutting Edge (Paul Michael Glaser, 1992) Sat Only
Youngblood (Peter Markle, 1986) Sat Only
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie) Sun Only 
Mystery, Alaska (Jay Roach, 1999) Sun Only 

AMC Southcenter:

Elf (Jon Favreau, 2003) Fri-Thurs 
Return to Seattle (Brock Mullins) Fri-Thurs 
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 

Regal Thornton Place:

Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) Fri-Thurs 
Mirai (Mamoru Hosada) Sat Only Our Review Our Other Review 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Sun & Weds Only 

SIFF Uptown:

At Eternity’s Gate (Julian Schnabel) Fri-Thurs
Border (Ali Abbasi) Fri-Thurs

Varsity Theatre:

Bathtubs Over Broadway (Dava Whisenant) Fri-Thurs 
Maria by Callas (Tom Volf) Fri-Thurs 
Moomins and The Winter Wonderland (Ira Carpelan & Jakub Wronski) Tues Only 
White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954) Weds Only

Read more...