American Stitch

19 Feb 19
Not All Those Who Wander Are Lost

Jeff and I are back in the Central Florida area, within reasonable proximity of Disney World. Back to taking full advantage of our annual passes! Disney is a master at finding ways to entice you back to the parks. I’m sure a high-paid team of Disney Management huddles together, looks at the seasonal attendance patterns, and plots […]

19 Feb 19
Archy Worldys

The 2019 Writers Guild of America Awards have come and gone – and a handful of talented talents have taken home prestigious awards. The WGA Awards took place on Sunday, February 17, in two locations on the east and west coasts of the US, each with their own hosts, and were the final pit stop […]

19 Feb 19
Red Bluff Daily News
Tuesday Red Bluff American Legion Mt. Lassen Post 167: 10 a.m., Veterans Hall, 735 Oak St. Bend School Board: 4:30 p.m., 22270 Bend Ferry Road Book Club: 6 p.m., Tehama County Library City Council: 6 p.m. City Hall, 555 Washington St. Cribbage Club: 6 p.m., Lariat Bowl, 527-4606 Fibromyalgia and Lupus Support Group: 6-8 p.m., St. Elizabeth Community Hospital, Columba room, Jackie Kitchell, 529-3029 Low impact Aerobics: 8-9 a.m., $1, Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. 527-8177 Oak Creek Women’s Golf Club: 8 a.m., 2620 Montgomery Road, 530-529-0674 PAL Kickboxing: 6 p.m., 1450 Schwab St., 529-8716 or 200-3950 Penny Bingo: 9:30 a.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. PETS — Providing Essentials for Tehama Shelter: 6 p.m., Rabobank, 500 Luther Road, 527-8702 Pinochle for Seniors: noon to 4 p.m., 1500 S. Jackson St., free, 527-8177 Red Bluff Rotary: noon, Elks Lodge Take Off Pounds Sensibly – TOPS: 10 a.m., First United Methodist Church, 525 David Ave., 529-3312 or 529-1414 Tehama County Arts Council board meeting: 5:30 p.m., Green Room Community Art Studio, 331 Oak St. Tehama County Board of Education: 5 p.m., Tehama County Department of Education, 1135 Lincoln St. Tehama County Board of Supervisors: 10 a.m., board chamber, 727 Oak St. Tehama County Society for Crippled Children and Adults: 11 a.m., Elks Lodge, 355 Gilmore Road Tehama County Tea Party Patriots: 6 p.m., Grange Hall, 20794 Walnut St. Tehama District Fair board: 4 p.m., Tehama Room, Tehama District Fairground, 650 Antelope Blvd. Veterans of Foreign Wars: 10 a.m. Veterans Building, Oak Street WWE self defense training for women: 5:30-7 p.m., 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C Corning Achieve: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Communication & Healthy Relationships: 9-11 a.m., Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Healthcare District: 6 p.m., district office building, 145 Solano St., conference room Planning Commission: 6:30 p.m., City Hall, 794 Third St. Red Cross Disaster Volunteer meeting: 6 p.m., Corning Fire Department, 814 Fifth St., 800 934-5344 Soccer training: 4-6 p.m., except for holidays and rain, Woodson School Soccer Field, 150 N Toomes, 824-7680 Tuesday Art Group,: 1-4 p.m., Corning Senior Center, 1015 Fourth Avenue Cottonwood Readers Club: 4 p.m., Cottonwood Community Library, 347-4818 Los Molinos School Readiness Play Group, ages 0-5: 10 a.m., Los Molinos Elementary School, First Steps Building, 7700 Stanford Ave., free, 384-7833 – September through May only Paskenta Elkins School Board: 5:15 p.m., 2960 Elkins Road Wednesday Red Bluff Alcohol, Anger and Abuse Group: call for group time and location, 528-0226 Blood drive: 2-6 p.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St., 242-3005 Community Dance: 7-10 p.m., Westside Grange, 20794 Walnut St. Overeaters Anonymous: 6:30-7:30 p.m., St. Elizabeth Community Hospital, Russell room, 528-8937 PAL Martial Arts Women’s Self Defense: 5:30-6:30 p.m., 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C, 840-0345 Passages caregiver support group: 10 a.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St., 800 995-0878 Penny Bingo: 9:30 a.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Red Bluff Emblem club dinner: 5:30 p.m., Elks Lodge Red Bluff Joint Union High School Board: 5:30 p.m., 1525 Douglas St. Red Bluff Kiwanis: noon, Elks Lodge, 355 Gilmore Road Resource Conservation District of Tehama County: 8:30 a.m., USDA Service Center, 2 Sutter St., Ste. D Tehama County Board of Education: 5 p.m., District Office, 1135 Lincoln St. Tehama County Child Abuse Prevention coordinating council: 8:30 a.m., Family Resource Center, 220 Sycamore St. Tehama County Library story time: 9:30 a.m., 545 Diamond Ave., 527-0604, except August Tehama County Mental Health Board: noon, Health Services Agency, Shasta Room, 1850 Walnut St., Bldg. D, 527-8491, Ext. 3018 Weight Watchers meeting: 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m., Hampton Inn, 1-800-651-6000 Widowed Persons Association of Red Bluff : 8 a.m. breakfast, 1 p.m. cards, call 366-1773 for location Work Incentives Planning and Assistance: 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 220 Sycamore St., Ste. 101, 528-8066, free Y-FI Middle and High School Youth Group: 6:30-8 p.m., North Valley Baptist Church, 345 David Ave., 527-0543 Corning Achieve: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Corning Rotary: noon, Rolling Hills Casino Timbers Steak House, 2655 Barham Ave. Richfield School Board: 6 p.m., 23875 River Road, 824-3354
Tehama County Sanitary Landfill Agency: 6 p.m., City Council Chamber, 794 Third St. VFW Charity Bingo: 6 p.m., Veterans Memorial Hall, 1620 Solano St., 824-5957, except July Los Molinos Alcoholics Anonymous: 7 p.m., 25157 Josephine St. Bible Study: 1 p.m., Sherwood Manor, 7975 Sherwood Blvd., all welcome, 347-1330 Narcotics Anonymous: 7-8 p.m., 25204 Josephine St. Cottonwood Cottonwood Library Story Time: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 3427 Main St., 347-4818 School Readiness Play Group, ages 0-5: 10 a.m., Evergreen Elementary School, Room 30, 19415 Hooker Creek Road, free, 528-7348 – September through May only Thursday Red Bluff Adoption Support Group: 4 p.m., Tehama County Library, 528-7947 American Legion and VFW Dinner: 5-7 p.m., Veterans Hall on Oak Street, open to the public California Heat Chorus – Sweet Adelines: 7 p.m., Grace Community Fellowship, 598 Roundup Ave., 521-8037, all women who sing are welcome Communication and Healthy Relationships: 6-8 p.m., Family Resource Center, 529-1500 ext 118 Community Action Agency: 3 p.m. Board of Supervisors chambers Low Impact Aerobics: 8-9 a.m., $1, Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St., 527-8177 Main Event Gallery: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., 710 Main St. Marine Corps League: 6:30 p.m., Elks Lodge, new members call Steve at 604-5512 Nurturing Parent Classes: 3-5 p.m., Bridgeway Community Church, 345 David Ave., free, meal provided, 527-8491, Ext. 3068 Painting session, Red Bluff Art Association: 10 a.m., Tehama District Fairground, 529-1603 PAL Martial Arts: ages 5-18, 10 a.m. to noon, 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C, free, 529-7950 Penny Bingo: 9:30 a.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Phoenix Community Support Group for chemical dependency: 11:30 a.m., Presbyterian Church, 838 Jefferson St., 945-2349 Pinochle for Seniors: noon to 4 p.m., 1500 S. Jackson St., free, 527-8177 Red Bluff Exchange Club: noon, M&M Ranch House, 645 Antelope Blvd. #1 Red Bluff Joint Union High School District Board of Trustees: 5:30 p.m., 1525 Douglas St. Red Bluff Lions Club: 6 p.m., Veterans Memorial, 527-6616 Red Cross Disaster Volunteers Meeting: 6-7:30 p.m., Cal Fire headquarters, 604 Antelope Blvd., north side of Antelope, 934-5344 Reeds Creek School District Board of Trustees: 4:40 p.m. Sacramento River Discovery Center Thursday Evening Program: 7 p.m., 1000 Sale Lane, 527-1196 Senior Chair Volleyball: 1 p.m. Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Support group for pet loss: 2 p.m., Family Service Agency, 1347 Grant St., 527-6782 Swinging Squares Square Dance Club: 7 p.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St., beginner or review classes, 529-1615 Tehama County Democratic Central Committee: 6 p.m., Lariat Bowl, 365 S. Main St., 527-7406 Tehama County Health Planning Council, noon: Elks Lodge, 355 Gilmore Road Tehama County Planning Commission: 9 a.m., board chambers, 745 Oak St. Tehama Speakers Toastmasters: 6 p.m., Jackson Heights School Widowed Persons Association of Red Bluff dinner: 5 p.m., call 366-1773 for location Corning Corning High School Board: 7 p.m., 643 Blackburn Ave. Corning Patriots: 6 p.m., Veterans Memorial Hall, 1620 Solano St. Dual Diagnosis Group: 1:30-3 p.m., 1600 Solano St., 527-8491, Ext. 3309 Improved Order of Red Men: 7 p.m. Independent Grange 470, 20945 Corning Road, 824-1114 School Readiness Play Group, ages 0-5: 10 a.m., West Street Elementary School, K-3 room, 900 West St., free, 528-7348 – September through May only Soccer training: 4-6 p.m., Woodson School Soccer Field, 150 N. Toomes, 824-7680 Los Molinos Central Tehama Kiwanis: 7 a.m., Mill Creek Restaurant Los Molinos Unified School Board: 7 p.m., Los Molinos High School cafeteria Gerber Gerber-Las Flores Community Service District: 5:30 p.m. 331 San Benito Ave. Mineral Mineral School Board: 5 p.m., 38355 Scenic Ave. Friday Red Bluff Celebrate Recovery: 7 p.m., High Point Assembly of God, 625 Luther Road, 527-0445 Main Event Gallery: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., 710 Main St. Red Bluff Rotary Club Sunrise: 7 a.m., M&M Ranch House School Readiness Play Group: 9 a.m. ages 0-2, 10 a.m. ages 3-4, Jackson Heights Elementary School, Room 21, 225 Jackson St., free, 527-7214 – September through May only Corning Achieve: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Family Resource Center, 824-7670 Car show: 5-9 p.m., Bartel’s Giant Burger, 22355 Corning Road, local car clubs welcome, 824-2788 Mobile dental van: Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 520-6913 Cottonwood Singles Friendship Social: 7-8:30 p.m., 20404 Gas Point Road, unmarried adults late 30s to mid 60s, 347-3770 Saturday Red Bluff Farmers market: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., River Park, EBT, debit and credit cards accepted Main Event Gallery: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., 710 Main St. Tehama County Young Marine Drills: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C. 366-0813 Sunday Red Bluff AA Live and Let Live: noon and 5:30 p.m., 785 Musick St., seven days a week except Thursday meets at 8 p.m. Al-Anon New Comers At Heart: 6:30-7:30 p.m., Presbyterian Church, 838 Jefferson St., Room 3 Monday Red Bluff Alcoholics Anonymous, Experience, Strength and Hope: 10 a.m., Monday through Thursday, High Point Assembly of God, 625 Luther Road Community Band rehearsal: 7-9 p.m., Presbyterian Church, 838 Jefferson St., all musicians welcome, 527-3486 English as a Second Language, citizenship classes: 5:30-8:30 p.m., 1295 Red Bud, 736-3308, same time Tuesday and Wednesday and 9 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. Thursdays, free childcare from 9 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. classes in Richlieu Hall, 900 Johnson St. HIRE — Head Injury Recreational Entity: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., St. Elizabeth Community Hospital Wright Room, Rusty, 529-2059 Hand and Foot Card Games: 12:30-3:30 p.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Narcotics Anonymous: 11 a.m. to noon, 838 Jefferson St., Room 3, Monday through Saturday and 5:30-6:30 p.m. Saturday Narcotics Anonymous: 7-8:30 p.m., 785 Musick St., every day except Thursday PAL Martial Arts: ages 5-18, 10 a.m. to noon, 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C, free, 529-7950 Playtime Pals school preparation playgroup: 10-11:30 a.m., ages 0-5, 220 Sycamore St., Ste. 101, free, 591-2370 Red Bluff Masterworks Chorale rehearsal: 6:45 p.m., Presbyterian Church, 838 Jefferson St. School Readiness Play Group, ages 0-5: 10 a.m., Reeds Creek Elementary School, Room 6, 18335 Johnson Road, free, 528-7348 – September through May only Sun Country Quilters Community Service Group: 9 a.m. to noon, Stitch by Stitch, 810 Main St., http://www.suncountryquilters.com Sun Country Quilters Guild Meeting: 7 p.m., Veterans Memorial Hall, 735 Oak St., http://www.suncountryquilters.com TeenScreen Mental Health Appointments: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., free, by appointment, 1900 Walnut St., 527-8491, Ext. 3012 TOPS Club (take off pounds Sensibly): 8:30 a.m., First Christian Church, 926 Madison Ave., 527-7541 or 347-6120, visit http://www.tops.org Venture Crew 1914 meeting: 6:30-8 p.m., Moose Lodge on 99W, coed ages 14-20 Widowed Persons Association of Red Bluff cards: 1 p.m., call 366-1773 for location Corning Achieve: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Alcoholics Anonymous: noon, Monday through Friday, 5 p.m. Thursday, 7 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday, 783 Solano St., behind the church Computer Lab hours: 2-4 p.m., 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Mobile dental van: Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 520-6913 Narcotics Anonymous: 7-8:30 p.m., 820 Marin St., meetings daily Tuesday Red Bluff Alzheimer’s and dementia support group: 6 p.m., Lassen House, 705 Luther Road, 529-2900 Cribbage Club: 6 p.m., Lariat Bowl, 527-4606 First Five Tehama: 3-5 p.m., Tehama County Department of Education, 1135 Lincoln St. International Order of the Rainbow for Girls: 6:45 p.m., Masonic Hall 822 Main St. 527-6715 Low Impact Aerobics: 8-9 a.m., $1, Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St., 527-8177 Oak Creek Women’s Golf Club: 8 a.m., 2620 Montgomery Road, 530-529-0674 PAL Kickboxing: 6 p.m., 1450 Schwab St., 529-8716 or 200-3950 Penny Bingo: 9:30 a.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Pinochle for Seniors: noon to 4 p.m., 1500 S. Jackson St., free, 527-8177 Red Bluff Garden Club: 12:30 p.m. social, 1 p.m. meeting, Fellowship Hall at First United Methodist Church, 525 David Ave., 527-7107 Red Bluff Rotary: noon, Elks Lodge Take Off Pounds Sensibly – TOPS: 10 a.m., First United Methodist Church, 525 David Ave., 529-3312 or 529-1414 Tehama County Board of Supervisors: 10 a.m., board chamber, 727 Oak St. Tehama County Tea Party Patriots: 6 p.m., Grange Hall, 20794 Walnut St. WWE self defense training for women: 5:30-7 p.m., 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C Corning Achieve: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Family Resource Center, 824-7670 Bilingual Computer Class: 9-11 a.m., Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 824-7670 City Council: 6:30 p.m., City Hall, 794 Third St. Disabled American Veterans: 7 p.m., Veterans Memorial Hall, 1620 Solano St. Mobile Dental Van: NVCS Corning Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 520-6913 Parkinson’s Support Group: 2 p.m., 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Pay It Forward: 1 p.m., Edward Jones, Solano and Sixth streets,824-4290 Soccer training: 4-6 p.m., Woodson School Soccer Field, 150 N. Toomes, 824-7680 Tuesday Art Group,: 1-4 p.m., Corning Senior Center, 1015 Fourth Avenue Los Molinos School Readiness Play Group, ages 0-5: 10 a.m., Los Molinos Elementary School, First Steps Building, 7700 Stanford Ave., free, 384-7833 – September through May only Tehama Cemetery District: 4 p.m., cemetery office, 7772 Woodland Ave. Gerber School Readiness Play Group: 10-11:30 a.m., 0-5, free, 7700 Stanford Ave., 384-7833 – September through May only Wednesday Red Bluff Community Dance: 7-10 p.m., Westside Grange, 20794 Walnut St. Overeaters Anonymous: 6:30-7:30 p.m., St. Elizabeth Community Hospital, Russell room, 528-8937 PAL Martial Arts Women’s Self Defense: 5:30-6:30 p.m., 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C, 840-0345 Penny Bingo: 9:30 a.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Red Bluff Airport Commission: 5:30 p.m., City Hall, 555 Washington St. Red Bluff Kiwanis: noon, Elks Lodge, 355 Gilmore Road Soroptimist International of Red Bluff: 5:30 p.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St., siredbluffclub@yahoo.com Weight Watchers meeting: 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m., Hampton Inn, 1-800-651-6000 Widowed Persons Association of Red Bluff : 8 a.m. breakfast, 1 p.m. cards, call 366-1773 for location Y-FI Middle and High School Youth Group: 6:30-8 p.m., North Valley Baptist Church, 345 David Ave., 527-0543 Corning Achieve: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Corning Rotary: noon, Rolling Hills Casino, Timbers Steak House, 2655 Barham Ave. Exchange Club membership meeting: 7 p.m., Iron Skillet Mobile Dental Van: NVCS Corning Family Resource Center, 175 Solano Street, 520-6913 VFW Charity Bingo: 6 p.m., Veterans Memorial Hall, 1620 Solano St., 824-5957, except July Los Molinos Alcoholics Anonymous: 7 p.m., 25157 Josephine St. Bible Study: 1 p.m., Sherwood Manor, 7975 Sherwood Blvd., all welcome, 347-1330 Chamber of Commerce: 6:30 p.m., 7904 State Route 99E Narcotics Anonymous: 7-8 p.m., 25204 Josephine St., Wednesday and Friday Cottonwood Cottonwood Creek Watershed Group: 6:30 p.m., Community Center, 347-6637 Cottonwood Library Story Time: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., library, 3427 Main St., 347-4818 School Readiness Play Group: ages 0-5, 10 a.m. Evergreen Elementary School, Room 30, 19415 Hooker Creek Road, free, 528-7348 – September through May only Thursday Red Bluff American Legion and VFW Dinner: 5-7 p.m., Veterans Hall on Oak Street, open to the public California Heat Chorus – Sweet Adelines: 7 p.m., Grace Community Fellowship, 598 Roundup Ave., 521-8037, all women who sing are welcome Good Morning Red Bluff: 7:50 a.m., Palomino Room, 723 Main St., free Low Impact Aerobics: 8-9 a.m., $1, Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St., 527-8177 Main Event Gallery: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., 710 Main St. Nurturing Parent Classes: 3-5 p.m., Bridgeway Community Church, 345 David Ave., free, meal provided, 527-8491, Ext. 3068 Painting session, Red Bluff Art Association: 10 a.m., Tehama District Fairground, 529-1603 PAL Martial Arts: ages 5-18, 10 a.m. to noon, 1005 Vista Way, Ste. C, free, 529-7950 Penny Bingo: 9:30 a.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Phoenix Community Support Group for chemical dependency: 11:30 a.m., Presbyterian Church, 838 Jefferson St., 945-2349 Pinochle for Seniors: noon to 4 p.m., 1500 S. Jackson St., free, 527-8177 Red Bluff Exchange Club: noon, M&M Ranch House, 645 Antelope Blvd. #1 Red Bluff Lions Club: 6 p.m., Veterans Memorial, 527-6616 Senior Chair Volleyball: 1 p.m. Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Swinging Squares Square Dance Club: 7 p.m., Community Center, 1500 S. Jackson St. Tehama Speakers Toastmasters: 6 p.m., Jackson Heights School Widowed Persons Association of Red Bluff dinner: 5 p.m., call 366-1773 for location Corning Achieve: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Family Resource Center, 175 Solano St., 824-7670 Degree of Pocahontas Silver Cloud Council # 168: 7 p.m. Independent Grange 470, 20945 Corning Road, 824-1114 Dual Diagnosis Group: 1:30-3 p.m., 1600 Solano St., 527-8491, Ext. 3309 Mobile Dental Van: NVCS Corning Family Resource Center, 175 Solano Street, 520-6913 School Readiness Play Group, ages 0-5: 10 a.m., West Street Elementary School, K-3 room, 900 West St., free, 528-7348 – September through May only Soccer training: 4-6 p.m., Woodson School Soccer Field, 150 N Toomes, 824-7680 Women’s Support Group: 6 p.m., West and South streets, 824-7670
18 Feb 19
A Stitch in Time

I grew up on the Little House books. Laura, Mary, baby Carrie, Ma, Pa, and Jack all became companions for long winter nights. Now, of course, I understand that there were greater social and political issues that were contributing to the story of the Ingalls family, including the tragedies of the Indian Removal Act and […]

18 Feb 19
Wausau Pilot & Review

Obituaries are a service of Brainard Funeral Home, with locations in Wausau and Weston. Raymond “Rudy” Gorski (1927 – 2019) Raymond “Rudy” Gorski, 91, joined his loving wife Georgiana on Wednesday, February 12, 2019. Raymond was the first child of the late Peter and Mary (Cherek) Gorski born on November 22, 1927 in Milwaukee, WI. […]

18 Feb 19
The New Dark Age

Over the past few days, notable journalists and other figures in mainstream media have acknowledged that the alleged chemical weapons attack that occurred last April in the Damascus suburb of Douma, Syria was likely “staged” by “activist” groups such as the White Helmets. Their comments and investigations have largely vindicated the many journalists and academics who cast aspersions on the precipitous Western media campaign to blame that alleged attack on the Syrian government. Many of the dissenting voices were derided as “conspiracy theorists” or ignored entirely by mainstream sources.

18 Feb 19
Stella's Yarn Universe

I just love a yummy doughnut but seriously, who doesn’t?! Not just my tastebuds love them, they’re pretty to look at, too! And they are so on trend. I see them everywhere! I thought is was time I crocheted some doughnuts and not only that, I decided to turn them into earrings. They’re just too cute not to show them off outside the home, aren’t they?

18 Feb 19
Marquis Who's Who Top Artists

Lucy Arai-Abramson, Artist, Writer, Instructor and Consultant at the U.S. Embassy, has been recognized by Marquis Who’s Who Top Artists for dedication, achievements, and leadership in Japanese art.

18 Feb 19
GeekandGear.com

With the Oscars bringing awards season to a close this weekend there was still one other organization that needed bestow their awards on this year’s nominees – the Writer’s Guild of America. A generally great precursor to the screenplay winners at the Oscars, this year’s winners have really shaken things up with the major prizes […]

18 Feb 19
JMWW

It also made me realize how unreliable our memory is—how it’s full of poorly remembered incidents, of memories that may not even be our own, and how hard the work of remembering is.

18 Feb 19
Tiananmen's Tremendous Achievements

Kenneth Rapoza Senior Contributor Feb 17, 2019, 5:30 pm In two weeks, China will probably be hit with 25% tariffs on $200 billion worth of goods. If not by March 1, then after any trade truce ends—supposedly 60 days later assuming an extension is still on the table. The market is way too long on […]

18 Feb 19
The Page

‘Can You Ever Forgive Me?’ Mary Cybulski/20th Century Fox It was a big night at the Writers Guild of America Awards for the films Can You Ever Forgive Me? and Eighth Grade, the television series Barry, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Americans and The Assassination of Gianni Versace; and, though he wasn’t nominated in any […]