Carole Hochman

21 Jul 19
Frequent Miler

Travel Mileage/Points Increases Merchant Best Rate on 07/21/2019 Best Rate on07/20/2019 Castle Baths 4 mi./$ Best Rate History Eileen FIsher 4 (3) mi./$ 3 mi./$ Best Rate History National Business Furniture Up to 2.5 mi./$ Best Rate History WesternDigital.com 5 mi./$ 3.5 mi./$ Best Rate History Bank/Credit Card Points Increases Merchant Best Rate on 07/21/2019 […]

20 Jul 19
Frequent Miler

Travel Mileage/Points Increases Merchant Best Rate on 07/20/2019 Best Rate on07/19/2019 Big Lots 2 (1) mi./$ 1 mi./$ Best Rate History Crabtree & Evelyn, Ltd Up to 4 mi./$ Best Rate History OshKosh B’gosh 3 (1) mi./$ 1 mi./$ Best Rate History Bank/Credit Card Points Increases Merchant Best Rate on 07/20/2019 Best Rate on07/19/2019 OshKosh […]

19 Jul 19
NYC Moda Boutique

Relax–this color block tunic and slim pants set lets you lounge about in complete and coordinated comfort. From Carole Hochman. Color : PLUM / BERRY Includes tunic and pants Tunic Features: long sleeves, color block, one pocket, side vents at bottom hem Tunic Fit: relaxed fit; generously cut with maximum wearing ease Tunic Length: missy […]

17 Jul 19
NYC Moda Boutique

Pretty printed pajamas bring pizzazz and pleasure to your morning strolls to the kitchen and your evening huddles on the couch. From Carole Hochman. Includes top and pajama pants Top Features: allover print, long sleeves, scoop neckline, two front pockets Top Fit: relaxed fit; generously cut with maximum wearing ease Top Length: petite missy length […]

17 Jul 19
NYC Moda Boutique

Make mom cozy and confident this Mother’s Day with a three-piece pajama set from Carole Hochman. The V-neck top pairs perfectly with either the Bermuda shorts or the capris. No matter which way she chooses to wear them, these PJs will leave her feeling cute and comfy with a silhouette she’ll love. From Carole Hochman. […]

26 Jun 19
Dress woman short cotton shirts

Qvc maxi dresses – Online dresses qvc maxi dollar cheap teal Carole Hochman Ultra Stretch Jersey Sunburst Floral Maxi Dress on QVC, time: 2:57 Qvc maxi dresses african August 2, at Men’s shirts include t-shirts, polo a wholesome complete product. Qvc maxi dresses Featured in romantic and demure white, our sexy and dressing gowns of […]

26 Jun 19
Dresses for women over 50 to wear to a wedding

Qvc maxi dresses – Cheap good maxi dresses qvc wear steel cheap Carole Hochman Ultra Stretch Jersey Sunburst Floral Maxi Dress on QVC, time: 2:57 Qvc maxi dresses for Instead of putting customers in a position where series in which I’ll test out a variety or to provide you with personalized offers or targeted advertisements. […]

24 Jun 19
NYC Moda Boutique

Be cuddle-worthy in cotton wearing this pretty floral pajama set that makes it feel like springtime all year-round. From Carole Hochman. Includes tank, jacket, and pants Tank Features: sleeveless, scoop neckline Tank Fit: semi-fitted; follows the lines of the body with added wearing ease Tank Length: missy length 26-3/4″ to 28-5/8″; plus length 29″ to […]

03 Jun 19
point Digital Blog

Carole Hochman Promo Codes June 2019 15% Off Sophisticated Signature Robes + Free Shipping Carole Hochman Promo Code: CHSROBE15 (69 People Used Today) Details: Get 15% off Sophisticated Signature Robes + Free Shipping#CaroleHochmanCouponCodes#CaroleHochmanPromoCodes #CaroleHochmancouponcodes #CaroleHochmanpromocodes #CaroleHochmandiscountcodes From: Carole Hochman promo codes Apmex Promo Codes June 2019 Free Silver Coin When You Purchase a Tube of 20 […]

30 Apr 19
CBS Los Angeles

The 73rd Annual Tony Awards nominations were released and “Hadestown” leads with 14.

30 Apr 19
CBS Cleveland

The 73rd Annual Tony Awards nominations were released and “Hadestown” leads with 14.

30 Apr 19
CBS Los Angeles
(NEW YORK)– Nominations were announced earlier today for The 73rd Annual Tony Awards, airing live on Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Leading this year’s nominations is “Hadestown” which netted 14. As previously announced, Tony Award winner James Corden will host the 2019 Tony Awards for the second time, live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City. Nominations for the 2019 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards: Best Play “Choir Boy” Author: Tarell Alvin McCraney Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove- “The Ferryman” Author: Jez Butterworth Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens, Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Author: Taylor Mac Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson “Ink” Author: James Graham Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions, Diane Benjamin “What the Constitution Means to Me” Author: Heidi Schreck Producers: Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions, New York Theatre Workshop Best Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Producers: Ira Pittelman & Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman, Universal Music Theatrical “Beetlejuice” Producers: Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Benjamin Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner/Chappell Music Inc., ZenDog Productions, deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, Networks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios “Hadestown” Producers: Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatrical, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters, The National Theatre, New York Theatre Workshop “The Prom” Producers: Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., FAHS Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shah, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/Instone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris, Reagan Silber “Tootsie” Producers: Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld, Jr./Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A. Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm, Independent Presenters Network Best Revival Of A Play “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “The Boys in the Band” Author: Mart Crowley Producers: David Stone, Scott Rudin, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick, Ryan Murphy “Burn This” Producers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, Adam Zotovich, The Shubert Organization, Ambassador Theatre Group, Eric Schnall, Wendy Orshan, Jeffrey M. Wilson “Torch Song” Author: Harvey Fierstein Producers: Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz “The Waverly Gallery” Author: Kenneth Lonergan Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Columbia Live Stage, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, James L. Nederlander, Universal Theatrical Group, John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson Best Revival Of A Musical “Kiss Me, Kate” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Producers: Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan, Bard Summerscape Best Book Of A Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Dominique Morisseau “Beetlejuice” Scott Brown & Anthony King “Hadestown” Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin “Tootsie” Robert Horn Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics) Written For The Theatre “Be More Chill” Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis “Beetlejuice” Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect “Hadestown” Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Music: Matthew Sklar Lyrics: Chad Beguelin “To Kill A Mockingbird” Music: Adam Guettel “Tootsie” Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Play Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” Bryan Cranston, “Network” Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Adam Driver, “Burn This” Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Play Annette Bening, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” Damon Daunno, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” Beth Leavel, “The Prom” Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Play Bertie Carvel, “Ink” Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” Benjamin Walker, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Musical André De Shields, “Hadestown” Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” Patrick Page, “Hadestown” Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Musical Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” Amber Gray, “Hadestown” Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” Ali Stroker, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Mary Testa, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Best Scenic Design Of A Play Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Bunny Christie, “Ink” Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Jan Versweyveld, “Network” Best Scenic Design Of A Musical Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Peter England, “King Kong” Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” Laura Jellinek, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” David Korins, “Beetlejuice” Best Costume Design Of A Play Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Best Costume Design Of A Musical Michael Krass, “Hadestown” William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Lighting Design Of A Play Neil Austin, “Ink” Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” Best Lighting Design Of A Musical Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Bradley King, “Hadestown” Peter Mumford, “King Kong” Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” Best Sound Design Of A Play Adam Cork, “Ink” Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” Eric Sleichim, “Network” Best Sound Design Of A Musical Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Drew Levy, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” Best Direction Of A Play Rupert Goold, “Ink” Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Ivo van Hove, “Network”” George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Best Direction Of A Musical Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” Daniel Fish, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” Best Choreography Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” Denis Jones, “Tootsie” David Neumann, “Hadestown” Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Orchestrations Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” Simon Hale, “Tootsie” Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” Daniel Kluger, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievement In The Theatre Rosemary Harris Terrence McNally Harold Wheeler Special Tony Awards Marin Mazzie Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company Jason Michael Webb Regional Theatre Tony Award TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Judith Light Tony Honors For Excellence In The Theatre Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder Peter Entin FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 Joseph Blakely Forbes Tony Nominations By Production “Hadestown” – 14 “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” – 12 “Tootsie” – 11 “The Ferryman” – 9 “To Kill a Mockingbird” – 9 “Beetlejuice” – 8 “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” – 8 “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” – 7 “The Prom” – 7 “Ink” – 6 “Network” – 5 “Choir Boy” – 4 “Kiss Me, Kate” – 4 “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” – 3 “Burn This” – 3 “The Cher Show” – 3 “King Kong” – 3 “Bernhardt/Hamlet” – 2 “The Boys in the Band” – 2 “Torch Song” – 2 “The Waverly Gallery” – 2 “What the Constitution Means to Me” – 2 “Be More Chill” – 1 “Hillary and Clinton” – 1 “King Lear” – 1 Check back here for more as we draw closer to The 73rd Annual Tony Awards and be sure to tune in Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Check your local listings for more information.
30 Apr 19
CBS Atlanta
(NEW YORK)– Nominations were announced earlier today for The 73rd Annual Tony Awards, airing live on Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Leading this year’s nominations is “Hadestown” which netted 14. As previously announced, Tony Award winner James Corden will host the 2019 Tony Awards for the second time, live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City. Nominations for the 2019 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards: Best Play “Choir Boy” Author: Tarell Alvin McCraney Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove- “The Ferryman” Author: Jez Butterworth Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens, Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Author: Taylor Mac Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson “Ink” Author: James Graham Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions, Diane Benjamin “What the Constitution Means to Me” Author: Heidi Schreck Producers: Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions, New York Theatre Workshop Best Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Producers: Ira Pittelman & Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman, Universal Music Theatrical “Beetlejuice” Producers: Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Benjamin Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner/Chappell Music Inc., ZenDog Productions, deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, Networks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios “Hadestown” Producers: Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatrical, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters, The National Theatre, New York Theatre Workshop “The Prom” Producers: Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., FAHS Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shah, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/Instone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris, Reagan Silber “Tootsie” Producers: Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld, Jr./Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A. Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm, Independent Presenters Network Best Revival Of A Play “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “The Boys in the Band” Author: Mart Crowley Producers: David Stone, Scott Rudin, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick, Ryan Murphy “Burn This” Producers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, Adam Zotovich, The Shubert Organization, Ambassador Theatre Group, Eric Schnall, Wendy Orshan, Jeffrey M. Wilson “Torch Song” Author: Harvey Fierstein Producers: Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz “The Waverly Gallery” Author: Kenneth Lonergan Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Columbia Live Stage, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, James L. Nederlander, Universal Theatrical Group, John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson Best Revival Of A Musical “Kiss Me, Kate” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Producers: Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan, Bard Summerscape Best Book Of A Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Dominique Morisseau “Beetlejuice” Scott Brown & Anthony King “Hadestown” Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin “Tootsie” Robert Horn Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics) Written For The Theatre “Be More Chill” Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis “Beetlejuice” Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect “Hadestown” Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Music: Matthew Sklar Lyrics: Chad Beguelin “To Kill A Mockingbird” Music: Adam Guettel “Tootsie” Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Play Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” Bryan Cranston, “Network” Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Adam Driver, “Burn This” Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Play Annette Bening, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” Damon Daunno, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” Beth Leavel, “The Prom” Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Play Bertie Carvel, “Ink” Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” Benjamin Walker, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Musical André De Shields, “Hadestown” Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” Patrick Page, “Hadestown” Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Musical Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” Amber Gray, “Hadestown” Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” Ali Stroker, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Mary Testa, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Best Scenic Design Of A Play Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Bunny Christie, “Ink” Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Jan Versweyveld, “Network” Best Scenic Design Of A Musical Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Peter England, “King Kong” Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” Laura Jellinek, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” David Korins, “Beetlejuice” Best Costume Design Of A Play Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Best Costume Design Of A Musical Michael Krass, “Hadestown” William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Lighting Design Of A Play Neil Austin, “Ink” Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” Best Lighting Design Of A Musical Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Bradley King, “Hadestown” Peter Mumford, “King Kong” Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” Best Sound Design Of A Play Adam Cork, “Ink” Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” Eric Sleichim, “Network” Best Sound Design Of A Musical Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Drew Levy, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” Best Direction Of A Play Rupert Goold, “Ink” Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Ivo van Hove, “Network”” George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Best Direction Of A Musical Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” Daniel Fish, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” Best Choreography Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” Denis Jones, “Tootsie” David Neumann, “Hadestown” Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Orchestrations Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” Simon Hale, “Tootsie” Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” Daniel Kluger, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievement In The Theatre Rosemary Harris Terrence McNally Harold Wheeler Special Tony Awards Marin Mazzie Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company Jason Michael Webb Regional Theatre Tony Award TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Judith Light Tony Honors For Excellence In The Theatre Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder Peter Entin FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 Joseph Blakely Forbes Tony Nominations By Production “Hadestown” – 14 “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” – 12 “Tootsie” – 11 “The Ferryman” – 9 “To Kill a Mockingbird” – 9 “Beetlejuice” – 8 “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” – 8 “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” – 7 “The Prom” – 7 “Ink” – 6 “Network” – 5 “Choir Boy” – 4 “Kiss Me, Kate” – 4 “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” – 3 “Burn This” – 3 “The Cher Show” – 3 “King Kong” – 3 “Bernhardt/Hamlet” – 2 “The Boys in the Band” – 2 “Torch Song” – 2 “The Waverly Gallery” – 2 “What the Constitution Means to Me” – 2 “Be More Chill” – 1 “Hillary and Clinton” – 1 “King Lear” – 1 Check back here for more as we draw closer to The 73rd Annual Tony Awards and be sure to tune in Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Check your local listings for more information.
30 Apr 19
CBS Houston
(NEW YORK)– Nominations were announced earlier today for The 73rd Annual Tony Awards, airing live on Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Leading this year’s nominations is “Hadestown” which netted 14. As previously announced, Tony Award winner James Corden will host the 2019 Tony Awards for the second time, live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City. Nominations for the 2019 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards: Best Play “Choir Boy” Author: Tarell Alvin McCraney Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove- “The Ferryman” Author: Jez Butterworth Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens, Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Author: Taylor Mac Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson “Ink” Author: James Graham Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions, Diane Benjamin “What the Constitution Means to Me” Author: Heidi Schreck Producers: Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions, New York Theatre Workshop Best Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Producers: Ira Pittelman & Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman, Universal Music Theatrical “Beetlejuice” Producers: Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Benjamin Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner/Chappell Music Inc., ZenDog Productions, deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, Networks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios “Hadestown” Producers: Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatrical, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters, The National Theatre, New York Theatre Workshop “The Prom” Producers: Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., FAHS Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shah, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/Instone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris, Reagan Silber “Tootsie” Producers: Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld, Jr./Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A. Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm, Independent Presenters Network Best Revival Of A Play “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “The Boys in the Band” Author: Mart Crowley Producers: David Stone, Scott Rudin, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick, Ryan Murphy “Burn This” Producers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, Adam Zotovich, The Shubert Organization, Ambassador Theatre Group, Eric Schnall, Wendy Orshan, Jeffrey M. Wilson “Torch Song” Author: Harvey Fierstein Producers: Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz “The Waverly Gallery” Author: Kenneth Lonergan Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Columbia Live Stage, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, James L. Nederlander, Universal Theatrical Group, John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson Best Revival Of A Musical “Kiss Me, Kate” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Producers: Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan, Bard Summerscape Best Book Of A Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Dominique Morisseau “Beetlejuice” Scott Brown & Anthony King “Hadestown” Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin “Tootsie” Robert Horn Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics) Written For The Theatre “Be More Chill” Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis “Beetlejuice” Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect “Hadestown” Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Music: Matthew Sklar Lyrics: Chad Beguelin “To Kill A Mockingbird” Music: Adam Guettel “Tootsie” Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Play Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” Bryan Cranston, “Network” Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Adam Driver, “Burn This” Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Play Annette Bening, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” Damon Daunno, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” Beth Leavel, “The Prom” Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Play Bertie Carvel, “Ink” Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” Benjamin Walker, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Musical André De Shields, “Hadestown” Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” Patrick Page, “Hadestown” Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Musical Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” Amber Gray, “Hadestown” Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” Ali Stroker, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Mary Testa, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Best Scenic Design Of A Play Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Bunny Christie, “Ink” Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Jan Versweyveld, “Network” Best Scenic Design Of A Musical Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Peter England, “King Kong” Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” Laura Jellinek, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” David Korins, “Beetlejuice” Best Costume Design Of A Play Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Best Costume Design Of A Musical Michael Krass, “Hadestown” William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Lighting Design Of A Play Neil Austin, “Ink” Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” Best Lighting Design Of A Musical Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Bradley King, “Hadestown” Peter Mumford, “King Kong” Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” Best Sound Design Of A Play Adam Cork, “Ink” Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” Eric Sleichim, “Network” Best Sound Design Of A Musical Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Drew Levy, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” Best Direction Of A Play Rupert Goold, “Ink” Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Ivo van Hove, “Network”” George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Best Direction Of A Musical Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” Daniel Fish, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” Best Choreography Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” Denis Jones, “Tootsie” David Neumann, “Hadestown” Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Orchestrations Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” Simon Hale, “Tootsie” Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” Daniel Kluger, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievement In The Theatre Rosemary Harris Terrence McNally Harold Wheeler Special Tony Awards Marin Mazzie Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company Jason Michael Webb Regional Theatre Tony Award TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Judith Light Tony Honors For Excellence In The Theatre Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder Peter Entin FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 Joseph Blakely Forbes Tony Nominations By Production “Hadestown” – 14 “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” – 12 “Tootsie” – 11 “The Ferryman” – 9 “To Kill a Mockingbird” – 9 “Beetlejuice” – 8 “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” – 8 “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” – 7 “The Prom” – 7 “Ink” – 6 “Network” – 5 “Choir Boy” – 4 “Kiss Me, Kate” – 4 “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” – 3 “Burn This” – 3 “The Cher Show” – 3 “King Kong” – 3 “Bernhardt/Hamlet” – 2 “The Boys in the Band” – 2 “Torch Song” – 2 “The Waverly Gallery” – 2 “What the Constitution Means to Me” – 2 “Be More Chill” – 1 “Hillary and Clinton” – 1 “King Lear” – 1 Check back here for more as we draw closer to The 73rd Annual Tony Awards and be sure to tune in Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Check your local listings for more information.
30 Apr 19
CBS Las Vegas
(NEW YORK)– Nominations were announced earlier today for The 73rd Annual Tony Awards, airing live on Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Leading this year’s nominations is “Hadestown” which netted 14. As previously announced, Tony Award winner James Corden will host the 2019 Tony Awards for the second time, live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City. Nominations for the 2019 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards: Best Play “Choir Boy” Author: Tarell Alvin McCraney Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove- “The Ferryman” Author: Jez Butterworth Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens, Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Author: Taylor Mac Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson “Ink” Author: James Graham Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions, Diane Benjamin “What the Constitution Means to Me” Author: Heidi Schreck Producers: Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions, New York Theatre Workshop Best Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Producers: Ira Pittelman & Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman, Universal Music Theatrical “Beetlejuice” Producers: Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Benjamin Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner/Chappell Music Inc., ZenDog Productions, deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, Networks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios “Hadestown” Producers: Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatrical, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters, The National Theatre, New York Theatre Workshop “The Prom” Producers: Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., FAHS Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shah, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/Instone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris, Reagan Silber “Tootsie” Producers: Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld, Jr./Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A. Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm, Independent Presenters Network Best Revival Of A Play “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “The Boys in the Band” Author: Mart Crowley Producers: David Stone, Scott Rudin, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick, Ryan Murphy “Burn This” Producers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, Adam Zotovich, The Shubert Organization, Ambassador Theatre Group, Eric Schnall, Wendy Orshan, Jeffrey M. Wilson “Torch Song” Author: Harvey Fierstein Producers: Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz “The Waverly Gallery” Author: Kenneth Lonergan Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Columbia Live Stage, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, James L. Nederlander, Universal Theatrical Group, John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson Best Revival Of A Musical “Kiss Me, Kate” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Producers: Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan, Bard Summerscape Best Book Of A Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Dominique Morisseau “Beetlejuice” Scott Brown & Anthony King “Hadestown” Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin “Tootsie” Robert Horn Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics) Written For The Theatre “Be More Chill” Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis “Beetlejuice” Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect “Hadestown” Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Music: Matthew Sklar Lyrics: Chad Beguelin “To Kill A Mockingbird” Music: Adam Guettel “Tootsie” Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Play Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” Bryan Cranston, “Network” Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Adam Driver, “Burn This” Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Play Annette Bening, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” Damon Daunno, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” Beth Leavel, “The Prom” Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Play Bertie Carvel, “Ink” Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” Benjamin Walker, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Musical André De Shields, “Hadestown” Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” Patrick Page, “Hadestown” Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Musical Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” Amber Gray, “Hadestown” Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” Ali Stroker, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Mary Testa, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Best Scenic Design Of A Play Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Bunny Christie, “Ink” Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Jan Versweyveld, “Network” Best Scenic Design Of A Musical Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Peter England, “King Kong” Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” Laura Jellinek, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” David Korins, “Beetlejuice” Best Costume Design Of A Play Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Best Costume Design Of A Musical Michael Krass, “Hadestown” William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Lighting Design Of A Play Neil Austin, “Ink” Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” Best Lighting Design Of A Musical Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Bradley King, “Hadestown” Peter Mumford, “King Kong” Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” Best Sound Design Of A Play Adam Cork, “Ink” Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” Eric Sleichim, “Network” Best Sound Design Of A Musical Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Drew Levy, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” Best Direction Of A Play Rupert Goold, “Ink” Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Ivo van Hove, “Network”” George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Best Direction Of A Musical Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” Daniel Fish, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” Best Choreography Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” Denis Jones, “Tootsie” David Neumann, “Hadestown” Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Orchestrations Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” Simon Hale, “Tootsie” Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” Daniel Kluger, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievement In The Theatre Rosemary Harris Terrence McNally Harold Wheeler Special Tony Awards Marin Mazzie Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company Jason Michael Webb Regional Theatre Tony Award TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Judith Light Tony Honors For Excellence In The Theatre Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder Peter Entin FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 Joseph Blakely Forbes Tony Nominations By Production “Hadestown” – 14 “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” – 12 “Tootsie” – 11 “The Ferryman” – 9 “To Kill a Mockingbird” – 9 “Beetlejuice” – 8 “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” – 8 “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” – 7 “The Prom” – 7 “Ink” – 6 “Network” – 5 “Choir Boy” – 4 “Kiss Me, Kate” – 4 “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” – 3 “Burn This” – 3 “The Cher Show” – 3 “King Kong” – 3 “Bernhardt/Hamlet” – 2 “The Boys in the Band” – 2 “Torch Song” – 2 “The Waverly Gallery” – 2 “What the Constitution Means to Me” – 2 “Be More Chill” – 1 “Hillary and Clinton” – 1 “King Lear” – 1 Check back here for more as we draw closer to The 73rd Annual Tony Awards and be sure to tune in Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Check your local listings for more information.
30 Apr 19
CBS Seattle
(NEW YORK)– Nominations were announced earlier today for The 73rd Annual Tony Awards, airing live on Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Leading this year’s nominations is “Hadestown” which netted 14. As previously announced, Tony Award winner James Corden will host the 2019 Tony Awards for the second time, live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City. Nominations for the 2019 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards: Best Play “Choir Boy” Author: Tarell Alvin McCraney Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove- “The Ferryman” Author: Jez Butterworth Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens, Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Author: Taylor Mac Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson “Ink” Author: James Graham Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions, Diane Benjamin “What the Constitution Means to Me” Author: Heidi Schreck Producers: Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions, New York Theatre Workshop Best Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Producers: Ira Pittelman & Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman, Universal Music Theatrical “Beetlejuice” Producers: Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Benjamin Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner/Chappell Music Inc., ZenDog Productions, deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, Networks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios “Hadestown” Producers: Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatrical, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters, The National Theatre, New York Theatre Workshop “The Prom” Producers: Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., FAHS Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shah, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/Instone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris, Reagan Silber “Tootsie” Producers: Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld, Jr./Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A. Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm, Independent Presenters Network Best Revival Of A Play “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “The Boys in the Band” Author: Mart Crowley Producers: David Stone, Scott Rudin, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick, Ryan Murphy “Burn This” Producers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, Adam Zotovich, The Shubert Organization, Ambassador Theatre Group, Eric Schnall, Wendy Orshan, Jeffrey M. Wilson “Torch Song” Author: Harvey Fierstein Producers: Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz “The Waverly Gallery” Author: Kenneth Lonergan Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Columbia Live Stage, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, James L. Nederlander, Universal Theatrical Group, John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson Best Revival Of A Musical “Kiss Me, Kate” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Producers: Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan, Bard Summerscape Best Book Of A Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Dominique Morisseau “Beetlejuice” Scott Brown & Anthony King “Hadestown” Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin “Tootsie” Robert Horn Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics) Written For The Theatre “Be More Chill” Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis “Beetlejuice” Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect “Hadestown” Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Music: Matthew Sklar Lyrics: Chad Beguelin “To Kill A Mockingbird” Music: Adam Guettel “Tootsie” Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Play Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” Bryan Cranston, “Network” Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Adam Driver, “Burn This” Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Play Annette Bening, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” Damon Daunno, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” Beth Leavel, “The Prom” Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Play Bertie Carvel, “Ink” Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” Benjamin Walker, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Musical André De Shields, “Hadestown” Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” Patrick Page, “Hadestown” Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Musical Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” Amber Gray, “Hadestown” Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” Ali Stroker, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Mary Testa, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Best Scenic Design Of A Play Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Bunny Christie, “Ink” Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Jan Versweyveld, “Network” Best Scenic Design Of A Musical Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Peter England, “King Kong” Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” Laura Jellinek, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” David Korins, “Beetlejuice” Best Costume Design Of A Play Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Best Costume Design Of A Musical Michael Krass, “Hadestown” William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Lighting Design Of A Play Neil Austin, “Ink” Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” Best Lighting Design Of A Musical Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Bradley King, “Hadestown” Peter Mumford, “King Kong” Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” Best Sound Design Of A Play Adam Cork, “Ink” Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” Eric Sleichim, “Network” Best Sound Design Of A Musical Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Drew Levy, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” Best Direction Of A Play Rupert Goold, “Ink” Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Ivo van Hove, “Network”” George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Best Direction Of A Musical Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” Daniel Fish, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” Best Choreography Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” Denis Jones, “Tootsie” David Neumann, “Hadestown” Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Orchestrations Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” Simon Hale, “Tootsie” Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” Daniel Kluger, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievement In The Theatre Rosemary Harris Terrence McNally Harold Wheeler Special Tony Awards Marin Mazzie Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company Jason Michael Webb Regional Theatre Tony Award TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Judith Light Tony Honors For Excellence In The Theatre Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder Peter Entin FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 Joseph Blakely Forbes Tony Nominations By Production “Hadestown” – 14 “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” – 12 “Tootsie” – 11 “The Ferryman” – 9 “To Kill a Mockingbird” – 9 “Beetlejuice” – 8 “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” – 8 “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” – 7 “The Prom” – 7 “Ink” – 6 “Network” – 5 “Choir Boy” – 4 “Kiss Me, Kate” – 4 “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” – 3 “Burn This” – 3 “The Cher Show” – 3 “King Kong” – 3 “Bernhardt/Hamlet” – 2 “The Boys in the Band” – 2 “Torch Song” – 2 “The Waverly Gallery” – 2 “What the Constitution Means to Me” – 2 “Be More Chill” – 1 “Hillary and Clinton” – 1 “King Lear” – 1 Check back here for more as we draw closer to The 73rd Annual Tony Awards and be sure to tune in Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Check your local listings for more information.
30 Apr 19
CBS DC
(NEW YORK)– Nominations were announced earlier today for The 73rd Annual Tony Awards, airing live on Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Leading this year’s nominations is “Hadestown” which netted 14. As previously announced, Tony Award winner James Corden will host the 2019 Tony Awards for the second time, live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City. Nominations for the 2019 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards: Best Play “Choir Boy” Author: Tarell Alvin McCraney Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove- “The Ferryman” Author: Jez Butterworth Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens, Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Author: Taylor Mac Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson “Ink” Author: James Graham Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions, Diane Benjamin “What the Constitution Means to Me” Author: Heidi Schreck Producers: Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions, New York Theatre Workshop Best Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Producers: Ira Pittelman & Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman, Universal Music Theatrical “Beetlejuice” Producers: Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Benjamin Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner/Chappell Music Inc., ZenDog Productions, deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, Networks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios “Hadestown” Producers: Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatrical, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters, The National Theatre, New York Theatre Workshop “The Prom” Producers: Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., FAHS Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shah, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/Instone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris, Reagan Silber “Tootsie” Producers: Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld, Jr./Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A. Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm, Independent Presenters Network Best Revival Of A Play “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “The Boys in the Band” Author: Mart Crowley Producers: David Stone, Scott Rudin, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick, Ryan Murphy “Burn This” Producers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, Adam Zotovich, The Shubert Organization, Ambassador Theatre Group, Eric Schnall, Wendy Orshan, Jeffrey M. Wilson “Torch Song” Author: Harvey Fierstein Producers: Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz “The Waverly Gallery” Author: Kenneth Lonergan Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Columbia Live Stage, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, James L. Nederlander, Universal Theatrical Group, John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson Best Revival Of A Musical “Kiss Me, Kate” Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Producers: Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan, Bard Summerscape Best Book Of A Musical “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Dominique Morisseau “Beetlejuice” Scott Brown & Anthony King “Hadestown” Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin “Tootsie” Robert Horn Best Original Score (Music And/Or Lyrics) Written For The Theatre “Be More Chill” Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis “Beetlejuice” Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect “Hadestown” Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell “The Prom” Music: Matthew Sklar Lyrics: Chad Beguelin “To Kill A Mockingbird” Music: Adam Guettel “Tootsie” Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Play Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” Bryan Cranston, “Network” Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Adam Driver, “Burn This” Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Play Annette Bening, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” Damon Daunno, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” Beth Leavel, “The Prom” Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Play Bertie Carvel, “Ink” Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” Benjamin Walker, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Musical André De Shields, “Hadestown” Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” Patrick Page, “Hadestown” Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Musical Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” Amber Gray, “Hadestown” Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” Ali Stroker, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Mary Testa, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Best Scenic Design Of A Play Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Bunny Christie, “Ink” Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Jan Versweyveld, “Network” Best Scenic Design Of A Musical Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Peter England, “King Kong” Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” Laura Jellinek, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” David Korins, “Beetlejuice” Best Costume Design Of A Play Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Best Costume Design Of A Musical Michael Krass, “Hadestown” William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Lighting Design Of A Play Neil Austin, “Ink” Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” Best Lighting Design Of A Musical Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Bradley King, “Hadestown” Peter Mumford, “King Kong” Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” Best Sound Design Of A Play Adam Cork, “Ink” Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” Eric Sleichim, “Network” Best Sound Design Of A Musical Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Drew Levy, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” Best Direction Of A Play Rupert Goold, “Ink” Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” Ivo van Hove, “Network”” George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” Best Direction Of A Musical Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” Daniel Fish, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” Best Choreography Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” Denis Jones, “Tootsie” David Neumann, “Hadestown” Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Best Orchestrations Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” Simon Hale, “Tootsie” Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” Daniel Kluger, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievement In The Theatre Rosemary Harris Terrence McNally Harold Wheeler Special Tony Awards Marin Mazzie Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company Jason Michael Webb Regional Theatre Tony Award TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Judith Light Tony Honors For Excellence In The Theatre Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder Peter Entin FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 Joseph Blakely Forbes Tony Nominations By Production “Hadestown” – 14 “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” – 12 “Tootsie” – 11 “The Ferryman” – 9 “To Kill a Mockingbird” – 9 “Beetlejuice” – 8 “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!” – 8 “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” – 7 “The Prom” – 7 “Ink” – 6 “Network” – 5 “Choir Boy” – 4 “Kiss Me, Kate” – 4 “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons” – 3 “Burn This” – 3 “The Cher Show” – 3 “King Kong” – 3 “Bernhardt/Hamlet” – 2 “The Boys in the Band” – 2 “Torch Song” – 2 “The Waverly Gallery” – 2 “What the Constitution Means to Me” – 2 “Be More Chill” – 1 “Hillary and Clinton” – 1 “King Lear” – 1 Check back here for more as we draw closer to The 73rd Annual Tony Awards and be sure to tune in Sunday, June 9th (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT), only on CBS. Check your local listings for more information.