Karen By Simonsen

17 Feb 19
The Page

Drinking Diet Soft Drinks ‘Increases Risk Of Dying Young From Stroke And Heart Attack’ By: Staff Reporter Drinking just two diet drinks a day increases the risk of a stroke and heart disease by almost a third, according to new research. Drinking just two cans of diet coke Drinking just two diet drinks a day […]

13 Feb 19
News Archives Uk

Detective Brian Simonsen of the New York City Police was nicknamed "Smiles" in his home town of Riverhead. Friends and former classmates at Riverhead High School said Det. Simonsen, who was killed in the performance of his duties while he was responding to an armed robbery committed in Queens on Tuesday night, brought happiness in […]

01 Feb 19
GeekandGear.com

A recent discussion here on Tor.com, one which mentioned C. J. Cherryh’s starmap, reminded me of a few remarkable roleplaying games (one of which was reviewed here ages ago). Remarkable because they were fun to play; notable in this context because each game wrestled with a then-intractable problem: user-friendly starmaps. When you read a novel, […]

31 Jan 19
Latinxs in Kid Lit

  Compiled by Cecilia Cackley This is a series keeping track of the book deals announced by Latinx writers and illustrators. The purpose of this series is to celebrate book deals by authors and illustrators in our community and to advocate for more of them. If you are an agent and you have a Latinx […]

15 Jan 19
Variety

The Visual Effects Society announced nominees for the organization’s 17th annual awards on Tuesday. Leading the way in the film and TV fields, respectively, were Marvel’s “Avengers: Infinity War” and Netflix’s “Lost in Space.” Each picked up six nominations. Pixar’s “Incredibles 2” received the most nominations among animated feature contenders with five. “Ready Player One” […]

15 Jan 19
Deadline

The Visual Effects Society has revealed nominations for the 17th annual VES Awards, which will recognize the best VFX artistry and innovation in film, animation, TV, commercials and video games. Disney/Marvel’s Avengers: Infinity Wars and Netflix’s Lost In Space lead the film and TV categories this year with six nominations, respectively. Disney/Pixar’s Incredibles 2 tops […]

15 Jan 19
IndieWire
While “Avengers: Infinity War” topped the 17th annual VES Awards (to be held February 5th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel) with six nominations, “Black Panther,” Marvel’s other Oscar frontrunner, was shut out. And Damien Chazelle’s acclaimed “First Man,” another frontrunner, was included in the supporting category as a result of its invisible VFX. Disney’s “Mary Poppins Returns,” meanwhile, was also snubbed. However, joining “Infinity War” in the top VFX category were a surprising list: “Ready Player One” (with five nominations), “Solo: A Star Wars Story,” “Christopher Robin” and “Welcome to Marwen.” Joining “First Man” for supporting VFX were “12 Strong,” Bird Box,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” and “Outlaw King” (beating out Netflix’s Best Picture Oscar frontrunner, “Roma”). “Ready Player One” Read More:Oscars 2019: Best Visual Effects Predictions In animation, Pixar’s “Incredibles 2” was the big winner with five nominations, followed by Sony’s “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” and Disney’s “Ralph Breaks the Internet” with four. They were joined by Illumination’s “The Grinch” and Wes Anderson’s “Isle of Dogs.” “Incredibles 2” “Infinity War’s” other nominations were for the dazzling Thanos animated character, the Nidavellir Forge Megastructure model, two simulations, and compositing. “Ready Player One” was additionally nominated for animated character (Art3mis), the Overlook Hotel environment from “The Shining, virtual cinematography, and the DeLorean DMC-12 model. While “Infinity War” heads into the VES Awards as the strong favorite, the Oscar race remains less certain. “Black Panther” has received the most late season buzz, and “First Man” remains a strong contender. Which means that “Ready Player One,” “Mary Poppins Returns,” “Solo,” and “Christopher Robin” will fight it out for the remaining two nominations. As previously announced, writer-director-producer Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”) will receive the VES Visionary Award (previously awarded to brother Christopher Nolan). The nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards in 24 categories are as follows: Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature “Avengers: Infinity War” Daniel DeLeeuw Jen Underdahl Kelly Port Matt Aitken Daniel Sudick “Christopher Robin” Chris Lawrence Steve Gaub Michael Eames Glenn Melenhorst Chris Corbould “Ready Player One” Roger Guyett Jennifer Meislohn David Shirk Matthew Butler Neil Corbould “Solo: A Star Wars Story” Rob Bredow Erin Dusseault Matt Shumway Patrick Tubach Dominic Tuohy “Welcome to Marwen” Kevin Baillie Sandra Scott Seth Hill Marc Chu James Paradis Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature “12 Strong” Roger Nall Robert Weaver Mike Meinardus “Bird Box” Marcus Taormina David Robinson Mark Bakowski Sophie Dawes Mike Meinardus “Bohemian Rhapsody” Paul Norris Tim Field May Leung Andrew Simmonds “First Man” Paul Lambert Kevin Elam Tristan Myles Ian Hunter JD Schwalm “Outlaw King” Alex Bicknell Dan Bethell Greg O’Connor Stefano Pepin Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” Pierre Leduc Janet Healy Bruno Chauffard Milo Riccarand “Incredibles 2” Brad Bird John Walker Rick Sayre Bill Watral “Isle of Dogs” Mark Waring Jeremy Dawson Tim Ledbury Lev Kolobov “Ralph Breaks the Internet” Scott Kersavage Bradford Simonsen Ernest J. Petti Cory Loftis “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Joshua Beveridge Christian Hejnal Danny Dimian Bret St. Clair Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode “Altered Carbon”; Out of the Past Everett Burrell Tony Meagher Steve Moncur Christine Lemon Joel Whist “Krypton”; The Phantom Zone Ian Markiewicz Jennifer Wessner Niklas Jacobson Martin Pelletier “Lost in Space”; Danger, Will Robinson Jabbar Raisani Terron Pratt Niklas Jacobson Joao Sita “The Terror”; Go For Broke Frank Petzold Lenka Líkařová Viktor Muller Pedro Sabrosa “Westworld”; The Passenger Jay Worth Elizabeth Castro Bruce Branit Joe Wehmeyer Michael Lantieri Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan”; Pilot Erik Henry Matt Robken Bobo Skipper Deak Ferrand Pau Costa “The Alienist;” The Boy on the Bridge Kent Houston Wendy Garfinkle Steve Murgatroyd Drew Jones Paul Stephenson “The Deuce”; We’re All Beasts Jim Rider Steven Weigle John Bair Aaron Raff “The First”; Near and Far Karen Goulekas Eddie Bonin Roland Langschwert Bryan Godwin Matthew James Kutcher “The Handmaid’s Tale”; June Brendan Taylor Stephen Lebed Winston Lee Leo Bovell Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project “Age of Sail” John Kahrs Kevin Dart Cassidy Curtis Theresa Latzko “Cycles” Jeff Gipson Nicholas Russell Lauren Nicole Brown Jorge E. Ruiz Cano “Dr. Grordbort’s Invaders” Greg Broadmore Mhairead Connor Steve Lambert Simon Baker “God of War” Maximilian Vaughn Ancar Corey Teblum Kevin Huynh Paolo Surricchio “Marvel’s Spider-Man” Grant Hollis Daniel Wang Seth Faske Abdul Bezrati Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial “Beyond Good & Evil 2” Maxime Luere Leon Berelle Remi Kozyra Dominique Boidin “John Lewis”; The Boy and the Piano Kamen Markov Philip Whalley Anthony Bloor Andy Steele “McDonald’s”; #ReindeerReady Ben Cronin Josh King Gez Wright Suzanne Jandu “U.S. Marine Corps”; A Nation’s Call Steve Drew Nick Fraser Murray Butler Greg White Dave Peterson “Volkswagen”; Born Confident Carsten Keller Anandi Peiris Dan Sanders Fabian Frank Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project “Beautiful Hunan”; Flight of the Phoenix B. R. Rajeev Suhit Saha Arish Fyzee Unmesh Nimbalkar “Childish Gambino’s Pharos” Keith Miller Alejandro Crawford Thelvin Cabezas Jeremy Thompson “DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda” Marc Scott Doug Cooper Michael Losure Alex Timchenko “Osheaga Music and Arts Festival” Andre Montambeault Marie-Josee Paradis Alyson Lamontagne David Bishop Noriega “Pearl Quest” Eugénie von Tunzelmann Liz Oliver Ian Spendloff Ross Burgess Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature “Avengers: Infinity War”; Thanos Jan Philip Cramer Darren Hendler Paul Story Sidney Kombo-Kintombo “Christopher Robin”; Tigger Arslan Elver Kayn Garcia Laurent Laban Mariano Mendiburu “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”; Indoraptor Jance Rubinchik Ted Lister Yannick Gillain Keith Ribbons “Ready Player One”; Art3mis David Shirk Brian Cantwell Jung-Seung Hong Kim Ooi Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”; The Grinch David Galante Francois Boudaille Olivier Luffin Yarrow Cheney “Incredibles 2”; Helen Parr Michal Makarewicz Ben Porter Edgar Rodriguez Kevin Singleton “Ralph Breaks the Internet”; Ralphzilla Dong Joo Byun Dave K. Komorowski Justin Sklar Le Joyce Tong “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”; Miles Morales Marcos Kang Chad Belteau Humberto Rosa Julie Bernier Gosselin Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project “Cycles”; Rae Jose Luis Gomez Diaz Edward Everett Robbins III Jorge E. Ruiz Cano Jose Luis -Weecho- Velasquez “Lost in Space”; Humanoid Chad Shattuck Paul Zeke Julia Flanagan Andrew McCartney “Nightflyers”; All That We Have Found; Eris Peter Giliberti James Chretien Ryan Cromie Cesar Dacol Jr. “Spider-Man”; Doc Ock Brian Wyser Henrique Naspolini Sophie Brennan William Salyers Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial “McDonald’s”; Bobbi the Reindeer Gabriela Ruch Salmeron Joe Henson Andrew Butler Joel Best “Overkill’s The Walking Dead”; Maya Jonas Ekman Goran Milic Jonas Skoog Henrik Eklundh “Peta”; Best Friend; Lucky Bernd Nalbach Emanuel Fuchs Sebastian Plank Christian Leitner “Volkswagen”; Born Confident; Bam David Bryan Chris Welsby Fabian Frank Chloe Dawe Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature “Ant-Man and the Wasp”; Journey to the Quantum Realm Florian Witzel Harsh Mistri Yuri Serizawa Can Yuksel “Aquaman”; Atlantis Quentin Marmier Aaron Barr Jeffrey De Guzman Ziad Shureih “Ready Player One”; The Shining, Overlook Hotel Mert Yamak Stanley Wong Joana Garrido Daniel Gagiu “Solo: A Star Wars Story”; Vandor Planet Julian Foddy Christoph Ammann Clement Gerard Pontus Albrecht Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”; Whoville Loic Rastout Ludovic Ramiere Henri Deruer Nicolas Brack “Incredibles 2”; Parr House Christopher M. Burrows Philip Metschan Michael Rutter Joshua West “Ralph Breaks the Internet”; Social Media District Benjamin Min Huang Jon Kim Krummel II Gina Warr Lawes Matthias Lechner “Spider-Man; Into the Spider-Verse”; Graphic New York City Terry Park Bret St. Clair Kimberly Liptrap Dave Morehead Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project “Cycles”; The House Michael R.W. Anderson Jeff Gipson Jose Luis Gomez Diaz Edward Everett Robbins III “Lost in Space”; Pilot; Impact Area Philip Engström Kenny Vähäkari Jason Martin Martin Bergquist “The Deuce”; 42nd St John Bair Vance Miller Jose Marin Steve Sullivan “The Handmaid’s Tale”; June; Fenway Park Patrick Zentis Kevin McGeagh Leo Bovell Zachary Dembinski “The Man in the High Castle”; Reichsmarschall Ceremony Casi Blume Michael Eng Ben McDougal Sean Myers Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project “Aquaman”; Third Act Battle Claus Pedersen Mohammad Rastkar Cedric Lo Ryan McCoy “Echo”; Time Displacement Victor Perez Tomas Tjernberg Tomas Wall Marcus Dineen “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”; Gyrosphere Escape Pawl Fulker Matt Perrin Oscar Faura David Vickery “Ready Player One”; New York Race Daniele Bigi Edmund Kolloen Mathieu Vig Jean-Baptiste Noyau “Welcome to Marwen”; Town of Marwen C. Kim Miles Matthew Ward Ryan Beagan Marc Chu Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project “Avengers: Infinity War”; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure Chad Roen Ryan Rogers Jeff Tetzlaff Ming Pan “Incredibles 2”; Underminer Vehicle Neil Blevins Philip Metschan Kevin Singleton “Mortal Engines”; London Matthew Sandoval James Ogle Nick Keller Sam Tack “Ready Player One”; DeLorean DMC-12 Giuseppe Laterza Kim Lindqvist Mauro Giacomazzo William Gallyot “Solo: A Star Wars Story”; Millennium Falcon Masa Narita Steve Walton David Meny James Clyne Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature “Avengers: Infinity War”; Titan Gerardo Aguilera Ashraf Ghoniem Vasilis Pazionis Hartwell Durfor “Avengers: Infinity War”; Wakanda Florian Witzel Adam Lee Miguel Perez Senent Francisco Rodriguez “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald” Dominik Kirouac Chloe Ostiguy Christian Gaumond “Venom” Aharon Bourland Jordan Walsh Aleksandar Chalyovski Federico Frassinelli Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”; Snow, Clouds and Smoke Eric Carme Nicolas Brice Milo Riccarand “Incredibles 2” Paul Kanyuk Tiffany Erickson Klohn Vincent Serritella Matthew Kiyoshi Wong “Ralph Breaks the Internet”; Virus Infection & Destruction Paul Carman Henrik Fält Christopher Hendryx David Hutchins “Smallfoot” Henrik Karlsson Theo Vandernoot Martin Furness Dmitriy Kolesnik “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Ian Farnsworth Pav Grochola Simon Corbaux Brian D. Casper Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project “Altered Carbon” Philipp Kratzer Daniel Fernandez Xavier Lestourneaud Andrea Rosa “Lost in Space”; Jupiter is Falling Denys Shchukin Heribert Raab Michael Billette Jaclyn Stauber “Lost in Space”; The Get Away Juri Bryan Will Elsdale Hugo Medda Maxime Marline “The Man in the High Castle”; Statue of Liberty Destruction Saber Jlassi Igor Zanic Nick Chamberlain Chris Parks Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature “Avengers: Infinity War”; Titan Sabine Laimer Tim Walker Tobias Wiesner Massimo Pasquetti “First Man” Joel Delle-Vergin Peter Farkas Miles Lauridsen Francesco Dell’Anna “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” John Galloway Enrik Pavdeja David Nolan Juan Espigares Enriquez “Welcome to Marwen” Woei Lee Saul Galbiati Max Besner Thai-Son Doan Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode “Altered Carbon” Jean-François Leroux Reece Sanders Stephen Bennett Laraib Atta “Handmaids Tale”; June Winston Lee Gwen Zhang Xi Luo Kevin Quatman “Lost in Space”; Impact; Crash Site Rescue David Wahlberg Douglas Roshamn Sofie Ljunggren Fredrik Lönn “Silicon Valley”; Artificial Emotional Intelligence; Fiona Tim Carras Michael Eng Shiying Li Bill Parker Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial “Apple”; Unlock Morten Vinther Michael Gregory Gustavo Bellon Rodrigo Jimenez “Apple”; Welcome Home Michael Ralla Steve Drew Alejandro Villabon Peter Timberlake “Genesis”; G90 Facelift Neil Alford Jose Caballero Joseph Dymond Greg Spencer “John Lewis”; The Boy and the Piano Kamen Markov Pratyush Paruchuri Kalle Kohlstrom Daniel Benjamin Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project “Chocolate Man” David Bellenbaum Aleksandra Todorovic Jörg Schmidt Martin Boué “Proxima-b” Denis Krez Tina Vest Elias Kremer Lukas Löffler “Ratatoskr” Meike Müller Lena-Carolin Lohfink Anno Schachner Lisa Schachner “Terra Nova” Thomas Battistetti Mélanie Geley Mickael Le Mezo Guillaume Hoarau
04 Jan 19
The Mercury News
Mercury News Wish Book readers have again responded generously to the annual entreaty to help their neighbors in need whose stories were told in our news sections and online this holiday season. Through Dec. 31, readers have sent in $349,777 so far this year to Wish Book, which is in its 36th year of inspiring community giving. Donations are still being tallied, and you still have the opportunity to help make life better for people whose stories have been told and to support the programs that aid them. Donations are accepted year-round. This year’s stories and details about how to donate can be found online at wishbook.mercurynews.com. All of the money raised goes to the programs and families identified by Bay Area nonprofits, with The Mercury News covering all administrative costs of the program. In this year’s series, we shared stories of people who are among our most needy, but also determined to change their lives and help others. They include foster teen Kevelyn Duarte, who’s been getting her life on track with the help of her Court Appointed Special Advocate, and is looking forward to graduating from high school this spring; Ferdinand Mangaoang, whose family cares for him at home after a debilitating stroke; and DeLoria White, who is navigating life with HIV. Following is a partial list of Wish Book donors who contributed generously between Dec. 11 and Dec. 31 and who would like to be publicly acknowledged. Wish Book would also like to thank the many donors who wish to remain anonymous but whose gifts will help make a difference for so many people. [related_articles location=”left” show_article_date=”false” article_type=”automatic-primary-tag”] A Sara Abraham Ruth Adams Kay Allen Keith Anderson Lois Anderson Scott & Jeannine Angell Leslie Anido in honor of Andrew, Kyle, Jamie, and Katie Roberta Archibald Sandy Arevalo Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Arthurs Paul Askounis in honor of George & Mary Askounis, Henry & Jennie Francesco Shirley Asplund B Brian Badenoch in honor of Mary Artibee & Milt Mallory Jennifer Bailey Leslie Bailey Cipriano Bareng Anne Battle Phil Baudet Rosalie Baum in honor of Mark Murphy Linda Beaujon in honor of Deborah Beaujon George Beers Eugenia J. Benedetti Roger & Carol Bennett Leslie Berger Eleanore Berman Paul Blach in honor of Beth Blach Robert Bogdanoff in honor of Pat & John Bogdanoff Richard Bondi Lois Bookman in honor of AchieveKids Sinead Borgersen in honor of Mickey Borgersen Dolores Borile John Bower Sue Bowling Lucille Bragga Debbie Bretschneider in honor of Dottie Bretschneider Karen Brieger Rowan Briggs Jeff Brinley Connie Brown in honor of Brett David Brown Jason Buberel Lai T. Bui Nancy Burnett Jonathan Burns Sherisse Burns Louise Burton Glen & Rona Buschbaum C Eileen Campagna Brian Cane Maureen Cappon-Javey in honor of Reza Javey Ron Carmichael in honor of John Coburn Michael Carroll Leonardo Castaneda Mercado Bernard Castellino J.L. Cathcart Henry Chace Marlene Chan Marsha Chan Martha Chan Malini Chandra Claudia Cherlin Larry Cherniss Roxanne Chinn Thomas Chipman G Cho in honor of SG Cho and N Cho Roberta Chock Lynn Chronis Pauline Chu in honor of my parents, Mr. & Mrs. Y.S. Lo William Chu Ai-Kyung Chung Elizabeth Cilker Barbara Clapp Steve Clemons Linda Cochran Kathleen Cohen in honor of Max Cohen Deb Colden in honor of Sydney and Jacob Marker Christine Conklin Mary Cooper Kathleen Corbal Kathleen Corsello Mary Creel Deborah Crim in honor of Evelyn Tower Dorothy Cronk Michelle Crosby Michele Culberson Consuelo Culbertson Mike Culcasi in honor of Phil and Rose Culcasi Darby Cunning in honor of Mary Vavuris and Michelle Barbour D Virginia Dahl in honor of Alison Mackey Patrick Dalton Paul Dankert Subhra Datta Armando Davalos Brenda Davis Gary H. Dean Chirs del Pilar Susan Dellwo Bonnie DeMalta Louise dePutron Rob Devincenzi Gerald L. Di Salvo in honor of Phyllis Di Salvo Julie Diaz in honor of Kevelyn Virginia Dickens Stacy Dickerson in honor of my sister Janet Diehl Joanie Dinsmore Rudy Dittrich Phong Do Peter Doelling in honor of Kurt Doelling – Brother/Friend Kathleen Doerr in honor of Trey Caldwell Kathy Doi Martin Donez in honor of Annika Donez Elizabeth Drescher in honor of David Drescher Laura Duato Terry Duffy in honor of Our parents Chris Duffy Watson E Joan Ensign Darcy Escovedo Bruce Eshleman Terri Ettinger F Andres Fajardo in honor of Luis Felipe Fajardo Austa Falconer in honor of Susie Cadorin Michael Fast Phyllis Faxon Janet Fee John Fensterwald Jan Ferguson Marilyn Fernandes Brian Fernandez in honor of Beatrice Fernandez and Sandy Polando Lorin Fink Margaret Fisher Denice Fontaine in honor of Frank and Dorothy Poso Marilyn A. Fordham William Forsythe Wendy Fotland Lynne S. Fovinci Claire Fraisl in honor of Jen Fraisl Maria Franco in honor of Joao Franco Margit Fryman Carrie Fujino Delia Fujino Michele Fuller Donna Furuta G Charles Gaillard Kathryn Gallant Ann M. Gard in honor of Phil & Betty Cordeiro Deborah Garvey Ellen Garvey Gates Pass Advisors LLC Juanita George Sarbajit Ghosal Leslie Gill in honor of Transgender Teens Noelle Gillies Helen Gjerde in honor of Jane Keogh Terri Glenn Robert Goldberg Augie Gonsalez in honor of Joaquin David Gonzales Varada Gopalakrishnan Ron Gorman in honor of Loving memory of Dan D. Gorman Elaine Gould Rose Gravelle in honor of Gravelle Grandchildren Christine Green in honor of Gayle & Sharon Green family Barbara Grieser in honor of my mother Leslie Griffith in honor of Janet Griffith Debbie Guadan Donna Guldimann H Charles Habib Lars Hagen Paul Halpern in honor of Norman Gussin Lawrence Hambly Virginia Hanna Dick Hannah in honor of Jim & Helen Cramer Adrienne Harber in honor of Carolyn Harber Sally Harris Peggy Heath Ramdas Hegde Thomas Heim in honor of Ray, Jean and Robert Heim Pam Helmer Dr. Donna Henderson in honor of Starr, John, and John-John Cindy Hendrickson Patricia Hendriks Evan Hennessey Anita R. Herrmann Barbara Hoffman Paul Hsieh Anne Hubbard in honor of Maureen Guajardo Gary Hubbard William Huey in honor of Wyatt Huey I Janet Ikeda in honor of Dick Nakasone J Max Jedda in honor of Lori Jedda Sara & Ricardo Jenez Carol Jennings Rebecca Jensen Rebekah Jensen Angelina Johnson in honor of Don Cordero Rebekah Johnson Millie Jones Robert Jones Jane Jordan K Naprendra Kalra in honor of Narendra Kalra Kenneth Kasik in honor of Logan Kasik’s friends Randy Katkus in honor of Laura Diamond John Keefe in honor of Myrtle Keefe Liza Keh in honor of Doris Keh James Kelley in honor of Shawn Kelley Mary Kelly Daphne Kennedy Jeanette E. Kennedy E.H. King John King in honor of Geraldine King and Katherine Rieber Janay Kingsberry Anna Kjos Irma Klassen Rita Knabe Mr. & Mrs. Steve Kohler Elizabeth Kok Marlene Kono in honor of Fromm Institute students and staff Janet Kornberg Asha Kumar Nancy Kvork L Georgina La Berge Helene Lafrance Alan Lagod Mark Lambert Corina Lanfranco Barbara Langworthy in honor of Herb Sonny Davis Veronica Lara Maria Larson in honor of Yvonne Edward Lau in honor of Edick Lau John Laumann Lance Lawson Martha Lazarakis Charlotte Leary Mary J. Lefebvre Jan Letson Sam Liccardo & Jessica Garcia-Kohl Liccardo Paul Liebenberg Ed Linn Bette Lloyd in honor of Madeleine Lloyd Megan Lovelace in honor of Mary Lovelace Kendra Lueke in honor of Lori Ross-Pick Karen Lund in honor of Lietz School teachers – past & present Barbara Lynn M Christina Ma Marjorie Ma Alison Mackey in honor of Walter & Virginia Dahl, Tom & Teri Dahl Paul MacQuiddy Judith Manton Jessica Manzi Bonni Marantette Barbara Martin in honor of Kevelyn Duarte Nancy C. Martin Robert Martinez Merle & Joy Mason Ann McCarty Denice McCollough Mary Elaine McEnery Marc McGeever N.J. McKee Sean McMahon Patricia McRae Bob McVey in honor of Josie Paula Meier in honor of Joseph Schumaker, Jr. Alan Mena Maqdooda Merchant in honor of Zarina A Khambaty Denise Michael Bryan Miller in honor of Don & Joyce Pedersen, John T. Miller Christine Minnie Ann R. Mirassou Joette Mitchell Scott W. Mitchell Olga Mitina Carol Monahan Leigh Monichon Sylvia Moore in honor of Melany Moore, Mick Dudas, Deborah Moore Polly Moreno Lynn Morgan Susan Morlang Diana Moss The Mosse Family Patricia Munoz Jennie L. Murphy Dr. Heather Myers Sidney Mygatt N Ryan Nakashima Janet Neilsen Felice Nelson O Lorraine Olson Alfred Ottino P Terrie Page Beverlee Pasco in honor of Patricia Ann Pasco Milan Patel Herbert Perry Karen Petterson Gail Petty Warren Pierce Marsha Pollak Penny Pollock Anne Pound in honor of all women coping alone Dr. Sachin Premasuthan John Price Lee N. Price Q Ethel Queen Lili Quiroz R Gladie Rabitz Caroline Rackowski in honor of In honor of Margie Snively Jonathan Rattner in honor of Marilyn Goldberg Maura Rees Jenae Reich Lisa Reiss Paul Rekieta Ly Revutsky Gabriel Reyes Ina Rhee Joseph Riccardo in honor of Gema Ortiz Vera Richard JoAnne Robertson Bill Roeschlein Jim Rogers in honor of Our mothers Carole Ryan in honor of Robert Cullenbine Sharon Ryan S Craig Sakamoto Betsy Sandford in honor of Marilyn and Richard Stoops; Robert and Emma Ross Owen Saxton Therese Schecter Nicolas Scherer Timo Scherer Maureen Schimmel Dick Schmidt Roberta Schulte Charles Schulz Jean Schwab in honor of Linda & Loren Solin William Schwarz in honor of Marti Kulisch & Mary Egan The Seely Family Christine Segerhammar in honor of Marco Dondero Judi Seip Ed Selden Vijnan Shastri Michael Shea in honor of Shea Grandchildren Mimi Shellman Mort Sherin Linda Sherry in honor of Max and Erna Eisenmann P V Shivkumar Tove Simonsen Galen Stallings Roger Stephens Rebecca Stephenson Nancy Struck Andrea Sullivan in honor of Nathan, Hannah & Maggie T Lois S. Tarr Betsy Templeton Jeff Thomas Amy Thompson in honor of Bill Kruse Monet Thomson Laura Tindall Yuko Toda Gene Tognetti in honor of Fred and Clara Tognetti Raymond Tom Lee Tomasello Margaret Tracy in honor of Margaret Tracy Diane Trombetta Timothy Tsun U Laura Ugokwe in honor of Pete CaJacob V Georgina Van Horn in honor of Richard W. Van Horn Patti Vanderburg in honor of Erik and Patti van der Burg Anthony Vandersteen Sunita Verma in honor of Sunita’s College Consulting Nancy Vielicka Janice Villemaire Fred Virdeh Craig Von Waaden W Grace Wada Richard Walter Lorri Watson Rudith Weber Robin Wedell Alice Weigel Tammie Weigl in honor of Women Class ’84 Thiel College Harriet Weiss in honor of My Grandchildren Marian Weldon Kathleen Wenzell Helen K. Westly Carolyn Westphal in honor of My family Carol Whiteley Judith William Lynn Williams Linda Wilson in honor of Wanda Smith D & K Winters Ann Wise Soni Wiseman Fred Wolcott Jude Wong Isabelle M. Wright Wilma Wright Y Colleen Yamada Amy Yeckel Edison & Janice Yee Ruth Yoon in honor of Helen Dunlea June Yoshida in memory of Mark Shimizu Barbara Young Jim Young Alice Yu Z Steve Zientek THE WISH BOOK SERIES The Wish Book is an annual series of The Mercury News that invites readers to help their neighbors. HOW TO GIVE Donate at wishbook.mercurynews.com or mail in the coupon. ONLINE EXTRA Read other Wish Book stories, view photos and video at wishbook.mercurynews.com.
19 Dec 18
Culture

Migration, Temporality, and Capitalism: Entangled Mobilities across Global Spaces Pauline Gardiner Barber and Winnie Lem (editors) Palgrave MacMillan, 2018 Bringing together a range of illustrative case studies coupled with fresh theoretical insights, this volume is one of the first to address the complexities and contradictions in the relationship between migration, time, and capitalism. While temporal reckoning […]

31 Oct 18
Auditorium Foundation

Thank you to all our donors. Randy & Charmaine Abramowich Tracy Lewis Carter Adams Theresa Lind Sean / Heather Albanese Alicia Lindeman Ryan Alessandro Gayle Lock Tariq & Tracy Al-Idrissi Mary / Jonathan Long-Irwin Alicia Alves Margaret Looney Heather Ambor Tom Lupinski Bruce Anderson Lisa / Dennis Macchione / Davey Bruce Anderson Sherri / Finlay […]

21 Sep 18
Putrihryzria

Sutradara Marc Webb Produser Karen Lunder *Andy Cohen Penulis Tom Flynn Pemeran Chris Evans * Mckenna Grace * Lindsay Duncan * Jenny Slate * Octavia Spencer Musik Rob Simonsen Sinematografi Stuart Dryburgh Penyunting Bill Pankow Perusahaan produksi FilmNation Entertainment * Grade A Entertainment Distributor Fox Searchlight Pictures Tanggal rilis 12 April 2017 (United States) Negara […]

08 Sep 18
Sonya Christian's Blog

Good morning Bakersfield. It is Saturday, September 8, 2018….a great day to be a Renegade It was a four-day work week with Monday being Labor Day. But those four days were jammed packed with activities … the norm at BC! And then when I get home……   CSU Bakersfield President Zelezny visits BC CSU Bakersfield’s […]