Lenser

16 Feb 19
Deadline

A column chronicling conversations and events on the awards circuit. Despite final balloting being halfway done (Oscar voters, you have until Tuesday at 5 PM PT), and campaigns still in high gear leaving no rock unturned and no opportunity to reach straggling voters untaken, much of the air in the room this week has been […]

13 Feb 19
The Page

Final voting begins today for the 91st Oscars, and it probably isn’t a moment too soon for beleaguered Movie Academy officials who seem to have a new controversy to deal with every day. Ballots from the 8,176-or-so voting members will be due back next Tuesday at 5 PM PT in all 24 categories including Best […]

13 Feb 19
Deadline

Final voting begins today for the 91st Oscars, and it probably isn’t a moment too soon for beleaguered Movie Academy officials who seem to have a new controversy to deal with every day. Ballots from the 7902 voting members will be due back next Tuesday at 5 PM PT in all 24 categories including Best […]

11 Feb 19
GoldDerby
We’ re now more than two-thirds along the road to the Oscars with 9 of the 13 guilds having weighed in with their picks before academy voters begin casting their final ballots on Feb. 12. “Green Book” has won with the three of the eight groups heard from to date: actors, casting directors and producers. After their success with the art directors, “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” are now tied with “Bohemian Rhapsody” at two wins apiece as detailed below. And “Roma” got on the scoreboard with that DGA win for multi-hyphenate Alfonso Cuaron, who  lost the cinematography award on Feb. 9 to “Cold War” lenser Lukasz Zal. Three more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists,  sound editors and writers — announce their winners during the eight days of voting for the Academy Awards. And the costume designers hold their awards mere hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
07 Feb 19
Site Title

Note to self ‍‍Yesterday I watched a program calledPhoto Number Six absolutely mind blowingWith an Actor/ Photographer called Allen Fletcher he was in IcelandAll I could think of was wow that ice cave photo was stunning as well everything elseI want his lens lolI started seeing flaws in my photography and thats not a good […]

04 Feb 19
UK STAGE MANAGERS

So there are a lot of torches out there on the market here are the 3 best torches we came across over the years.   LED LENSER    This is by far the best torch out there. Having used these for years it surpasses the maglight in all functionality.     

03 Feb 19
GoldDerby
Six of the 13 guilds have now weighed in with their picks of the year. On Feb. 2, it was the turn of the directors (“Roma” helmer Alfonso Cuaron took that award) and the art directors (“The Favourite” won the period prize, “Black Panther” claimed the fantasy award and “Crazy Rich Asians” nabbed the contemporary honor). Before final Oscar voting begins on Feb. 12, we will also hear from the visual effects wizards (Feb. 5) and the lensers (Feb. 9). Four more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists, sound mixers, sound editors and writers — have their say during the eight days of voting for the Oscars. And the costume designers announce their winners hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. “Green Book” has won with the three of the six groups so far: actors, casting directors and producers With their success at the ADG, “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” are now tied with “Bohemian Rhapsody” at two wins apiece as detailed below. And “Roma” got on board with that DGA win. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (report) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
02 Feb 19
GoldDerby
With the ACE Eddie Awards on Feb. 1, we’ve now heard from 4 of the 13 guilds who give out prizes. “Bohemian Rhapsody,” which had already racked up a win with SAG for lead Rami Malek, won with the cutters on the drama side. That moves it into second place on our guild awards scorecard behind “Green Book” which has won over the actors, casting directors and producers to date. And “The Favourite” got on the board with its comedy/musical win at the ACE Eddies. On Feb. 2, we’ll hear from the directors (“Roma” helmer Alfonso Cuaron is tipped to take that prize) and the art directors who hand out awards in three genres. We expect “The Favourite” to win the period prize, “Black Panther” to claim the fantasy award and “Crazy Rich Asians” to nab the contemporary honor. Before final Oscar voting begins on Feb. 12., we will also hear from the visual effects wizards (Feb. 5) and the lensers (Feb. 9). Four more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists, sound mixers, sound editors and writers — weigh in during the eight days of voting for the Oscars. And the costume designers have their say hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. PREDICT Oscar winners now; change them till February 24 Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (report) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
01 Feb 19
GoldDerby
Before nominations for the Oscars were announced on Jan. 22, we’d already heard from the producers and actors with their picks for the best of the year. On Thursday Jan. 31, the casting directors chimed in with their choices. This weekend, three more groups (art directors, directors, film editors) will hand out prizes. And two more — the lensers and visual effects wizards — hold their awards before final Oscar voting begins on Feb. 12. Four more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists, sound mixers, sound editors and writers — weigh in during the eight days of voting for the Academy Awards. And the costume designers have their say hours after Oscar balloting ends on Feb. 20. “A Star is Born,” which reaped eight Oscar nominations, is in the running for 12 of the 13 guild awards missing out only with Visual Effects Society. It has yet to win with any of the three groups heard from to date. Conversely, the Oscar frontrunners for Best Picture, “Green Book,” has won at all three of these precursor prizes: the PGA Awards, the SAG Awards and the Artios Awards. Two of the eight Best Picture nominees –“Black Panther” and “Bohemian Rhapsody” — won over the actors while two other contenders — “BlacKkKlansman” and “Vice — caught the eye of the casting directors. PREDICT Oscar winners now; change them till February 24 Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (report) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
31 Jan 19
GoldDerby
Before academy voters start casting their final ballots for the Oscars on Feb. 12, they will know the winners of 8 of the 13 guild awards. The actors, producers and casting directors chimed in before nominations were announced on Jan. 22. Seven more are set to reveal their best of the year in ceremonies over the next four weeks. The first of these are on the weekend of Feb. 1, with the American Cinema Editors handing out the ACE Eddie Awards on Friday. Both the Art Directors Guild and the Directors Guild of America bestow their prizes on Saturday. The visual effects wizards announce mid-week (Feb. 5) while the lensers will be heard from next Saturday (Feb. 9). Four other guilds (makeup artists & hair stylists, sound editors, sound mixers and writers) will weigh in with their winners before Oscar voting ends on Feb. 19 as will both the Annie and BAFTA Awards. The costume designers chime in hours after the deadline for academy voters to cast their ballots. The 91st annual Academy Awards will air live on ABC on February 24. Below, we detail these key dates. Note: Winners events are in gold JANUARY Jan. 31 – ADG Awards: Final Voting Closes Jan. 31 – VES Awards: Final Voting Closes Jan. 31 – WGA Awards: Final Voting Closes PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 FEBRUARY Feb. 1 – DGA Awards: Final Voting Closes Feb. 1 – ACE Eddie Awards Feb. 2 – DGA Awards Feb. 2 – Annie Awards Feb. 2 – ADG Awards Feb. 4: Oscars: Nominees Luncheon Feb. 5 – VES Awards Feb. 6 – CAS Awards: Final Voting Closes Feb. 8 – BAFTA Awards: Final Voting Closes Feb. 8 – CDG Awards: Final Voting Closes Feb. 8 – MUAHS Awards: Final Voting Closes Feb. 9 – ASC Awards Feb. 10 – BAFTA Awards Feb. 11 – MPSE Awards: Final Voting Closes Feb. 12 – Oscars: Final Voting Opens Feb. 12 – ASC Awards: Final Voting Closes Feb. 16 – CAS Awards Feb. 16 – MUAHS Awards Feb. 17 – WGA Awards Feb. 17 – MPSE Awards Feb. 19 – Oscars: Final Voting Closes Feb. 19 –  CDG Awards Feb. 23 – Independent Spirit Awards Feb. 24 – Oscars SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions [predictions-widget id=1202617374] Be sure to make your Oscar predictions so that Hollywood studio executives can see how their films are faring in our Academy Awards odds. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on Feb. 24.
29 Jan 19
Variety

One of the most unexpected Oscar nominations this year came for a German film in the thick of the foreign-language race that managed to score love elsewhere: Caleb Deschanel’s cinematography notice for Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck’s “Never Look Away,” a three-hour epic inspired by the life of artist Gerhard Richter. For Deschanel, a beloved industry […]

29 Jan 19
Philip Schwarz Photography Blog

We were looking for a day trip from Oslo and ran across the Fetsund Lenser lumber museum Fetsund, Norway. We discovered that it was an easy train trip from Oslo so we headed out of a beautiful summer day. When we arrived it took us a while to figure out how to get to the […]

28 Jan 19
Wet and Dusty Roads

LISBON TO SANTIAGO APRIL 2018 What to pack (and more important, what NOT to pack) for 5 weeks in your backpack on the Portuguese Camino … that can be a daunting task! However, I must admit, it was not that difficult this time to make decisions, as we had last year’s Camino Frances as reference […]

28 Jan 19
Bloogergan

I know I’ve blogged about the LED LENSER flashlights, especially the LEDLENSER P4 (which i’ve used in my practice for years). Unfortunately, a couple of LEDLENSER P4s have failed me (i’ve yet to have it replaced), it seems that the switch button has a problem. So, I’ve been using my Otoscope as my secondary flashlight […]