Lonnie Smith

26 May 19
Longmont Times-Call
The following data is supplied by Colorado Weekly Homebuyers List Inc., 303-744-2020. The names and addresses of real estate buyers are available on gummed labels that include phone numbers. LONGMONT AREA HOME SALES Listed are the buyer, the property address, the seller and the amount. Berthoud Michael Cox — 2777 Red Wheat Trail, Mission Ventures LLC, $257,100. Brae Bullardfrazier — 830 Jay Place, Mac Holdings LLC, $335,000. David and Lequita Quigley — 403 Country Road, Richfield Homes LLC, $350,000. Jacqueline Frey — 212 S. Third St., Kelly N. Horton, $350,000. Zedekiah and Nicole Summerson — 606 S. Ninth St., Michael Soricelli Christopher, $377,000. Kathleen and Robert Widlic — 404 Iowa Ave., Mark and Lisa Crook, $385,000. Daniele Sumerix — 319 E. Michigan Ave., Kevin C. Macinness, $395,000. Christopher and Amber Quartier — 640 Lene Lane, Saint Aubyn Homes LLC, $418,000. David and Allison Alfers — 835 Mt Massive St., Ella Washington, $425,000. Robert Tarin — 524 Wagon Bend Road, Richfield Homes LLC, $450,000. Patrick and Andrea Wascak — 846 Canyonlands St., Timothy and Denise Savage, $454,900. Vanessa and William Boehmer — 1440 Sabin Court, Aspen View Homes LLC, $455,900. Darcey McQuiston — 476 Wagon Bend Road, Richfield Homes LLC, $457,500. Chris and Amanda Soricelli — 961 N. Fourth St., Micah and Meg Kruger, $460,000. Clinton and Tessa Taggart — 5208 Glen Drive, Jj P. Francis, $621,000. Andrey and Anna Belous — 3312 Meining Road, Hugh and Anna Comer, $671,000. Dacono Oracio Gutierrez — 510 Sterling Lane, Antonio Mijangos Solano, $265,000. Ryan Galitz — 420 Elizabeth St., Jennifer Brianne Cain, $334,900. Phillip Reyna — 1131 Glen Creighton Drive, Shane and Justine Sloan, $339,000. Brian and Alexis Lee — 551 Sandi Lane, Chad and Stephan Stanley, $365,000. Brian Turchi — 315 Andrew Drive, Michael and Alisha Fluken, $375,000. Erie Lindsay Griffin — 244 Montgomery Drive, Karen N. Vicsik, $330,000. Derek and Katherine Moore — 859 Lehigh Circle, Ryan Smith, $385,000. Erin Humbach — 842 Eva Peak Drive, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $392,000. Sarah Stout — 260 Bonanza Drive, Saroj Shilpakar, $415,000. Brent Dedecker — 2790 Fairway Pointe Drive, Paul and Shaye Singh, $417,500. Leo and Cecilia Diorio — 834 Eva Peak Drive, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $430,200. Cooper and Jessica Jager — 663 Gold Hill Drive, Meritage Homes Colo. Inc., $470,000. Alexander and Lydia Linke — 179 Harvest Point Drive, Jerry and Kimberly Goetsch, $478,000. John Varga — 1999 Cedarwood Place, Joe Roger Sanchez Trust, $485,000. Kerrelyne and Mathew Mirtsching — 983 Pinecliffe Drive, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $491,600. Connie Whitmore — 1814 Wright Drive, Lindsay Renae Wright, $500,000. Billie Pringle — 623 Brennan Circle, Bc Brennan LLC, $515,600. Margaret Donovan — 1133 Zodo Ave., Stephanie and Scott Kujak, $530,000. Brian and Kelli Shanahan — 973 Pinecliffe Drive, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $534,000. Shannon Kennedy — 687 Bear Peak Road, Meritage Homes Colo. Inc., $548,600. Vyacheslav and Olga Semenov — 1321 Fountain Lane, Toll Co. LP, $550,200. Garin and Lauren Knott — 182 Equinox Circle, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $561,000. Blake and Mindy Yeager — 2834 Hughs Drive, Cooper and Jessica Jager, $569,900. Carol Dehaven — 1414 Skyline Drive, Century Vista Ridge LLC, $570,000. Theodore and Summer Rhoades — 245 Equinox Circle, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $585,800. Gautham and Seema Varada — 1081 Homestead Road, Lennar Colo. LLC, $605,900. Jessica and Brandon Havard — 235 Equinox Circle, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $615,700. Thomas Fagan — 1278 Graham Circle, Tiffany Lynn Omeara, $617,000. Sari and Brett Stagg — 500 Gold Hill Drive, Meritage Homes Colo. Inc., $630,500. Trevor and Katie Gates — 56 Nova Court, Shea Homes LP, $642,300. Mouy and Eliu Sanchez — 610 Pikes View Drive, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $657,800. Nathan Watson — 185 Equinox Circle, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $697,400. Erin and Kevin Flannery — 900 Grenville Circle, Standard Pacific Colo. Inc., $737,200. David Bullard — 396 Painted Horse Way, Clayton Properties Group In, $755,000. Christopher and Fiona Kapilovic — 442 Painted Horse Way, Clayton Properties II In, $765,000. Firestone Miller Cairns — 10105 Devonshire St., Timothy L. Cairns, $140,000. Tamara Spano — 6729 Quincy Ave., Bryan T. Dennis, $355,000. Ashley and Tristan Gronlie — 5328 Rustic Ave., Jiao Ping Zheng, $375,000. Garrett Eastman — 11405 Cherryvale St., Jacob Eugene Tracy, $379,900. James Sanders — 12884 River Rock Way, Barefoot Residential LLC, $399,200. Chad and Stephanie Stanley — 10317 Echo Circle, Michael Castle, $408,000. Erik Meitler — 5736 Twilight Ave., Larry and Shelly Benoit, $410,000. Sonny and Maly Turner — 4693 Clear Creek Drive, Barefoot Residential LLC, $428,100. Aaron Hoel — 5441 Neighbors Parkway, Michael and Hayley Lia, $440,000. Kelly Harris — 12611 Eagle River Road, Calatlantic Group Inc., $449,900. Michael and Debbie Cyr — 5785 Shenandoah Ave., Charles and Gina Saunders, $457,500. Philip and Stacie Miyake — 12864 River Rock Way, Barefoot Residential LLC, $458,800. Melvin Abrego — 4760 Colorado River Drive, Calatlantic Group Inc., $465,000. Atul and Neha Phuyal — 12650 Sunset Drive, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $509,100. Fort Lupton Antranik Sevdalian — 526 Park Ave., 526 Park Trust, $272,000. Michael and Ahshane White — 807 Hoover Ave., Robert and Arlisa Michael, $280,000. Chad Mannon — 1000 McKinley Ave., Joni Olusegun, $305,000. Ryan Bishop — 311 S. Denver Ave., Brian and Jessica Watts, $305,000. Margarito Navarro — 7665 Patrick St., Anthony Perez Solis, $384,900. Robert and Arlisa Michael — 1791 County Road 29, David and Lynett Dewolf, $550,000. Frederick Lee Bentley — 7750 Primrose Grn, No. 172, Alvin and Faye Woznick, $180,000. Rachel and Xavier Bradford — 7745 Primrose Grn, No. 163, Stephen and Donna Bowles, $187,500. Kirk Brining — 7765 Sage Grn, No. 179, Marcia Jeanell Huckaba, $190,000. Niccole Gibson — 6251 Red Cedar St., Yes Homesales LLC, $228,000. Michelle Schlindwein — 600 Pheasent View Drive, Vanessa E. Reynolds, $247,000. William and Kirstin Storie — 5930 E. Conservation Drive, Jennifer S. Malcom, $350,000. Edward and Vicki Hawkins — 6035 Sandstone Circle, Century Wyndham Hill LLC, $365,000. Wilbur and Marlene Hervey — 7143 Shavano Circle, Lgi Homes Colo. LLC, $379,900. Brandon and Christina Carson — 7231 Prairie Circle, Adrain and Suzan Mathews, $380,000. Emmanuel and Mollie Etienne — 6012 Caribou Court, Century Wyndham Hill LLC, $385,000. Adrian and Suzan Mathews — 6026 Sandstone Circle, Century Wyndham Hill LLC, $387,700. Nicholas Keeler — 7230 Foothill St., David G. Ferguson, $402,000. Jose Nunez — 5232 Mt Arapaho Circle, Dave Bagwell, $410,000. Spencer and Dian Prestwich — 6746 Lodgepole St., Nicole and James Fennell, $429,000. Robert Harrison — 809 Second St., Valerie and Steven Huffman, $435,000. Gregory Willbond — 6242 Marble Mill Place, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $482,600. Leslie Brewer — 5516 Palomino Way, Robert and Cathleen Hoglund, $500,000. Carlos Barron — 6503 Black Mesa Road, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $519,200. Mark Halberg — 9025 Drake Way, Ryan and Janel Elmore, $520,000. Scott and Meggan Goff — 3525 Willow Road, Dennis and Heather Coventon, $636,000. Longmont Zachary Coulter — 51 21st Ave., Apt. 25, James R. Larkin, $252,900. Matthew Curfman — 1601 Great Western Drive, Unit J4, Mary Ann Brookover, $254,000. Rito Vargas — 306 Meeker Place, Srp Sub LLC, $300,000. Phinehas Weldon — 907 Bragg Place, Carla L. Hoskins, $339,000. Daniel and Lynn Romero — 1133 Aspen St., John and Teri Busch, $349,000. Felipe Corchado — 2102 Grant St., Jason and Jessica Whitmore, $350,000. Martin and Jacqueline Howard — 1604 Flemming Drive, Joshua Riley, $350,000. Anibal Orecchio — 1432 Northwestern Road, Raymond J. Mitchell Living, $356,000. Rhonda Dick — 902 Hover Ridge Circle, Collette Speidel, $366,500. Andrew and Diann Mandile — 1774 Lincoln St., Emily M. Meier, $375,000. Sarah Kuta — 122 Judson St., Rachel Frances Solomon, $380,000. Nidja Nanthakitjapaisarn — 1006 Red Oak Drive, Robert M. Sekich, $385,000. David Butler — 4003 Da Vinci Drive, Cameron and Ann Crawford, $405,000. Willard Nikkel — 864 Widgeon Drive, Boulder Creek Denio LLC, $414,800. Stephen Long — 553 Peregrine Circle, Thomas and Sara Vigil, $430,000. Brandon Holm — 1077A Mountain Drive, Dfh Mandarin LLC, $430,000. Joriah and Chioe Mielke — 3635 Mountain View Ave., Scott and Meggan Goff, $435,000. Joseph Hudson — 2144 Santa Fe Drive, Wilbur and Marlene Hervey, $441,000. Samantha Wolf — 1403 Lefthand Drive, Lacey Gautier, $450,000. Anthony and Michelle Schubert — 862 Widgeon Drive, Boulder Creek Denio LLC, $457,000. Gary and Colleen Lawson — 868 Widgeon Drive, Boulder Creek Denio LLC, $477,500. Wesley Loetz — 1209 Button Rock Drive, Rafael and Tanya Gutierrez, $493,000. Kathryn and David Bowers — 860 Widgeon Drive, Boulder Creek Denio LLC, $496,100. Denver Houghton — 2040 Sunlight Drive, Chene Cramer, $499,000. Stephen and Patrick Hughes — 1734 Whitefeather Drive, Jose and Sandra Quezada, $500,000. Lauren Garrison — 1120 Fordham St., Recycled Properties LLC, $501,000. Antonio Osborn — 194 Sugar Beet Circle, Meritage Homes Colo. Inc., $510,000. Gregory and Kathryn Holden — 4223 Prairie Fire Circle, Michael and Lisa Burk, $510,000. Rodney and Luann Reynolds — 2983 Dunes Court, Terence and Sally West, $538,000. Andrew and Elizabeth Smith — 11710 Beasly Road, Ervin and Jill Vallad, $540,000. Heather Vaughn — 7282 Mount Meeker Road, Saiki Living Trust, $565,000. Kishan and Sireesha Gelli — 1820 Dorothy Circle, Dfh Mandarin LLC, $565,900. Brian and Ema Thornton — 190 Sugar Beet Circle, Meritage Homes Colo. Inc., $569,300. Abhinav and Alpana Bhatnagar — 239 Western Sky Circle, Richmond Am Homes Colo. Inc., $572,800. Ronald Beckett — 2170 Lombardy St., KB home Colo. Inc., $582,000. Jean Strumbos — 630 Martin St., Gabrielle and Daniel Jones, $600,000. Jonathon and Kelsy Holmes — 1934 Lochmore Drive, Theodore and Dawn Vail, $618,000. Eunchul Moon — 1910 High Plains Drive, Dfh Mandarin LLC, $694,000. Kevin Hunt — 5010 Old Ranch Drive, Dfh Clover Basin Ranch LLC, $698,800. Kristin and Paul Hrenchir — 2353 Tyrrhenian Circle, Lennar Colo. LLC, $705,300. Breanna and Robert Roscow — 3924 Bogey Court, John T. Varga, $980,000. Kenneth and Elizabeth Anderson — 8733 Portico Lane, Heather L. Knight, $1,525,000. Mead Jacqueline and Jack Brown — 3745 Settler Ridge Drive, Gregory and Natal Martin, $368,000. Alfonso and Crystal Luna — 3641 Settler Ridge Drive, Rocky Mount Invest Group LLC, $373,000. Travis and Sarah Dening — 16530 Sanford St., Robert and Kelly Harris, $560,000. Niwot Sunny Gilbert — 8095 Meadowdale Square, Crawford 1999 Irrevocable, $505,000. Platteville Lonnie Curtis — 606 Olive Lane, David and Glenda Donoho, $315,000.
25 May 19
BCNN1 WP

Trustees of the University of Mobile have named history professor and executive dean Lonnie Burnett as interim president of his alma mater. Trustee chairman David Conner of the Baptist-affiliated university said Burnett was the unanimous choice as the board’s search committee worked with consulting firm JobfitMatters. “Lonnie Burnett has invested his life in this university, […]

25 May 19
Red Bluff Daily News
“The 100 years ago, C. F. Willard closes very useful career” was no relation to our branch of Willards. We were the country folks with sheep, and they were the Red Bluff flour mill. … It is amazing what you find on social media. This was from “You Know You Are From Red Bluff” and  Paul Robertson had posted a photo with: “The ’76 Red Bluff High rodeo team.” Pictured were: Brian Zirkle, Dusty DeBraga, Rick Morris, Don Benton, Susan Robertson Ohm, Les Houghtby, M. Thomas, Peggy Canavan Bidwell. M. Slionys, C. O’Leary, Sharon Yancy, Robin DiDio, Paul Robertson, and Harley Metcalf. Only since 2005 has there been rodeo for the 6-8th grade known as Junior High Division, and the 2019 state finals rodeo was held in Red Bluff, May 16-18 in Pauline Davis Pavilion and Bull Sale Arena since the track and arena were very muddy after 1.4” of rain on the 15th. There was heartache and drama during the short-go finals, when the girl that had been in 1st place in girls breakaway roping long-go, had a no-time and placed 9th. Or the team that was first in team roping had a no time when the heeler missed, and they placed 7th. While in barrel racing, Alissa Erickson of District 5 came into the short-go of barrel racing and had a time of 14.760 to go with 29.578, to win the saddle and buckle. Alexis Molina, Gerber, District 1, had a time of 15.076 to go with 29.439 to place 2nd. Results of Junior High California High School Rodeo Association State Finals, May 16-18, Red Bluff, were: ALL AROUND COWBOY: James Mann, District # 6 Reserve AA: Jason Poole, District  # 6 Rookie AA: Ryan Gorham,  District # 8 ALL AROUND COWGIRL: GracieBeth Sutton, District # 8 Reserve AA: Alissa Erickson, District # 5 Rookie AA: Alexis Molina, Gerber District # 1 .22 LIGHT RIFLE COMPETITION  52 entries Mason Polhemus, Dist # 5 255 pts Walker Klee,  # 2 249 Michael Curto, # 4 246 Seth Javadi, # 7 228 Jordan Church, # 6 217 Hailey Hicks, # 3 203 Ruby Robbins, # 8 202 Cody Montgomery, # 3 201 Makayla Kiser, # 3 195 Tanner Kerr, Red Bluff # 1 185 JUNIOR BULL RIDING 12 entries Lane Vaughan, Klamath Falls, OR  District # 1 197 Franco  Beam, # 2  72/1 Jacob Leith,  # 3  70/1 Sid Harvey, # 4  67/1 Garet Holden, # 5  66/1 Greyson Long, Cottonwood # 1 64/1 Riley Smith, # 7  57/1 JUNIOR BAREBACK STEER RIDING  11 entries Jasper Frost, Grenada # 1 217 Cadin Mauro, # 2 185 Jason Robinson, # 3 130 Sid Harvey, # 5 110/2 Tryan Hurley, # 5 57/1 JUNIOR SADDLE BRONC STEER RIDING  8 entered James Mann, # 6 186 Jason Robinson, # 7 160 William Aviles, # 4 133/2 Franco Beam, # 5 131/2 Cadin Mauro, # 7 124/2 Blake VanStavern, # 3  122/2 Jase Dewey, # 7 62/1 Jason Poole, # 6 61/1 TIE DOWN ROPING  10 entered Jason Poole, # 6  32.64 Newt Machado, # 5 48.67 Ace Dahlem, # 6 50.81 James Johnson, Etna # 1 56.42 Logan Darst, Red Bluff # 1 18.660/1 Hank Bunting, Red Bluff # 1 23.37/1 Jason Robinson, # 7  27.31/1 Wyatt Hammerstrom, # 5 29.61/1 BOYS BREAKAWAY ROPING   45 entered Elijah Green, District # 5 10.68 Parker Jones, # 7 11.50 Ryan Gorham, # 8 12.91 Colton Suther, Palo Cedro # 1 13.15 Brandon Low, # 4 14.42 Mason Polhemus, # 5  14.58 Trace Conard, Corning # 1 15.70 Cody French, # 4 20.87 Jasper Frost, Grenada # 1 25.30 Jared Myers, # 3 30.28 BOYS GOAT TYING  45 entered Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, #1 33.78 Blake VanStavern, # 3 35.31 Ryan Gorham, # 8 37.71 Jacob Leith, # 9 39.05 James Mann, # 6  40.63 Tristan Ashley, # 9 41.89 Jesse Rusinek, # 3  41.89 Zane George, # 5 42.17 Wyatt Rose, # 6 42.28 Jason Poole, # 6  42.37 CHUTE DOGGING  45 entered James Mann, District # 6  8.68 Kohen Nelson, # 4 11.14 William Aviles, # 4 12.15 Logan Darst, Red Bluff # 1 13.72 Jason Poole, # 6 14.50 Lonnie Masopust, # 7 18.03 James Johnson, Etna # 1 19.29 Cody French, # 4 21.52 Elijah Green, # 5 21.97 Jasper Frost, Grenada # 1 22.75 RIBBON ROPING  45 teams entered Newt Machado & Lillee James, # 5 30.16 Tanner Kerr, Red Bluff & Kylyn Watkins, Ukiah, # 1  31.330 Ryan Gorham & GracieBeth Sutton, # 8 35.05 Parker Jones & Haliegh Grant,  #7  37.44 Trace Conard, Corning & Lexi Kanakis, Corning # 1  43.67 Jason Poole & Rylee Summers, # 6 44.57 Hank Bunting, Red Bluff & Paden Cash, Central Point, OR # 1  44.83 William Aviles & Katherin Brewen, # 4 51.21 Wyatt Rose  & Elsa Flynn,  # 6  65.56 Wyatt & Grace Hamerstrom,  # 5  18.62 TEAM ROPING 45 teams entered Brayden & Brody Grashuis,  Dist. # 3 36.37 Zane George & Sid Harvey, # 5  36.57 Dakota McCurley & Mason Polhemus, # 5 37.72 Parker Jones & Shaylee Baxley, # 7 39.76 Alexandra Evans & Blake VanStavern,  # 3 49.06 John Branquinho & Luke Stamper, # 7  57.26 Elijah Green & Chase Helton,  # 5 15.09/2 Makiley Loveless & Cody French, # 4 22.73/2 Kyle Dewey & Jacey Tweedy, # 6 23.57/2 Jase Dewey & Rylee Summers, # 6 38.29/2 GIRLS GOAT TYING 45 entered Gracie Roseberry, Dist. 5 26.43 Grace Perez, # 7 26.69 Kayla Pugliese, # 8 29.83 Allyson Baker,  # 8 30.23 Alexius Jones, # 7 30.95 Ella Bramsen, # 7   31.61 Sage Stadtler, # 5  31.79 Cameron Steagall, # 6 32.69 Alissa Erickson, # 5  32.87 Hailey Ponce, # 5 33.14 POLE BENDING 45 entered Kami-Jo Jorin, District # 9  63.107 Ella Bramsen, # 7  63.773 Brianna Sharp, # 5 64.522 Sage Pearce, # 7 64.667 Sage Stadtler, # 5 65.215 Nicole Donahoo, # 8  65.847 Elli Gomes, Etna # 1 65.890 Makayla Kiser, # 3  66.185 Fallon Arave, # 8  66.245 Devin Kerr, Red Bluff # 1 67.643 BARREL RACING 45 entered Alissa Erickson, District # 5 44.338 Alexis Molina, Gerber # 1 44.515 Rayna Currin, # 3  44.608 Hailey Ponce, # 5 44.625 Lacey Lewis, # 7  44.851 Sage Stadtler, # 5 45.020 Amber McGuire, # 3 45.125 Cameron Steagall, # 6 45.376 Paden Cash, Eagle Point, OR # 1 45.593 Mackenzie Hughes, Cedarville # 1 45.597 GIRLS BREAKAWAY ROPING 45 entered (times not received) GracieBeth Sutton, District # 8 Ruby Robbins,  # 8 Rainy Minton, Witter Creek # 1 Alexandra Evans, # 3 Haliegh Grant, # 7 Shaylee Baxley, # 7 Alissa Erickson, # 5 Kendall Patterson, # 6 Sage Pearce, # 7 Alexius Jones, # 7 Junior High National Finals Rodeo will be held in Huron, South Dakota, June 24 – 30. The top four in each event are eligible to compete at the nationals. Jean Barton has been writing her column in the Daily News since the early 1990s. She can be reached by e-mail at jbarton2013@gmail.com.
24 May 19
ProFootballAnalysis

1. New England Patriots. 2018 Record: 14-5, Super Bowl Champs. The end of the Dynasty is near. But it’s not here yet. While Brady has shown noticeable decline physically, he still has his mind, and he’s arguably the smartest in the game right now. The coaching schemes of Belichick and McDaniels are as good as […]

24 May 19
Allen's Junk & Treasures

Columbia Records 1966 Guitar – George Benson Organ – Lonnie Smith Baritone Saxophone – Ron Cuber Drums – Jimmy Lovelace Producer – John Hammond Tracklist A1 Clockwise 4:25 A2 Summertime 2:22 A3 Ain’t That Peculiar 2:54 A4 Jaguar 2:44 A5 Willow Weep For Me 7:37 A6 A Foggy Day 2:31 B1 Hello Birdie 3:58 B2 […]

24 May 19
The Robles Rant

In a weekend that included “Avengers: Endgame” and Game of Thrones’ “Battle of Winterfell,” the NFL draft kicked off the weekend’s festivities. After months of detailed projections and redundant biweekly mock drafts, there was no trade frenzy at the top of the draft, nor was there a run on quarterbacks in the top five. That […]

23 May 19
High Velocity Sport

> NBA History: Awards Year-by-year NBA All-Defensive Teams: 2018-19 First Team Rudy Gobert, Utah Jazz Paul George, Oklahoma City Thunder Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks Marcus Smart, Boston Celtics Eric Bledsoe, Milwaukee Bucks Second Team Jrue Holiday, New Orleans Pelicans Klay Thompson, Golden State Warriors Joel Embiid, Philadelphia 76ers Draymond Green, Golden State Warriors Kawhi Leonard, […]

23 May 19
MinnPost
As a general rule, the Walker’s annual Performing Arts season is not for the meek or the easily offended. It’s not for people who want guarantees that their money will be well spent. (The lion’s share of events are still under $30.) It’s mostly for grown-ups. Of the 21 events planned for 2019-20, several are labeled “contains mature content” and others lean that way. But oh, what a season it is. Starting in September, ending in May, it’s an abundance of 21st-century theater, dance and music, with nods to poetry and visual arts. It’s dozens of chances to experience something daring, inspiring and sometimes confounding. Artists will come to Minnesota from Africa, Australia,  Brazil, England, Germany, Ireland and Slovenia. There will be five commissions, three world premieres, nine Midwest premieres and many collaborations: with the Cedar, First Avenue, Graywolf Press, MPR, Northrop, the O’Shaughnessy and the SPCO’s Liquid Music series, which was recently dropped by the SPCO for financial reasons. Performances will take place in several venues. The artists will be emerging, midcareer, well-established and iconic. Genres will be blurred and labels largely irrelevant. Outrageous things will probably happen, especially in the “Out There” part of the season, which will heat up January with four weeks of provocative, often challenging work. [cms_ad:x100]Philip Bither, the Walker’s senior curator of performing arts, called 2019-20 “a season of this moment in time, this challenged moment we are living in. … A lot of these works balance darkness and tension with a sense of hope and even a sense of joy … We continue to be very committed to two things: the generation of new work, and a commitment to the global. As the country continues to tighten borders, to be more fearful of the other and more narrow in its global sensibility, we’re more and more committed to continue to be open to the world.” That being said, what looks good? We’ll call out a few events each in music, dance and theater. In music: April 25, 2020, at the Fitzgerald: Kronos Quartet and Terry Riley. The legendary string quartet could rest on its laurels – 45 years in existence, massively influential, more than 1,000 commissions – but it’s still evolving and growing. Terry Riley is a founding father of minimalism. The all-Riley program will celebrate his 85th birthday. Oct. 18 at the McGuire: Makaya McCraven: “In These Times.” Like L.A.’s Kamasi Washington, Chicago’s McCraven is broadening and deepening the audience for jazz and improvisation. The Walker has commissioned the young drummer and beat-maker to create a new work, giving him the time and space to do it. Feb. 8 at the McGuire: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl and Thumbscrew. Halvorson is one of the most interesting and innovative guitarists on the planet. Code Girl, her latest band of many, includes a vocalist. (“Code Girl” is also the title of her 22nd album as a leader.) Halvorson’s trio Thumbscrew will open. In dance, dance/theater and dance/music: Nov. 8-9 at the McGuire: Bruno Beltrão/Grupo de Rua: “Inoah.” In the Brazilian choreographer’s 10-man group of dancers, hip-hop meets contemporary dance, fierce athleticism and speed. It almost looks dangerous. Oct. 24-27 at the McGuire: Teać Damsa: “Loch na hEala (Swan Lake).” A dark reimagining of Tchaikovsky’s ballet, danced on a set of concrete and steel and performed to a Nordic- and Celtic-infused score performed live by Dublin’s Slow Moving Clouds. [cms_ad:x101]April 7, 2020, at the O’Shaughnessy: Maya Beiser, Wendy Whelan, Lucinda Childs and David Lang: “The Day.” A gathering of giants: cello virtuoso Beiser, minimalist postmodern choreographer Childs, contemporary composer Lang (who was here for Liquid Music in 2016) and dancer Whelan, who was recently named co-artistic director of the New York City Ballet. “The Day” is their collective two-day requiem for 9/11. In theater: Jan. 9-11, 2020: Tina Satter/Half Straddle: “Is This a Room: Reality Winner Verbatim Transcription.” The script is drawn from the transcript of the FBI’s interrogation of Reality Winner, a 25-year-old Air Force linguist who pleaded guilty in 2018 to leaking a top-secret report on Russian hacking and is now serving five years in prison. [image_credit]Photo by Jeff Busby[/image_credit][image_caption]Back to Back Theatre presents "The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes" in 2020.[/image_caption]Jan. 30-Feb. 1, 2020: Back to Back Theatre: “The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes.” Bither calls Back to Back “one of my favorite theater companies in the world.” The artists all have physical and/or intellectual disabilities. Back to Back was here in 2013 with “Ganesh Versus the Third Reich.” In “The Shadow,” a group of activists discuss artificial intelligence and the human mind. We also want to mention these: KOKOKO!, a Congolese music collective whose instruments are made from typewriters, glass bottles, engine parts and containers. Lonnie Holley, who’s been described as Sun Ra meets Sam Cooke. The 2018 Pulitzer finalist Ted Hearne and “Live Things,” a song cycle using poetry by Dorothea Lasky. The annual Choreographers’ Evening, curated by SuperGroup (Erin Search-Wells, Sam Johnson and Jeffrey Wells). A.I.M. by Kyle Abraham, a performance that includes his first solo set on his own body. (Abraham was here in 2013 with “Live! The Realist MC.”)  Annie Dorsen: “Yesterday, Tomorrow,” a multimedia work of algorithmic theater, whatever that is. National Book Award finalist and Graywolf poet Danez Smith with the world premiere of Danez and the Homies, which will include a large group of Smith’s local and national artist friends in poetry, music, dance and performance. Learn more here. Tickets to most events are available now. The picks Tonight (Thursday, May 23) at Mia: Improvisational Concert. An evening of music inspired by the exhibition “In Dialogue With the Forest: Barkcloth Paintings From Congo.” Four improvising musicians – vocalists Sarah Greer and Mankwe Ndosi, drummers Fatawu Saybu and Davu Seru – will perform in the gallery against a backdrop of barkcloth paintings by Mbuti women. The designs in the paintings refer to the shapes, motions and sounds of the Congolese rainforest and the language of Mbuti music. Once you know that, the paintings look like graphic music scores. In Gallery 255. 6:30 p.m.-8 p.m. Free. (P.S. Mia is open until 9 p.m. on Thursdays and Fridays.) Tonight through Sunday in the Tek Box at the Cowles: “It’s All Real. It’s All Fake. It’s All DaNCEBUMS.” Performed to live music by Eric Mayson (Lizzo, Caroline Smith, Aby Wolf, Toki Wright), set inside a cardboard TV studio, drawing from reality TV, talk shows and social media, DaNCEBUMS’ latest is billed as “part concept album, part dance concert.” And it doesn’t promise to solve any of our problems. Just make us laugh, groove and feel good. 5:30 and 8 p.m. tonight, 8 p.m. Friday, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Saturday, 7:30 p.m. Sunday. FMI and tickets ($8-20 sliding scale; Thursday’s first show is pay-as-able). [cms_ad:x102]Saturday at Soo Visual Arts Center: Heid E. Erdrich and Rosy Simas “Skew Lines” closing event. Erdrich, a member of the Turtle Mountain band of Ojibwe, is a writer and text-image artist. Simas is a Seneca choreographer and artist. The two friends have been in residence at SooVAC for the month of May, creating work in the gallery. Their final installations will be revealed on Saturday. Both look back at ancestors; Simas will also install films and props from her recent work “Weave.” 6-9 p.m. FMI. Free. Sunday at Crooners: Ethan Iverson. Pianist and composer Iverson lives in New York City but has family in Wisconsin. Lucky for us, Crooners is close enough that he’s making a habit of playing solo shows here. Since leaving The Bad Plus at the end of 2017, Iverson has performed widely, toured with the Mark Morris Dance Group and “Pepperland,” for which he wrote the score (we’ll see it here in 2020, as part of the Northrop Dance Season), written about jazz for the New Yorker, kept up his award-winning blog Do the Math and debuted major new compositions, both classical and jazz. We asked him what he’ll play Sunday night. He replied, “There are a couple of new originals and perhaps even a pop cover or two. Jon Batiste (pianist on Colbert) invited me to play a solo set at the Newport Jazz Festival this year, so I’m working out some repertoire that is immediately effective. I keep investigating the stride masters like James P. Johnson and Mary Lou Williams and mixing those influences with my own midwestern surrealism.” In the Dunsmore Room. 7:30 p.m. FMI and tickets ($25). [image_credit]Film Society[/image_credit][image_caption]Gillian Anderson is Margo Channing in “All About Eve.”[/image_caption]Monday (May 27) at the Film Society’s St. Anthony Main Theatre: National Theatre Live: “All About Eve.”  Gillian Anderson is Margo Channing, Lily James is Eve in this new production of the classic tale of the aging Broadway star and the conniving ingenue. Directed by Ivo van Hove (“Network”), with music by PJ Harvey; broadcast live from London. Also Wednesday, May 29, and Saturday, June 1. FMI including trailer, times and tickets ($20-10; save on Wednesdays). This is the 10th year of NTL, the National Theatre’s project to broadcast world-class live theater to cinemas in the UK and internationally.
22 May 19
Twin Cities
The Walker Art Center’s newly announced 2019-20 performing arts season features 21 events that include three world premieres, five Walker commissions and numerous Midwest premieres. Tickets are on sale now by phone at 612-375-7600 and online at walkerart.org/tickets. They’re also available for purchase in person, with no service fees, at the Walker box office. “At times of uncertainty and crisis, artists sound the alarms on what we may not be fully seeing, examine and reflect deeply on our times, present us unimagined possibilities for hope, and offer us real-time poetry for the soul,” senior curator Philip Bither said in a news release. Faye Driscoll: “Thank You for Coming: Space.” (Photo by Maria Baranova) Here’s a look at what’s on tap. Unless otherwise noted, performances take place at the Walker’s McGuire Theater. Nature Theater of Oklahoma and the Slovenian dance company EN-KNAP Group present “Pursuit of Happiness” (Midwest premiere); 8 p.m. Sept. 13-14; $28. Congolese music collective KOKOKO! (Midwest premiere); 8 p.m. Sept. 20; Cedar Cultural Center, Mpls.; $25-$22. Artist and musician Lonnie Holley, featuring experimental duo Nelson Patton and multi-instrumentalist Shahzad Ismaily; 8 p.m. Oct. 5; $26. Chicago drummer/bandleader Makaya McCraven’s “In These Times” (world premiere Walker commission); 7 and 9:30 p.m. Oct. 18; $26. Irish dance/theater troupe Teac Damsa performs “Loch na hEala,” a reimagining of “Swan Lake” (Midwest premiere); 8 p.m. Oct. 24-26, 2 p.m. Oct. 27; $45-$32. Brazilian choreographer Bruno Beltrao and Grupo de Rua perform “Inoah” (Midwest premiere); 8 p.m. Nov. 8-9; $28. Ted Hearne (Photo by Jen Rosenstein) Composer Ted Hearne presents the new theatrical song cycle “Live Things” (world premiere Walker commission); 8 p.m. Nov. 21-22; $26. Choreographers’ Evening 2019, a showcase of Twin Cities dance companies curated by SuperGroup; 4 and 7 p.m. Nov. 30; $25. “The Sun Still Burns Here,” a dance piece choreographed by Seattle’s Kate Wallich with live music from indie-rock act Perfume Genius (Midwest premiere); 8 p.m. Dec. 5-7; $35. Out There 2020 Week 1 presents “Is This a Room: Reality Winner Verbatim,” a theatrical piece by director Tina Satter and her company Half Straddle (Midwest premiere); 8 p.m. Jan. 9-11; $26. Out There 2020 Week 2 features Movement artist Miguel Gutierrez’s “This Bridge Called My Ass” (Walker commission); 8 p.m. Jan. 16-17, 4 and 8 p.m. Jan. 18; $26. Out There 2020 Week 3 offers “Water Will (In Melody)” by Berlin-based/U.S. choreographer Ligia Lewis (Midwest premiere Walker commission); 8 p.m. Jan. 23-25; $26. Out There 2020 Week 4 wraps up with “The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes” by Australia’s Back to Back Theatre company (Midwest premiere); 8 p.m. Jan. 30-Feb. 1; $26. Jazz guitarist/bandleader Mary Halvorson performs with her band Code Girl and Thumbscrew; 8 p.m. Feb. 8; $26. MacArthur Genius Fellow Kyle Abraham and his nine-member dance company A.I.M. present several works; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 29; Northrop Auditorium, Mpls.; $44.50-$24.50. Dancer/choreographer Faye Driscoll wraps up her “Thank You for Coming” trilogy with the work “Space” (Walker commission); March 10-15 (dates subject to change); tickets go on sale Sept. 15. Annie Dorsen, director and inventor of algorithmic theater, presents her multimedia work “Yesterday Tomorrow”; 8 p.m. March 27-28; $26. Cellist Maya Beiser, contemporary composer David Lang and choreographers Lucinda Childs and Wendy Whelan present the multidisciplinary work “The Day”; 7:30 p.m. April 7; the O’Shaughnessy, St. Paul; $45-$30. Kronos Quartet celebrates minimalist composer Terry Riley’s 85th birthday in a performance featuring Riley and his son Gyan; 8 p.m. April 25; Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul; $75-$38 (through Etix). South African band BCUC (Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness); 7:30 p.m. May 7; Cedar Cultural Center, Mpls.; $25-$20. New work from poet, performer and multidisciplinary artist Danez Smith (world premiere); 8 p.m. May 15-16; $20 (suggested ticket price). [related_articles location=”left” show_article_date=”false” article_type=”automatic-primary-tag”]
22 May 19
Sports Daily Tips

1:26 AM ET PHILADELPHIA — When the camera cut to Stanford Cardinal wide receiver JJ Arcega-Whiteside during the 2019 NFL draft, he was sitting on the couch hip-to-hip with his mother, Valorie, in their South Carolina home, friends and family all around them. Valorie intended to burst off the couch and break into a celebratory […]

22 May 19
High Velocity Sport

Eagles rookie JJ Arcega-Whiteside and his guardian angels https://es.pn/2VVCQk5 PHILADELPHIA — When the camera cut to Stanford Cardinal wide receiver JJ Arcega-Whiteside during the 2019 NFL draft, he was sitting on the couch hip-to-hip with his mother, Valorie, in their South Carolina home, friends and family all around them. Valorie intended to burst off the […]

21 May 19
Archy news nety

Not all division champions are created equal. Some can bring dominance together for a few years. Some fall within a year. Some – well, really, a – rule for more than a decade. Let's look at the most vulnerable department winners from 2018 while we go to the 2019 season. Below you will find all […]