Paskal

14 Feb 19
nothing_special

Every year there are a lot of players that are improving their game, either in their offense or being more aggressive in defense, scoring more points, having more assists, grabing more boards, all the players are preparing in the off-season summer for a single goal, to improve their playstyle. But, even if there are a […]

14 Feb 19
Hoop Central

Image Credit: New York Post For better or worse, and whether it causes you anxiety or excitement, we’ve nearly reached the NBA All-Star break. Running from February 15th to 17th, the best talent the league has to offer will take the court in various contests. Beginning with an All-Star Celebrity Game and closing with the NBA’s own All-Star […]

13 Feb 19
NYDaily.nyc

Raiders.com writers Eddie Paskal and Kyle Martin share what they’re looking forward to prior to the 2019 NFL Draft.

11 Feb 19
GoldDerby
We’ re now more than two-thirds along the road to the Oscars with 9 of the 13 guilds having weighed in with their picks before academy voters begin casting their final ballots on Feb. 12. “Green Book” has won with the three of the eight groups heard from to date: actors, casting directors and producers. After their success with the art directors, “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” are now tied with “Bohemian Rhapsody” at two wins apiece as detailed below. And “Roma” got on the scoreboard with that DGA win for multi-hyphenate Alfonso Cuaron, who  lost the cinematography award on Feb. 9 to “Cold War” lenser Lukasz Zal. Three more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists,  sound editors and writers — announce their winners during the eight days of voting for the Academy Awards. And the costume designers hold their awards mere hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
11 Feb 19
Air Times News Network

KARACHI, 11 Feb – Panglima Tentera Laut Pakistan, Laksamana Zafar Mahmood Abbasi berkata Malaysia dan Pakistan boleh saling membantu jika masing-masing membabitkan diri dalam pembangunan ekonomi biru sebagaimana mereka memperkukuh hubungan angkatan tentera laut kedua-dua negara. Menurut laporan Bernama, Zafar berkata selain dimensi ketenteraan, ekonomi biru yang membabitkan pengurusan marin atau sumber lautan, menyediakan peluang […]

09 Feb 19
My superb blog 3298

honda surabaya berlandaskan peringatan gabungan pabrik kendaraan bermotor indonesia (gaikino), sepanjang tahun 2010 perdagangan kendaraan mobil mencapai nilai 762. 980 komponen maupun memuncak 57 persen dibandingkan tahun 2009 yang hanya 480 ribu unit. energi muat kendaraan mobil ini pun cukup besar, kalian mampu menyebabkannya kendaraan mobil ini kala berjalan-jalan bersama keluarga karena bentuk interiornya sangat […]

07 Feb 19
1001 Malaysian News

<p>KEMENTERIAN Pertahanan menyerahkan keseluruhan proses siasatan kematian anggota Pasukan Khas Laut (PASKAL) yang terkena bom ikan ketika memukat di Sungai Pengkalan Merbau, Sungai Tong, Permaisuri, semalam kepada Polis Diraja Malaysia (PDRM).</p> © New Straits Times Press (M) Bhd from utama http://bit.ly/2SimsZa via IFTTT ##HarianMetroMutakhir

07 Feb 19
1001 Malaysian News

<p>ANGGOTA Pasukan Khas Laut (PASKAL) yang maut selepas terkena bom ikan ketika memukat di Sungai Pengkalan Merbau, Sungai Tong, Permaisuri semalam dikatakan sempat menjamah asam pedas dimasak ibunya sebelum tragedi itu.</p> © New Straits Times Press (M) Bhd from utama http://bit.ly/2SC3Lik via IFTTT ##HarianMetroMutakhir

07 Feb 19
Bernama News Channel

Seorang anggota Pasukan Khas Laut (Paskal) maut selepas terkena bom ikan di Sungai Pengkalan Merbau, dekat Sungai Tong, di Setiu, Terengganu, pada 5.45 petang semalam. Ketua Polis Daerah Setiu, DSP Zulkifli Mat Deris berkata mangsa dikenali sebagai Nur Kamarul Adnan Abdul Aziz, 32 tahun, bertugas di pangkalan Tentera Laut Diraja Malaysia (TLDM), Lumut, Perak, dikatakan […]

07 Feb 19
beritamalaysia

The victim has gone fishing with family members and was found injured following sounds of an explosion. from Malaysiakini http://bit.ly/2UJMDos

07 Feb 19
1001 Malaysian News

The victim has gone fishing with family members and was found injured following sounds of an explosion. from Malaysiakini http://bit.ly/2UJMDos via IFTTT ##MalaysiaKiniEn

07 Feb 19
Air Times News Network

SETIU, 7 Feb – Seorang anggota Tentera Laut  Diraja Malaysia (TLDM), Nur Kamarul Adnan Abdul Aziz, 32, maut selepas terkena bom ikan ketika memukat ikan bersama tiga ahli keluarganya di Sungai Pengkalan Merbau, Sungai Tong, Setiu, petang semalam. Memetik laporan Harian Metro, mangsa adalah seorang anggota Pasukan Khas Laut (PASKAL) TLDM yang bertugas di Lumut, […]

06 Feb 19
beritamalaysia

Seorang anggota Pasukan Khas Laut (Paskal) maut selepas terkena bom ikan di Sungai Pengkalan Merbau, Sungai Tong pada 5.45 petang semalam. from Malaysiakini http://bit.ly/2Gf5t3o

06 Feb 19
1001 Malaysian News

Seorang anggota Pasukan Khas Laut (Paskal) maut selepas terkena bom ikan di Sungai Pengkalan Merbau, Sungai Tong pada 5.45 petang semalam. from Malaysiakini http://bit.ly/2Gf5t3o via IFTTT ##MalaysiaKiniMy