Peter Thomas Roth

19 Feb 19
Beauty - Anti-Aging - Skincare

At home 25% TCA Peel for anti aging. TCA peel from Skin Obsession for at home use. Watch for step by step 25% TCA Peel. **Subscribe http://bit.ly/2CeEqSN ** Printable TCA Peel Instructions: TCA PEEL Where I get my Retin A cheap: https://bit.ly/2p1yu9g Products used/mentioned in this video: TCA Peel Skin Obsession https://www.skinobsession.com/tca-at-home-chemical-peels-s/41.htm Fan https://amzn.to/2BFwM34 Gloves […]

19 Feb 19
Archy Worldys

The 2019 Writers Guild of America Awards have come and gone – and a handful of talented talents have taken home prestigious awards. The WGA Awards took place on Sunday, February 17, in two locations on the east and west coasts of the US, each with their own hosts, and were the final pit stop […]

19 Feb 19
RDH Great Stories

It is less than a week before the U.S. Academy Award winners are announced, but the British EE British Academy Film Awards were issued last month. Frequently, these honors are a clue as to which films might win the Oscars, which will be handed out Feb. 24. Some of the winners of the British awards: […]

18 Feb 19
Vogenix Self Tanner

2019-02-18 13:03:45 When you think of melatonin, sleep (or lack thereof) is probably is the first thing that comes to mind. As an oral supplement often taken as a natural alternative to OTC and prescription sleep aids, the naturally-occurring hormone produced by our brains is responsible for signaling the transition from daytime to bedtime. It’s often […]

18 Feb 19
LADYTAIS

Fashion and beauty go hand in hand, beauty enhances fashion. In 2019 we should get ready for an exciting year for makeup. This winter is determined, celebrating individuality and style with a multitude of trends that are still dying to be worn. Layering is at forefront with play on texture, volume and color. So why […]

18 Feb 19
GoldDerby
With the Writers Guild and Motion Picture Sound Editors awards on Sunday (February 17), we’ve now heard from 12 of the 13 guilds. The costume designers don’t weigh in till hours after Oscar voting ends on Tuesday, February 19. The winners with the writers were “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (adapted”) and “Eighth Grade” (original) while “A Quiet Place” took the top sound editing award. The Oscar frontrunner for Best Original Screenplay, “The Favourite,” was ineligible at the WGA Awards. Over on the sound side, two other Best Picture nominees, “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Roma,” picked up two and one prizes respectively. “Bohemian Rhapsody” had also won on Saturday with the sound mixers at the Cinema Audio Society Awards. That one-two punch moves this biopic of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury into first on our guild awards scorecard with four wins following its success with the actors and film editors. That haul puts “Bohemian Rhapsody” one ahead of “Green Book,” which has wins with the actors, casting directors and producers and “Crazy Rich Asians,” which won with both the art and casting directors as well as the hairstylists. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations and wins to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees, winners) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees, winners) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees, winners) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Music, Foreign Language PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2” ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. [predictions-widget id=1202617374] SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
18 Feb 19
The Page

‘Can You Ever Forgive Me?’ Mary Cybulski/20th Century Fox It was a big night at the Writers Guild of America Awards for the films Can You Ever Forgive Me? and Eighth Grade, the television series Barry, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Americans and The Assassination of Gianni Versace; and, though he wasn’t nominated in any […]

18 Feb 19
Through Riley's Eyes

I know i’m not the only one who cant stand dry winter skin. There are four essential steps to the routine that keeps my skin moisturized and glowing during the driest time of the year. Each of these products can be used separately, but I recommend using them all together. ✭ ✭ ✭ ✭ ✭ […]

18 Feb 19
EW.com

The Writers Guild of America has named its top screenplays of 2018. In ceremonies held simultaneously in New York and Los Angeles Sunday night, the 3,700-strong industry union handed out its annual awards for the best screenplays of the year in both film and television. Chelsea Peretti hosted on the West Coast while Roy Wood Jr. […]

18 Feb 19
Archy Worldys

The 71st Annual Writers Guild Awards are held at double ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, and the Edison Ballroom in New York City. Chelsea Peretti hosted the West Coast ceremonies, while Roy Wood Jr. was the New York Emcee The original screenplay nominees are Alfonso Cuaron's "Roma". Adam McKay's "Vice"; […]

18 Feb 19
Variety

In a pair of upsets, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” has won the Writers Guild of America’s adapted screenplay award for Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty and Bo Burnham has won the original screenplay award for “Eighth Grade.” The major television trophies went to “The Americans,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Homeland” and “Barry” for the […]

18 Feb 19
Archy news nety

The seventy-first annual Writers Guild Awards is underway at two ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, Calif., And at the Edison Ballroom in New York City. Chelsea Peretti hosted the West Coast ceremonies while Roy Wood Jr. was the New York emcee The candidates for the original screenwriters are "Rome" by Alfonso […]

17 Feb 19
GoldDerby
The Writers Guild of America announced the winners of their 71st annual awards on Sunday, February 17 in a ceremony held simultaneously in Los Angeles (Beverly Hilton Hotel) and New York City (Edison Ballroom). Each year these kudos recognize the best writing of the prior calendar year in a plethora of genres including movies and television. Scroll down to see the full list of film and TV winners for the 2019 WGA Awards, with winners designated in gold text. Keep refreshing/reloading this page as we’ll be updating live. Many awards pundits see the Writers Guild as a bellwether for the Oscars, though there’s a catch: oftentimes the Oscar nominees are not eligible at the guild because they aren’t written under its strict guidelines. Thus, Oscar nominee “The Favourite” was not eligible at WGA as this foreign production did not go through the lengthy process of proving its eligibility. The guild’s nominations were originally unveiled on December 6 (for TV) and January 7 (for film). [pmc-related-link href=”https://www.goldderby.com/article/2019/2019-writers-guild-awards-oscar-predictions/” type=”SEE” target=”_self”]2019 Writers Guild Awards: WGA is limited as guidepost to predicting Oscars[/pmc-related-link] The WGA nominees for Best Original Screenplay match up three-for-five with the Oscars, with “Green Book,” “Roma” and “Vice” making the cut at both organizations. The remaining two guild nominees are “Eighth Grade” and “A Quiet Place,” while the Oscars went with “The Favourite” and “First Reformed.” As for Best Adapted Screenplay, four scripts line up at both the Writers Guild and the Academy Awards: “BlacKkKlansman,” “Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” “If Beale Street Could Talk” and “A Star is Born.” The fifth script nominated at the WGA is “Black Panther” while Oscar voters opted for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs.” As for television, the Drama Series nominees are “The Americans,” “Better Call Saul,” “The Crown,” “The Handmaid’s Tale” and “Succession,” while the Comedy Series contenders are “Atlanta,” “Barry,” “GLOW,” “The Good Place” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.” The writers guild also recognizes individual TV episodes as well as the best new series of the year, among many other categories. [pmc-related-link href=”https://www.goldderby.com/article/2019/2019-writers-guild-awards-nominations-oscars/” type=”SEE” target=”_self”]2019 Writers Guild Awards nominations: ‘BlacKkKlansman’ and ‘Roma’ in, ‘The Favourite’ was ineligible[/pmc-related-link] FILM ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY X – “Eighth Grade” Written by Bo Burnham “Green Book” Written by Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly “A Quiet Place” Screenplay by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck; “Roma” Written by Alfonso Cuarón “Vice” Written by Adam McKay ADAPTED SCREENPLAY “BlacKkKlansman” Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee Based on the book by Ron Stallworth “Black Panther” Written by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole Based on the Marvel Comics by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby X – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Based on the book by Lee Israel “If Beale Street Could Talk” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins Based on the novel by James Baldwin; “A Star is Born” Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters Based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion and Frank Pierson Based on a story by William Wellman and Robert Carson DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY X – “Bathtubs Over Broadway” Written by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant “Fahrenheit 11/9” Written by Michael Moore “Generation Wealth” Written by Lauren Greenfield “In Search of Greatness” Written by Gabe Polsky DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES X – The Americans Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Sarah Nolen, Stephen Schiff, Justin Weinberger, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson Better Call Saul Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Bob Odenkirk, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock The Crown Written by Tom Edge, Amy Jenkins, Peter Morgan The Handmaid’s Tale Written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman Succession Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman DRAMA EPISODE “Camelot” (Narcos: Mexico) Written by Eric Newman & Clayton Trussell “The Car” (This Is Us) Written by Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger “Episode 407” (The Affair) Teleplay by Lydia Diamond and Sarah Sutherland, Story by Jaquen Tee Castellanos and Sarah Sutherland “First Blood” (The Handmaid’s Tale) Written by Eric Tuchman X – “Paean To The People” (Homeland) Written by Alex Gansa “The Precious Blood of Jesus” (Ozark) Written by David Manson COMEDY SERIES Atlanta Written by Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Taofik Kolade, Jamal Olori, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms Barry Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani GLOW Written by Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Marquita Robinson, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert The Good Place Written by Megan Amram, Christopher Encell, Kate Gersten, Cord Jefferson, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Kassia Miller, Dylan Morgan, Matt Murray, Rae Sanni, Daniel Schofield, Michael Schur, Josh Siegal, Jen Statsky, Tyler Staessle X – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Jen Kirkman, Sheila Lawrence, Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman Palladino COMEDY EPISODE “Another Place” (Forever) Teleplay by Alan Yang and Matt Hubbard, Story by Aniz Adam Ansari X – “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (Barry) Written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader “Halibut!” (Santa Clarita Diet) Written by Victor Fresco “Kimmy and the Beest!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Written by Robert Carlock; Netflix “Pilot” (The Kids Are Alright), Written by Tim Doyle; ABC “Who Knows Better Than I” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix NEW SERIES X – Barry Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani The Haunting of Hill House Written by Meredith Averill, Charise Castro Smith, Mike Flanagan, Jeff Howard, Rebecca Leigh Klingel, Scott Kosar, Liz Phang Homecoming Written by Micah Bloomberg, Cami Delavigne, Eli Horowitz, Shannon Houston, Eric Simonson, David Wiener Pose Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Todd Kubrak, Janet Mock, Ryan Murphy, Our Lady J Succession Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman [pmc-related-link href=”https://www.goldderby.com/article/2019/wga-awards-predictions-the-americans-drama-series-third-show-multiple-wins/” type=”SEE” target=”_self”]‘The Americans’ looking to become the 3rd drama series with multiple WGA wins[/pmc-related-link] LONG FORM ORIGINAL X – Castle Rock Writers: Marc Bernardin, Scott Brown, Lila Byock, Mark Lafferty, Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Gina Welch, Vinnie Wilhelm My Dinner with Hervé Teleplay by Sacha Gervasi, Story by Sacha Gervasi & Sean Macaulay Paterno Written by Debora Cahn and John C. Richards LONG FORM ADAPTED X – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Writers: Maggie Cohn, Tom Rob Smith Based on the book Vulgar Favors by Maureen Orth The Looming Tower Writers: Bash Doran, Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Shannon Houston, Adam Rapp, Ali Selim, Lawrence Wright Based on the book The Looming Tower by Lawrence Wright Maniac Writers: Nick Cuse, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amelia Gray, Danielle Henderson, Mauricio Katz, Patrick Somerville, Caroline Williams Based on the Norwegian television series Maniac by Espen PA Lervaag, Håakon Bast Mossige, Kjetil Indregard and Ole Marius Araldsen Sharp Objects Writers: Ariella Blejer, Scott Brown, Vince Calandra, Gillian Flynn, Dawn Kamoche, Alex Metcalf, Marti Noxon Based upon the book written by Gillian Flynn ANIMATION X – “Bart’s Not Dead” (The Simpsons) Written by Stephanie Gillis “Boywatch” (Bob’s Burgers) Written by Rich Rinaldi “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now” (Bob’s Burgers) Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux “Krusty the Clown” (The Simpsons) Written by Ryan Koh “Mo Mommy Mo Problems” (Bob’s Burgers) Written by Steven Davis “Send in Stewie, Please” (Family Guy) Written by Gary Janetti COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Writers: Kristen Bartlett, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Nicole Silverberg, Melinda Taub; TBS X – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Writers: Tim Carvell, Raquel D’Apice, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Brian Parise, Owen Parsons, Ben Silva, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, Juli Weiner Late Night with Seth Meyers Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss; Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi; Writers: Emmy Blotnick, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES At Home with Amy Sedaris Writers: Cindy Caponera, Paul Dinello, Jodi Lennon, Meredith Scardino, Amy Sedaris I Love You, America Head Writer: Dave Ferguson; Writers: Glenn Boozan, Leann Bowen, Raj Desai, Kyle Dunnigan, John Haskell, Tim Kalpakis, Opeyemi Olagbaju, Gavin Purcell, Diona Reasonover, Jocelyn Richard, Christopher J. Romano, Sarah Silverman, Beth Stelling, Dan Sterling, Nick Wiger X – Nathan For You Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola Portlandia Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Karey Dornetto, Megan Neuringer, Phoebe Robinson, Graham Wagner Saturday Night Live Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker; Supervising Writers: Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell; Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Andrew Dismukes, Anna Drezen, Claire Friedman, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Erik Marino, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Nimesh Patel, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Pete Schultz, Mitch Silpa, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIAL 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish Written by Will Ferrell, Jake Fogelnest, Andrew Steele Drew Michael Stand-Up Special Written by Drew Michael X – The Fake News with Ted Nelms Written by John Aboud, Andrew Blitz, Michael Colton, Ed Helms, Elliott Kalan, Joseph Randazzo, Sara Schaeferl The Oscars 2018 Written by Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Megan Amram, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Adam Carolla, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION Hollywood Game Night Head Writers: Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alexandra Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith Jeopardy! Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse Paid Off with Michael Torpey Head Writer: Ethan Berlin; Writers: John Chaneski, Rosemarie DiSalvo, Leigh Hampton, Katie Hartman, Amanda Melson, Larry Owens, Jennie Sutton, Michael Torpey, Jeremy Weiner X – Who Wants To Be A Millionaire Head Writer: Stephen A. Melcher, Jr.; Writers: Kyle Beakley, Tom Cohen, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter, Dylan Snowden DAYTIME DRAMA Days of Our Lives Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Joanna Cohen, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine Schock, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits X – General Hospital Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 [predictions-widget id=1202681361] Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions