Sherri Hill

19 Mar 19
Rose English UK

#WorldBookovision is similar to the Eurovision Song Contest but for Books rather than songs. It usually takes place in December on the Roses & Dreams Facebook Page. Click the links to see what you missed or to find out more.

19 Mar 19
Janice L. Dick

March 2019 New Releases More in-depth descriptions of these books can be found on the ACFW Fiction Finder website. Children’s: The Case of the Missing Firehouse Dog by Daphne Self — Majesty, the firehouse dog, is missing. Willie and Jax are on the case to discover who is the dognapping culprit. Could it be their […]

18 Mar 19
The Misplaced Tourist

“No matter where you go, there you are.” ~ unknown (but my dad always said it, so as far as I’m concerned, he coined the phrase.) I started off life like many other children. I was born in a hospital, in my case a Roman Catholic hospital. My parents were Baptists. So that might be […]

17 Mar 19
Press Enterprise
Here are the Inland area’s top track and field mark for the season. (*-wind aided. Wind readings noted for applicable events. NWI-No wind indicator notation is considered wind-aided for record purposes.) BOYS 100 meters: 1. Mark Perry* (Rancho Cucamonga) 10.84 [nwi], 2. Robert Thompson (Sultana) 10.95, 3. Jamar Simpson* (Rancho Verde) 11.00 [nwi], 3. Kalei Jackson (Rancho Cucamonga) 11.01, 5. Nathaniel Gadsby (Claremont) 11.02. Riverside County record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 10.27. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Asani Hampton (Yucaipa ’18) 10.26. 200: 1. Robert Thompson* (Sultana) 21.89 [+2.7], 2. Emmanuel Jones* (Vista Murrieta) 22.36 [+2.7], 3. Ismail Turner (West Valley) 22.45, 4. Kamari Maddox, (Elsinore) 22.52 [nwi], T5. Marcello Watson (Centennial) 22.55 [nwi] and Nick Beam (King) 22.55 [nwi]. San Bernardino County record: Pat Johnson (Redlands ’94) 20.83. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 20.23. King’s Reyte Rash has the area’s fastest time in the boys 400 meters this season. He also is among the leaders in both hurdles events. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) 400: 1. Reyte Rash (King) 48.53, 2. Jalen Johnson (Roosevelt) 48.54, 3. Christopher Hill (Rancho Cucamonga) 48.83, 4. Jaylend Howard (Roosevelt) 49.79, 5. Willie Coleman (Vista Murrieta) 49.92. San Bernardino County record: Josh Mance (Don Lugo ’10) 45.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’15) 45.19. 800: T1. Cole Sawires Yager (Great Oak) 1:57.32 and Sam Medure (Riverside Poly) 1:57.32, 3. Dylan Woodward (Centennial) 1:57.78; 4. Joshua Wilcox (Roosevelt) 1:57.84, 5. Justin Bartlebaugh (Riverside Poly) 1:58.87. San Bernardino County record: Carl Henry (Eisenhower ’66) 1:50.9 [converted]. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Immanuel Hutchinson (San Jacinto ’11) 1:48.56. 1,600: 1. Tyler Tickner (Great Oak) 4:23.11, 2. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 4:24.17, 3. Israel Echavarria (Corona) 4:24.20, 4. Garrett Vasta (King) 4:35.00, 5. Chris Verdugo (Great Oak) 4:26.26. Riverside County record: Isaac Cortes (Great Oak ’16) 4:04.01. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ryan Hall (Big Bear ’01) 4:02.62. 3,200: 1. Jacob Villegas (Ayala) 9:27.94, 2. Cameron Hylton (Great Oak) 9:28.61, 3. Joshua Abrencia (Great Oak) 9:34.31, 4. Ian Crocker (Serrano) 9:35.16, 5. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 9:35.71. Riverside County record: Cole Spencer (Great Oak ’15) 8:51.85. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Caleb Webb (Big Bear ’15) 8:47.30. 110 hurdles: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 14.46 [+2.4], T2. Reyte Rash (King) 14.70 and Hunter Escorcia (Vista Murrieta) 14.70, 4. Anthony Forrest* (Big Bear) 14.89 [nwi], 5. Joshua Hornsby (Summit) 14.93 Riverside County record: Cameron Samuel (Rancho Verde ’17) 13.78. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 13.33. 300 hurdles: 1. Caleb Roberson (Upland) 36.96, 2. Oluwatobi Adegoke (Los Osos) 37.75, 3. Reyte Rash (King) 38.55, 4. Namir Hemphill (Upland) 39.79, 5. Daniel Browne (Murrieta Mesa) 40.02. San Bernardino County record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 36.02. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra ’09) 35.02. Upland’s Caleb Roberson is the defending champion in the 300-meter hurdles. He has the fastest time among area athletes this season. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) Long jump: 1. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 23-11 [nwi], 32. Jailen Burrell* (Upland) 22-10 [nwi], 3. Kamari Maddox* (Elsinore) 22-6.75 [nwi], 4. Jamal Jones* (Oak Hills) 22-6, 5. Ezra Gales* (Colony) 22-2 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Bobby Bonds (Riverside Poly ’64) 25-3. San Bernardino County record and Inland Empire record: Jerry Herndon (Cajon ’73) 25-4.5. High jump: 1. Darius Hill (Vista Murrieta) 6-6, 2. Kai Smith (Diamond Bar) 6-3.5, T3. Jordan Boyd (Alta Loma) 6-2, Ke’Shawn Mattear (Vista Murrieta) 6-2, Noah Dunker (Beaumont) 6-2 and Nick Bianchi (Vista Murrieta) 6-2. San Bernardino County record: Art Lloyd (Eisenhower ’94) 7-2. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Avery Anderson (North ’91) and Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta ’12) 7-3. Triple jump: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 47-1.5 [nwi], 2. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 47-1 [nwi], 3. Trevor Harris (Etiwanda) 45-7.5, 4. Deandre Ruth* (Heritage) 45-2 [nwi], 5. Nick Johnson* (Webb) 44-3 [nwi], San Bernardino County record: Jaelen Spencer (Sultana ’11) 50-2.25. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: CJ Stevenson (Great Oak ’18) 50-6.75. Pole vault: 1. Ethan Amata (Roosevelt) 15-4, 2. Jack Wright (Great Oak) 15-1, 3. Jacob Camarena (Roosevelt) 14-8; 4. Kyle Yonker (Great Oak) 14-7, T5. Kendal Gibbs (Vista Murrieta) 14-6 and Jakob Ernst (Roosevelt) 14-6. Riverside County record: Peter Chapman (Murrieta Valley ’12) 16-6.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Matt Warwick (Hesperia ’88) 17-0.75. Shot put: 1. Nicholas Meeker (Great Oak) 54-4, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 51-5.25, 3. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 49-5.5, 4. Alex Oyawale (Vista Murrieta) 48-4.75, 5. Adam Mapualuli (29 Palms) 48-4. San Bernardino County record: Mark Ostoich (San Bernardino ’67) 64-4.5. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Nick Ponzio (Great Oak ’13) 69-7.25. Discus: 1. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 164-9, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 156-8, 3. Grayson Sowers (Ayala) 153-7, 4. Emmanuel Giron (Norte Vista) 152-5, 5. Christian Burroughs (Notre Dame) 150-3. Riverside County record: Jarered Morgan (La Quinta ’02) 200-3. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga ’97) 202-10. 400 relay: 1. Rancho Cucamonga 41.57, 2. Great Oak 42.52, 3. Roosevelt 42.64, 4. King 42.71, 5. Upland 42.85. San Bernardino County record: San Bernardino ’90 (Sean Bilbrew, Johnny Thomas, Kerry Garrett, Anthony Smith), 41.05. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Rancho Verde ‘17 (Tyler Kennedy, Rasaun House, Carlton Johnson, Isaiah Cunningham) 40.29. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:22.56, 2. Murrieta Mesa 3:27.90; 3. Vista Murrieta 3:28.76, 4. King 3:30.27, 5. Centennial 3:32.89. San Bernardino County record: Fontana ’78, 3:12.59. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Perris ’83 (Sebron Flenaugh, Bobby Stamps, N. Jackson, Danny Harris), 3:10.33. GIRLS 100 meters: 1. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 12.12, 2. Sierra Smith (Vista Murrieta) 12.30, 3. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 12.31 [nwi], 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 12.42, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 12.48 [+3.9]. Riverside County record: Madinah Ali (Canyon Springs ’95) 11.61. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 11.11. Corona’s Egbe Ndipagbor has the area’s top times in the 200 and 400 meters. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/SCNG) 200: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor* (Corona) 24.74 [nwi], 2. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 24.86 [nwi], Raykiyat Olukoju (King) 25.39, 4. Deja Allain (La Sierra) 25.71, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 25.79. Riverside County record: Tracee Thomas (North ’99) 23.28. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 23.02. 400: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor (Corona) 56.66, 2. Chioma Okonkwo (Murrieta Mesa) 57.10, 3. Jordyn Crutchfield (Roosevelt) 57.28, 4. Namoi Johnson (Roosevelt) 57.38, 5. Valeia Payne (Chino) 57.82. Riverside County record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 51.99. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Sherri Howard (San Gorgonio ’79) 51.09. 800: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 2:14.59, 2. Alexys Ford (Roosevelt) 2:17.55, 3. Fatima Cortes (Great Oak) 2:17.91, 4. Mia Chavez (Chino) 2:19.27, 5. Makayla Fick (Vista Murrieta) 2:19.59. San Bernardino County record: Jacquelyn Hill (Etiwanda ’15) 2:08.06. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Lynn Hollins (Riverside Poly ’76) 2:05.09. 1,600: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 5:00.37, 2. Mia Chavez (Chino) 5:09.37, 3. Gaby Hubarth (Vista Murrieta) 5:09.55, 4. Amber Rios (Colony) 5:09.83, 5. Grace Handler (Chaparral) 5:12.89. San Bernardino County record: Jacqueline Duarte (Chino Hills ’18) 4:45.54. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 4:40.34. 3,200: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 10:32.67, 2. Makayla Browne (North) 11:04.82, 3. Audrey Dang (Great Oak) 11:05.68, 4. Cynthia Martin (Chaparral) 11:08.46, 5. Maribel Aguilar (Serrano) 11:09.90. San Bernardino County record: Jennifer Sandoval (Summit ’16) 10:20.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 9:53.79. Ayala’s Mikaela Ramirez has been the area’s top distance runners so far this season. She has the best times in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters. (Photo by Terry Pierson, The Press-Enterprise/SCNG) 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter* (Norco) 14.83 [nwi], 2. Caelyn Harris (Upland) 15.07, 3. Ajah Anderson (Upland) 15.24, 4. Logann Williams* (Murrieta Mesa) 15.36 [nwi], 5. Ariana Gonzalez* (Ayala) 15.50 [+2.7]. San Bernardino County record: Jada Hicks (Upland ’18) 13.24. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Jasmyne Graham (Roosevelt ’15) 13.17. 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter (Norco) 44.17, 2. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 46.42, 3. Hailey Danskin (Chino Hills) 46.82, 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 47.13, 5. Ariana Gonzalez (Ayala) 47.29. San Bernardino County record: Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga ’12) 40.96. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 40.31. Long jump: 1. Caelyn Harris* (Upland) 19-4.5 [nwi], 2. Summer Stevenson (Great Oak) 18-2.5, 3. Jodeci Weems* (Rancho Verde) 18-1 [nwi], T4. Anyssa Romo (Ayala) 18-0.5 and Sheredyn Pfeiffer (King) 18-0.5 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Gayle Hunter (North ’04) 20-7.75. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Margaux Jones (Redlands ’14) 20-8. High jump: 1. Jocelyn Hipwell (Bonita) 5-5, 2. Talia Brandon (Roosevelt) 5-2, 3. Kathryn Thompson (Redlands) 5-1, T4. Several tied at 5-0. Riverside County record: Chaunte Howard (North ’01) 6-0.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Rachel McCoy (Miller ’13) 6-0.75. Triple jump: 1. Summer Stevenson* (Great Oak) 39-0.5 [nwi], 2. Kerrington Smith* (Upland) 38-4.5 [nwi]; 4. Mariana Lanz* (Los Osos) 37-4 [nwi], 4. Madison Moneymaker (Ayala) 37-1.5, 5. Natalie Lin (Serrano) 36-8. San Bernardino County record: Rian Young-Werner (Citrus Valley ’14) 41-0. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Chaunte Howard (North ’02) 41-3. Pole vault: 1. Tessa Watkins (Roosevelt) 12-0, T2. Kaitlyn Swenson (Great Oak) 11-6, Erika Flaherty (Roosevelt) 11-6, Nicole Silverlake (Vista Murrieta) 11-6 and Kaelyn McCann (Linfield Christian) 11-6. San Bernardino County record: Nicole Larson (Upland ’10) and Darla Gonzalez (Apple Valley ’18) 12-6. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Gardenia Centanaro (Roosevelt ’13) 13-1. Shot put: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 43-1.25, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 39-5, 3. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 38-4.5, 4. Caitlyn Dawson (Murrieta Mesa) 36-5, 5. Alejandra Contreras (Ayala) 36-5. San Bernardino County record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 46-5.75. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Tanya Sapa (La Sierra ’13) 50-0.25. Discus: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 131-6, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 124-11, 3. Ilaisaane Tovi (San Gorgonio) 121-10, 4. Ksani Coney (Silverado) 116-5, 5. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 114-5. Riverside County record: Sarah Robles (San Jacinto ’06) 168-5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 177-8. 400 relay: 1. Murrieta Mesa 48.02, 2. Etiwanda 48.34, 3. Upland 48.62, 4. Roosevelt 48.67, 5. Vista Murrieta 48.73. San Bernardino County record: 1. Upland ’18 (Jada Hicks, Chelsea Daye, Kennedy Smith, Jordyn Grady) 45.71. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North 00, 45.30. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:55.24, 2. Vista Murrieta 4:04.52, 3. Murrieta Mesa 4:05.33, 4. Ayala 4:05.67, 5. North 4:06.95. San Bernardino County record: Rancho Cucamonga ’05, 3:41.91. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North ’01, 3:38.86.
17 Mar 19
Redlands Daily Facts
Here are the Inland area’s top track and field mark for the season. (*-wind aided. Wind readings noted for applicable events. NWI-No wind indicator notation is considered wind-aided for record purposes.) BOYS 100 meters: 1. Mark Perry* (Rancho Cucamonga) 10.84 [nwi], 2. Robert Thompson (Sultana) 10.95, 3. Jamar Simpson* (Rancho Verde) 11.00 [nwi], 3. Kalei Jackson (Rancho Cucamonga) 11.01, 5. Nathaniel Gadsby (Claremont) 11.02. Riverside County record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 10.27. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Asani Hampton (Yucaipa ’18) 10.26. 200: 1. Robert Thompson* (Sultana) 21.89 [+2.7], 2. Emmanuel Jones* (Vista Murrieta) 22.36 [+2.7], 3. Ismail Turner (West Valley) 22.45, 4. Kamari Maddox, (Elsinore) 22.52 [nwi], T5. Marcello Watson (Centennial) 22.55 [nwi] and Nick Beam (King) 22.55 [nwi]. San Bernardino County record: Pat Johnson (Redlands ’94) 20.83. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 20.23. King’s Reyte Rash has the area’s fastest time in the boys 400 meters this season. He also is among the leaders in both hurdles events. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) 400: 1. Reyte Rash (King) 48.53, 2. Jalen Johnson (Roosevelt) 48.54, 3. Christopher Hill (Rancho Cucamonga) 48.83, 4. Jaylend Howard (Roosevelt) 49.79, 5. Willie Coleman (Vista Murrieta) 49.92. San Bernardino County record: Josh Mance (Don Lugo ’10) 45.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’15) 45.19. 800: T1. Cole Sawires Yager (Great Oak) 1:57.32 and Sam Medure (Riverside Poly) 1:57.32, 3. Dylan Woodward (Centennial) 1:57.78; 4. Joshua Wilcox (Roosevelt) 1:57.84, 5. Justin Bartlebaugh (Riverside Poly) 1:58.87. San Bernardino County record: Carl Henry (Eisenhower ’66) 1:50.9 [converted]. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Immanuel Hutchinson (San Jacinto ’11) 1:48.56. 1,600: 1. Tyler Tickner (Great Oak) 4:23.11, 2. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 4:24.17, 3. Israel Echavarria (Corona) 4:24.20, 4. Garrett Vasta (King) 4:35.00, 5. Chris Verdugo (Great Oak) 4:26.26. Riverside County record: Isaac Cortes (Great Oak ’16) 4:04.01. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ryan Hall (Big Bear ’01) 4:02.62. 3,200: 1. Jacob Villegas (Ayala) 9:27.94, 2. Cameron Hylton (Great Oak) 9:28.61, 3. Joshua Abrencia (Great Oak) 9:34.31, 4. Ian Crocker (Serrano) 9:35.16, 5. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 9:35.71. Riverside County record: Cole Spencer (Great Oak ’15) 8:51.85. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Caleb Webb (Big Bear ’15) 8:47.30. 110 hurdles: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 14.46 [+2.4], T2. Reyte Rash (King) 14.70 and Hunter Escorcia (Vista Murrieta) 14.70, 4. Anthony Forrest* (Big Bear) 14.89 [nwi], 5. Joshua Hornsby (Summit) 14.93 Riverside County record: Cameron Samuel (Rancho Verde ’17) 13.78. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 13.33. 300 hurdles: 1. Caleb Roberson (Upland) 36.96, 2. Oluwatobi Adegoke (Los Osos) 37.75, 3. Reyte Rash (King) 38.55, 4. Namir Hemphill (Upland) 39.79, 5. Daniel Browne (Murrieta Mesa) 40.02. San Bernardino County record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 36.02. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra ’09) 35.02. Upland’s Caleb Roberson is the defending champion in the 300-meter hurdles. He has the fastest time among area athletes this season. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) Long jump: 1. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 23-11 [nwi], 32. Jailen Burrell* (Upland) 22-10 [nwi], 3. Kamari Maddox* (Elsinore) 22-6.75 [nwi], 4. Jamal Jones* (Oak Hills) 22-6, 5. Ezra Gales* (Colony) 22-2 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Bobby Bonds (Riverside Poly ’64) 25-3. San Bernardino County record and Inland Empire record: Jerry Herndon (Cajon ’73) 25-4.5. High jump: 1. Darius Hill (Vista Murrieta) 6-6, 2. Kai Smith (Diamond Bar) 6-3.5, T3. Jordan Boyd (Alta Loma) 6-2, Ke’Shawn Mattear (Vista Murrieta) 6-2, Noah Dunker (Beaumont) 6-2 and Nick Bianchi (Vista Murrieta) 6-2. San Bernardino County record: Art Lloyd (Eisenhower ’94) 7-2. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Avery Anderson (North ’91) and Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta ’12) 7-3. Triple jump: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 47-1.5 [nwi], 2. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 47-1 [nwi], 3. Trevor Harris (Etiwanda) 45-7.5, 4. Deandre Ruth* (Heritage) 45-2 [nwi], 5. Nick Johnson* (Webb) 44-3 [nwi], San Bernardino County record: Jaelen Spencer (Sultana ’11) 50-2.25. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: CJ Stevenson (Great Oak ’18) 50-6.75. Pole vault: 1. Ethan Amata (Roosevelt) 15-4, 2. Jack Wright (Great Oak) 15-1, 3. Jacob Camarena (Roosevelt) 14-8; 4. Kyle Yonker (Great Oak) 14-7, T5. Kendal Gibbs (Vista Murrieta) 14-6 and Jakob Ernst (Roosevelt) 14-6. Riverside County record: Peter Chapman (Murrieta Valley ’12) 16-6.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Matt Warwick (Hesperia ’88) 17-0.75. Shot put: 1. Nicholas Meeker (Great Oak) 54-4, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 51-5.25, 3. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 49-5.5, 4. Alex Oyawale (Vista Murrieta) 48-4.75, 5. Adam Mapualuli (29 Palms) 48-4. San Bernardino County record: Mark Ostoich (San Bernardino ’67) 64-4.5. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Nick Ponzio (Great Oak ’13) 69-7.25. Discus: 1. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 164-9, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 156-8, 3. Grayson Sowers (Ayala) 153-7, 4. Emmanuel Giron (Norte Vista) 152-5, 5. Christian Burroughs (Notre Dame) 150-3. Riverside County record: Jarered Morgan (La Quinta ’02) 200-3. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga ’97) 202-10. 400 relay: 1. Rancho Cucamonga 41.57, 2. Great Oak 42.52, 3. Roosevelt 42.64, 4. King 42.71, 5. Upland 42.85. San Bernardino County record: San Bernardino ’90 (Sean Bilbrew, Johnny Thomas, Kerry Garrett, Anthony Smith), 41.05. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Rancho Verde ‘17 (Tyler Kennedy, Rasaun House, Carlton Johnson, Isaiah Cunningham) 40.29. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:22.56, 2. Murrieta Mesa 3:27.90; 3. Vista Murrieta 3:28.76, 4. King 3:30.27, 5. Centennial 3:32.89. San Bernardino County record: Fontana ’78, 3:12.59. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Perris ’83 (Sebron Flenaugh, Bobby Stamps, N. Jackson, Danny Harris), 3:10.33. GIRLS 100 meters: 1. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 12.12, 2. Sierra Smith (Vista Murrieta) 12.30, 3. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 12.31 [nwi], 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 12.42, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 12.48 [+3.9]. Riverside County record: Madinah Ali (Canyon Springs ’95) 11.61. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 11.11. Corona’s Egbe Ndipagbor has the area’s top times in the 200 and 400 meters. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/SCNG) 200: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor* (Corona) 24.74 [nwi], 2. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 24.86 [nwi], Raykiyat Olukoju (King) 25.39, 4. Deja Allain (La Sierra) 25.71, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 25.79. Riverside County record: Tracee Thomas (North ’99) 23.28. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 23.02. 400: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor (Corona) 56.66, 2. Chioma Okonkwo (Murrieta Mesa) 57.10, 3. Jordyn Crutchfield (Roosevelt) 57.28, 4. Namoi Johnson (Roosevelt) 57.38, 5. Valeia Payne (Chino) 57.82. Riverside County record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 51.99. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Sherri Howard (San Gorgonio ’79) 51.09. 800: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 2:14.59, 2. Alexys Ford (Roosevelt) 2:17.55, 3. Fatima Cortes (Great Oak) 2:17.91, 4. Mia Chavez (Chino) 2:19.27, 5. Makayla Fick (Vista Murrieta) 2:19.59. San Bernardino County record: Jacquelyn Hill (Etiwanda ’15) 2:08.06. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Lynn Hollins (Riverside Poly ’76) 2:05.09. 1,600: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 5:00.37, 2. Mia Chavez (Chino) 5:09.37, 3. Gaby Hubarth (Vista Murrieta) 5:09.55, 4. Amber Rios (Colony) 5:09.83, 5. Grace Handler (Chaparral) 5:12.89. San Bernardino County record: Jacqueline Duarte (Chino Hills ’18) 4:45.54. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 4:40.34. 3,200: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 10:32.67, 2. Makayla Browne (North) 11:04.82, 3. Audrey Dang (Great Oak) 11:05.68, 4. Cynthia Martin (Chaparral) 11:08.46, 5. Maribel Aguilar (Serrano) 11:09.90. San Bernardino County record: Jennifer Sandoval (Summit ’16) 10:20.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 9:53.79. Ayala’s Mikaela Ramirez has been the area’s top distance runners so far this season. She has the best times in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters. (Photo by Terry Pierson, The Press-Enterprise/SCNG) 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter* (Norco) 14.83 [nwi], 2. Caelyn Harris (Upland) 15.07, 3. Ajah Anderson (Upland) 15.24, 4. Logann Williams* (Murrieta Mesa) 15.36 [nwi], 5. Ariana Gonzalez* (Ayala) 15.50 [+2.7]. San Bernardino County record: Jada Hicks (Upland ’18) 13.24. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Jasmyne Graham (Roosevelt ’15) 13.17. 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter (Norco) 44.17, 2. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 46.42, 3. Hailey Danskin (Chino Hills) 46.82, 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 47.13, 5. Ariana Gonzalez (Ayala) 47.29. San Bernardino County record: Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga ’12) 40.96. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 40.31. Long jump: 1. Caelyn Harris* (Upland) 19-4.5 [nwi], 2. Summer Stevenson (Great Oak) 18-2.5, 3. Jodeci Weems* (Rancho Verde) 18-1 [nwi], T4. Anyssa Romo (Ayala) 18-0.5 and Sheredyn Pfeiffer (King) 18-0.5 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Gayle Hunter (North ’04) 20-7.75. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Margaux Jones (Redlands ’14) 20-8. High jump: 1. Jocelyn Hipwell (Bonita) 5-5, 2. Talia Brandon (Roosevelt) 5-2, 3. Kathryn Thompson (Redlands) 5-1, T4. Several tied at 5-0. Riverside County record: Chaunte Howard (North ’01) 6-0.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Rachel McCoy (Miller ’13) 6-0.75. Triple jump: 1. Summer Stevenson* (Great Oak) 39-0.5 [nwi], 2. Kerrington Smith* (Upland) 38-4.5 [nwi]; 4. Mariana Lanz* (Los Osos) 37-4 [nwi], 4. Madison Moneymaker (Ayala) 37-1.5, 5. Natalie Lin (Serrano) 36-8. San Bernardino County record: Rian Young-Werner (Citrus Valley ’14) 41-0. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Chaunte Howard (North ’02) 41-3. Pole vault: 1. Tessa Watkins (Roosevelt) 12-0, T2. Kaitlyn Swenson (Great Oak) 11-6, Erika Flaherty (Roosevelt) 11-6, Nicole Silverlake (Vista Murrieta) 11-6 and Kaelyn McCann (Linfield Christian) 11-6. San Bernardino County record: Nicole Larson (Upland ’10) and Darla Gonzalez (Apple Valley ’18) 12-6. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Gardenia Centanaro (Roosevelt ’13) 13-1. Shot put: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 43-1.25, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 39-5, 3. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 38-4.5, 4. Caitlyn Dawson (Murrieta Mesa) 36-5, 5. Alejandra Contreras (Ayala) 36-5. San Bernardino County record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 46-5.75. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Tanya Sapa (La Sierra ’13) 50-0.25. Discus: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 131-6, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 124-11, 3. Ilaisaane Tovi (San Gorgonio) 121-10, 4. Ksani Coney (Silverado) 116-5, 5. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 114-5. Riverside County record: Sarah Robles (San Jacinto ’06) 168-5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 177-8. 400 relay: 1. Murrieta Mesa 48.02, 2. Etiwanda 48.34, 3. Upland 48.62, 4. Roosevelt 48.67, 5. Vista Murrieta 48.73. San Bernardino County record: 1. Upland ’18 (Jada Hicks, Chelsea Daye, Kennedy Smith, Jordyn Grady) 45.71. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North 00, 45.30. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:55.24, 2. Vista Murrieta 4:04.52, 3. Murrieta Mesa 4:05.33, 4. Ayala 4:05.67, 5. North 4:06.95. San Bernardino County record: Rancho Cucamonga ’05, 3:41.91. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North ’01, 3:38.86.
17 Mar 19
Daily Bulletin
Here are the Inland area’s top track and field mark for the season. (*-wind aided. Wind readings noted for applicable events. NWI-No wind indicator notation is considered wind-aided for record purposes.) BOYS 100 meters: 1. Mark Perry* (Rancho Cucamonga) 10.84 [nwi], 2. Robert Thompson (Sultana) 10.95, 3. Jamar Simpson* (Rancho Verde) 11.00 [nwi], 3. Kalei Jackson (Rancho Cucamonga) 11.01, 5. Nathaniel Gadsby (Claremont) 11.02. Riverside County record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 10.27. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Asani Hampton (Yucaipa ’18) 10.26. 200: 1. Robert Thompson* (Sultana) 21.89 [+2.7], 2. Emmanuel Jones* (Vista Murrieta) 22.36 [+2.7], 3. Ismail Turner (West Valley) 22.45, 4. Kamari Maddox, (Elsinore) 22.52 [nwi], T5. Marcello Watson (Centennial) 22.55 [nwi] and Nick Beam (King) 22.55 [nwi]. San Bernardino County record: Pat Johnson (Redlands ’94) 20.83. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 20.23. King’s Reyte Rash has the area’s fastest time in the boys 400 meters this season. He also is among the leaders in both hurdles events. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) 400: 1. Reyte Rash (King) 48.53, 2. Jalen Johnson (Roosevelt) 48.54, 3. Christopher Hill (Rancho Cucamonga) 48.83, 4. Jaylend Howard (Roosevelt) 49.79, 5. Willie Coleman (Vista Murrieta) 49.92. San Bernardino County record: Josh Mance (Don Lugo ’10) 45.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’15) 45.19. 800: T1. Cole Sawires Yager (Great Oak) 1:57.32 and Sam Medure (Riverside Poly) 1:57.32, 3. Dylan Woodward (Centennial) 1:57.78; 4. Joshua Wilcox (Roosevelt) 1:57.84, 5. Justin Bartlebaugh (Riverside Poly) 1:58.87. San Bernardino County record: Carl Henry (Eisenhower ’66) 1:50.9 [converted]. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Immanuel Hutchinson (San Jacinto ’11) 1:48.56. 1,600: 1. Tyler Tickner (Great Oak) 4:23.11, 2. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 4:24.17, 3. Israel Echavarria (Corona) 4:24.20, 4. Garrett Vasta (King) 4:35.00, 5. Chris Verdugo (Great Oak) 4:26.26. Riverside County record: Isaac Cortes (Great Oak ’16) 4:04.01. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ryan Hall (Big Bear ’01) 4:02.62. 3,200: 1. Jacob Villegas (Ayala) 9:27.94, 2. Cameron Hylton (Great Oak) 9:28.61, 3. Joshua Abrencia (Great Oak) 9:34.31, 4. Ian Crocker (Serrano) 9:35.16, 5. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 9:35.71. Riverside County record: Cole Spencer (Great Oak ’15) 8:51.85. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Caleb Webb (Big Bear ’15) 8:47.30. 110 hurdles: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 14.46 [+2.4], T2. Reyte Rash (King) 14.70 and Hunter Escorcia (Vista Murrieta) 14.70, 4. Anthony Forrest* (Big Bear) 14.89 [nwi], 5. Joshua Hornsby (Summit) 14.93 Riverside County record: Cameron Samuel (Rancho Verde ’17) 13.78. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 13.33. 300 hurdles: 1. Caleb Roberson (Upland) 36.96, 2. Oluwatobi Adegoke (Los Osos) 37.75, 3. Reyte Rash (King) 38.55, 4. Namir Hemphill (Upland) 39.79, 5. Daniel Browne (Murrieta Mesa) 40.02. San Bernardino County record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 36.02. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra ’09) 35.02. Upland’s Caleb Roberson is the defending champion in the 300-meter hurdles. He has the fastest time among area athletes this season. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) Long jump: 1. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 23-11 [nwi], 32. Jailen Burrell* (Upland) 22-10 [nwi], 3. Kamari Maddox* (Elsinore) 22-6.75 [nwi], 4. Jamal Jones* (Oak Hills) 22-6, 5. Ezra Gales* (Colony) 22-2 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Bobby Bonds (Riverside Poly ’64) 25-3. San Bernardino County record and Inland Empire record: Jerry Herndon (Cajon ’73) 25-4.5. High jump: 1. Darius Hill (Vista Murrieta) 6-6, 2. Kai Smith (Diamond Bar) 6-3.5, T3. Jordan Boyd (Alta Loma) 6-2, Ke’Shawn Mattear (Vista Murrieta) 6-2, Noah Dunker (Beaumont) 6-2 and Nick Bianchi (Vista Murrieta) 6-2. San Bernardino County record: Art Lloyd (Eisenhower ’94) 7-2. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Avery Anderson (North ’91) and Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta ’12) 7-3. Triple jump: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 47-1.5 [nwi], 2. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 47-1 [nwi], 3. Trevor Harris (Etiwanda) 45-7.5, 4. Deandre Ruth* (Heritage) 45-2 [nwi], 5. Nick Johnson* (Webb) 44-3 [nwi], San Bernardino County record: Jaelen Spencer (Sultana ’11) 50-2.25. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: CJ Stevenson (Great Oak ’18) 50-6.75. Pole vault: 1. Ethan Amata (Roosevelt) 15-4, 2. Jack Wright (Great Oak) 15-1, 3. Jacob Camarena (Roosevelt) 14-8; 4. Kyle Yonker (Great Oak) 14-7, T5. Kendal Gibbs (Vista Murrieta) 14-6 and Jakob Ernst (Roosevelt) 14-6. Riverside County record: Peter Chapman (Murrieta Valley ’12) 16-6.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Matt Warwick (Hesperia ’88) 17-0.75. Shot put: 1. Nicholas Meeker (Great Oak) 54-4, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 51-5.25, 3. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 49-5.5, 4. Alex Oyawale (Vista Murrieta) 48-4.75, 5. Adam Mapualuli (29 Palms) 48-4. San Bernardino County record: Mark Ostoich (San Bernardino ’67) 64-4.5. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Nick Ponzio (Great Oak ’13) 69-7.25. Discus: 1. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 164-9, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 156-8, 3. Grayson Sowers (Ayala) 153-7, 4. Emmanuel Giron (Norte Vista) 152-5, 5. Christian Burroughs (Notre Dame) 150-3. Riverside County record: Jarered Morgan (La Quinta ’02) 200-3. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga ’97) 202-10. 400 relay: 1. Rancho Cucamonga 41.57, 2. Great Oak 42.52, 3. Roosevelt 42.64, 4. King 42.71, 5. Upland 42.85. San Bernardino County record: San Bernardino ’90 (Sean Bilbrew, Johnny Thomas, Kerry Garrett, Anthony Smith), 41.05. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Rancho Verde ‘17 (Tyler Kennedy, Rasaun House, Carlton Johnson, Isaiah Cunningham) 40.29. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:22.56, 2. Murrieta Mesa 3:27.90; 3. Vista Murrieta 3:28.76, 4. King 3:30.27, 5. Centennial 3:32.89. San Bernardino County record: Fontana ’78, 3:12.59. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Perris ’83 (Sebron Flenaugh, Bobby Stamps, N. Jackson, Danny Harris), 3:10.33. GIRLS 100 meters: 1. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 12.12, 2. Sierra Smith (Vista Murrieta) 12.30, 3. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 12.31 [nwi], 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 12.42, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 12.48 [+3.9]. Riverside County record: Madinah Ali (Canyon Springs ’95) 11.61. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 11.11. Corona’s Egbe Ndipagbor has the area’s top times in the 200 and 400 meters. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/SCNG) 200: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor* (Corona) 24.74 [nwi], 2. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 24.86 [nwi], Raykiyat Olukoju (King) 25.39, 4. Deja Allain (La Sierra) 25.71, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 25.79. Riverside County record: Tracee Thomas (North ’99) 23.28. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 23.02. 400: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor (Corona) 56.66, 2. Chioma Okonkwo (Murrieta Mesa) 57.10, 3. Jordyn Crutchfield (Roosevelt) 57.28, 4. Namoi Johnson (Roosevelt) 57.38, 5. Valeia Payne (Chino) 57.82. Riverside County record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 51.99. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Sherri Howard (San Gorgonio ’79) 51.09. 800: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 2:14.59, 2. Alexys Ford (Roosevelt) 2:17.55, 3. Fatima Cortes (Great Oak) 2:17.91, 4. Mia Chavez (Chino) 2:19.27, 5. Makayla Fick (Vista Murrieta) 2:19.59. San Bernardino County record: Jacquelyn Hill (Etiwanda ’15) 2:08.06. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Lynn Hollins (Riverside Poly ’76) 2:05.09. 1,600: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 5:00.37, 2. Mia Chavez (Chino) 5:09.37, 3. Gaby Hubarth (Vista Murrieta) 5:09.55, 4. Amber Rios (Colony) 5:09.83, 5. Grace Handler (Chaparral) 5:12.89. San Bernardino County record: Jacqueline Duarte (Chino Hills ’18) 4:45.54. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 4:40.34. 3,200: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 10:32.67, 2. Makayla Browne (North) 11:04.82, 3. Audrey Dang (Great Oak) 11:05.68, 4. Cynthia Martin (Chaparral) 11:08.46, 5. Maribel Aguilar (Serrano) 11:09.90. San Bernardino County record: Jennifer Sandoval (Summit ’16) 10:20.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 9:53.79. Ayala’s Mikaela Ramirez has been the area’s top distance runners so far this season. She has the best times in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters. (Photo by Terry Pierson, The Press-Enterprise/SCNG) 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter* (Norco) 14.83 [nwi], 2. Caelyn Harris (Upland) 15.07, 3. Ajah Anderson (Upland) 15.24, 4. Logann Williams* (Murrieta Mesa) 15.36 [nwi], 5. Ariana Gonzalez* (Ayala) 15.50 [+2.7]. San Bernardino County record: Jada Hicks (Upland ’18) 13.24. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Jasmyne Graham (Roosevelt ’15) 13.17. 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter (Norco) 44.17, 2. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 46.42, 3. Hailey Danskin (Chino Hills) 46.82, 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 47.13, 5. Ariana Gonzalez (Ayala) 47.29. San Bernardino County record: Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga ’12) 40.96. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 40.31. Long jump: 1. Caelyn Harris* (Upland) 19-4.5 [nwi], 2. Summer Stevenson (Great Oak) 18-2.5, 3. Jodeci Weems* (Rancho Verde) 18-1 [nwi], T4. Anyssa Romo (Ayala) 18-0.5 and Sheredyn Pfeiffer (King) 18-0.5 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Gayle Hunter (North ’04) 20-7.75. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Margaux Jones (Redlands ’14) 20-8. High jump: 1. Jocelyn Hipwell (Bonita) 5-5, 2. Talia Brandon (Roosevelt) 5-2, 3. Kathryn Thompson (Redlands) 5-1, T4. Several tied at 5-0. Riverside County record: Chaunte Howard (North ’01) 6-0.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Rachel McCoy (Miller ’13) 6-0.75. Triple jump: 1. Summer Stevenson* (Great Oak) 39-0.5 [nwi], 2. Kerrington Smith* (Upland) 38-4.5 [nwi]; 4. Mariana Lanz* (Los Osos) 37-4 [nwi], 4. Madison Moneymaker (Ayala) 37-1.5, 5. Natalie Lin (Serrano) 36-8. San Bernardino County record: Rian Young-Werner (Citrus Valley ’14) 41-0. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Chaunte Howard (North ’02) 41-3. Pole vault: 1. Tessa Watkins (Roosevelt) 12-0, T2. Kaitlyn Swenson (Great Oak) 11-6, Erika Flaherty (Roosevelt) 11-6, Nicole Silverlake (Vista Murrieta) 11-6 and Kaelyn McCann (Linfield Christian) 11-6. San Bernardino County record: Nicole Larson (Upland ’10) and Darla Gonzalez (Apple Valley ’18) 12-6. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Gardenia Centanaro (Roosevelt ’13) 13-1. Shot put: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 43-1.25, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 39-5, 3. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 38-4.5, 4. Caitlyn Dawson (Murrieta Mesa) 36-5, 5. Alejandra Contreras (Ayala) 36-5. San Bernardino County record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 46-5.75. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Tanya Sapa (La Sierra ’13) 50-0.25. Discus: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 131-6, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 124-11, 3. Ilaisaane Tovi (San Gorgonio) 121-10, 4. Ksani Coney (Silverado) 116-5, 5. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 114-5. Riverside County record: Sarah Robles (San Jacinto ’06) 168-5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 177-8. 400 relay: 1. Murrieta Mesa 48.02, 2. Etiwanda 48.34, 3. Upland 48.62, 4. Roosevelt 48.67, 5. Vista Murrieta 48.73. San Bernardino County record: 1. Upland ’18 (Jada Hicks, Chelsea Daye, Kennedy Smith, Jordyn Grady) 45.71. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North 00, 45.30. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:55.24, 2. Vista Murrieta 4:04.52, 3. Murrieta Mesa 4:05.33, 4. Ayala 4:05.67, 5. North 4:06.95. San Bernardino County record: Rancho Cucamonga ’05, 3:41.91. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North ’01, 3:38.86.
17 Mar 19
SCNG
Here are the Inland area’s top track and field mark for the season. (*-wind aided. Wind readings noted for applicable events. NWI-No wind indicator notation is considered wind-aided for record purposes.) BOYS 100 meters: 1. Mark Perry* (Rancho Cucamonga) 10.84 [nwi], 2. Robert Thompson (Sultana) 10.95, 3. Jamar Simpson* (Rancho Verde) 11.00 [nwi], 3. Kalei Jackson (Rancho Cucamonga) 11.01, 5. Nathaniel Gadsby (Claremont) 11.02. Riverside County record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 10.27. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Asani Hampton (Yucaipa ’18) 10.26. 200: 1. Robert Thompson* (Sultana) 21.89 [+2.7], 2. Emmanuel Jones* (Vista Murrieta) 22.36 [+2.7], 3. Ismail Turner (West Valley) 22.45, 4. Kamari Maddox, (Elsinore) 22.52 [nwi], T5. Marcello Watson (Centennial) 22.55 [nwi] and Nick Beam (King) 22.55 [nwi]. San Bernardino County record: Pat Johnson (Redlands ’94) 20.83. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’16) 20.23. King’s Reyte Rash has the area’s fastest time in the boys 400 meters this season. He also is among the leaders in both hurdles events. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) 400: 1. Reyte Rash (King) 48.53, 2. Jalen Johnson (Roosevelt) 48.54, 3. Christopher Hill (Rancho Cucamonga) 48.83, 4. Jaylend Howard (Roosevelt) 49.79, 5. Willie Coleman (Vista Murrieta) 49.92. San Bernardino County record: Josh Mance (Don Lugo ’10) 45.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta ’15) 45.19. 800: T1. Cole Sawires Yager (Great Oak) 1:57.32 and Sam Medure (Riverside Poly) 1:57.32, 3. Dylan Woodward (Centennial) 1:57.78; 4. Joshua Wilcox (Roosevelt) 1:57.84, 5. Justin Bartlebaugh (Riverside Poly) 1:58.87. San Bernardino County record: Carl Henry (Eisenhower ’66) 1:50.9 [converted]. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Immanuel Hutchinson (San Jacinto ’11) 1:48.56. 1,600: 1. Tyler Tickner (Great Oak) 4:23.11, 2. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 4:24.17, 3. Israel Echavarria (Corona) 4:24.20, 4. Garrett Vasta (King) 4:35.00, 5. Chris Verdugo (Great Oak) 4:26.26. Riverside County record: Isaac Cortes (Great Oak ’16) 4:04.01. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ryan Hall (Big Bear ’01) 4:02.62. 3,200: 1. Jacob Villegas (Ayala) 9:27.94, 2. Cameron Hylton (Great Oak) 9:28.61, 3. Joshua Abrencia (Great Oak) 9:34.31, 4. Ian Crocker (Serrano) 9:35.16, 5. Raul Chavez (Roosevelt) 9:35.71. Riverside County record: Cole Spencer (Great Oak ’15) 8:51.85. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Caleb Webb (Big Bear ’15) 8:47.30. 110 hurdles: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 14.46 [+2.4], T2. Reyte Rash (King) 14.70 and Hunter Escorcia (Vista Murrieta) 14.70, 4. Anthony Forrest* (Big Bear) 14.89 [nwi], 5. Joshua Hornsby (Summit) 14.93 Riverside County record: Cameron Samuel (Rancho Verde ’17) 13.78. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 13.33. 300 hurdles: 1. Caleb Roberson (Upland) 36.96, 2. Oluwatobi Adegoke (Los Osos) 37.75, 3. Reyte Rash (King) 38.55, 4. Namir Hemphill (Upland) 39.79, 5. Daniel Browne (Murrieta Mesa) 40.02. San Bernardino County record: Joseph Anderson (Upland ’17) 36.02. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra ’09) 35.02. Upland’s Caleb Roberson is the defending champion in the 300-meter hurdles. He has the fastest time among area athletes this season. (Photo by Josh Barber, Contributing Photographer) Long jump: 1. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 23-11 [nwi], 32. Jailen Burrell* (Upland) 22-10 [nwi], 3. Kamari Maddox* (Elsinore) 22-6.75 [nwi], 4. Jamal Jones* (Oak Hills) 22-6, 5. Ezra Gales* (Colony) 22-2 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Bobby Bonds (Riverside Poly ’64) 25-3. San Bernardino County record and Inland Empire record: Jerry Herndon (Cajon ’73) 25-4.5. High jump: 1. Darius Hill (Vista Murrieta) 6-6, 2. Kai Smith (Diamond Bar) 6-3.5, T3. Jordan Boyd (Alta Loma) 6-2, Ke’Shawn Mattear (Vista Murrieta) 6-2, Noah Dunker (Beaumont) 6-2 and Nick Bianchi (Vista Murrieta) 6-2. San Bernardino County record: Art Lloyd (Eisenhower ’94) 7-2. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Avery Anderson (North ’91) and Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta ’12) 7-3. Triple jump: 1. Oluwatobi Adegoke* (Los Osos) 47-1.5 [nwi], 2. Namir Hemphill* (Upland) 47-1 [nwi], 3. Trevor Harris (Etiwanda) 45-7.5, 4. Deandre Ruth* (Heritage) 45-2 [nwi], 5. Nick Johnson* (Webb) 44-3 [nwi], San Bernardino County record: Jaelen Spencer (Sultana ’11) 50-2.25. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: CJ Stevenson (Great Oak ’18) 50-6.75. Pole vault: 1. Ethan Amata (Roosevelt) 15-4, 2. Jack Wright (Great Oak) 15-1, 3. Jacob Camarena (Roosevelt) 14-8; 4. Kyle Yonker (Great Oak) 14-7, T5. Kendal Gibbs (Vista Murrieta) 14-6 and Jakob Ernst (Roosevelt) 14-6. Riverside County record: Peter Chapman (Murrieta Valley ’12) 16-6.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Matt Warwick (Hesperia ’88) 17-0.75. Shot put: 1. Nicholas Meeker (Great Oak) 54-4, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 51-5.25, 3. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 49-5.5, 4. Alex Oyawale (Vista Murrieta) 48-4.75, 5. Adam Mapualuli (29 Palms) 48-4. San Bernardino County record: Mark Ostoich (San Bernardino ’67) 64-4.5. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Nick Ponzio (Great Oak ’13) 69-7.25. Discus: 1. Edward Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta) 164-9, 2. James Wright (Great Oak) 156-8, 3. Grayson Sowers (Ayala) 153-7, 4. Emmanuel Giron (Norte Vista) 152-5, 5. Christian Burroughs (Notre Dame) 150-3. Riverside County record: Jarered Morgan (La Quinta ’02) 200-3. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga ’97) 202-10. 400 relay: 1. Rancho Cucamonga 41.57, 2. Great Oak 42.52, 3. Roosevelt 42.64, 4. King 42.71, 5. Upland 42.85. San Bernardino County record: San Bernardino ’90 (Sean Bilbrew, Johnny Thomas, Kerry Garrett, Anthony Smith), 41.05. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Rancho Verde ‘17 (Tyler Kennedy, Rasaun House, Carlton Johnson, Isaiah Cunningham) 40.29. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:22.56, 2. Murrieta Mesa 3:27.90; 3. Vista Murrieta 3:28.76, 4. King 3:30.27, 5. Centennial 3:32.89. San Bernardino County record: Fontana ’78, 3:12.59. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Perris ’83 (Sebron Flenaugh, Bobby Stamps, N. Jackson, Danny Harris), 3:10.33. GIRLS 100 meters: 1. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 12.12, 2. Sierra Smith (Vista Murrieta) 12.30, 3. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 12.31 [nwi], 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 12.42, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 12.48 [+3.9]. Riverside County record: Madinah Ali (Canyon Springs ’95) 11.61. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 11.11. Corona’s Egbe Ndipagbor has the area’s top times in the 200 and 400 meters. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/SCNG) 200: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor* (Corona) 24.74 [nwi], 2. Chioma Okonkwo* (Murrieta Mesa) 24.86 [nwi], Raykiyat Olukoju (King) 25.39, 4. Deja Allain (La Sierra) 25.71, 5. Kelsey Ehinlaiye* (Ayala) 25.79. Riverside County record: Tracee Thomas (North ’99) 23.28. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Angela Williams (Chino ’98) 23.02. 400: 1. Egbe Ndipagbor (Corona) 56.66, 2. Chioma Okonkwo (Murrieta Mesa) 57.10, 3. Jordyn Crutchfield (Roosevelt) 57.28, 4. Namoi Johnson (Roosevelt) 57.38, 5. Valeia Payne (Chino) 57.82. Riverside County record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 51.99. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Sherri Howard (San Gorgonio ’79) 51.09. 800: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 2:14.59, 2. Alexys Ford (Roosevelt) 2:17.55, 3. Fatima Cortes (Great Oak) 2:17.91, 4. Mia Chavez (Chino) 2:19.27, 5. Makayla Fick (Vista Murrieta) 2:19.59. San Bernardino County record: Jacquelyn Hill (Etiwanda ’15) 2:08.06. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Lynn Hollins (Riverside Poly ’76) 2:05.09. 1,600: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 5:00.37, 2. Mia Chavez (Chino) 5:09.37, 3. Gaby Hubarth (Vista Murrieta) 5:09.55, 4. Amber Rios (Colony) 5:09.83, 5. Grace Handler (Chaparral) 5:12.89. San Bernardino County record: Jacqueline Duarte (Chino Hills ’18) 4:45.54. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 4:40.34. 3,200: 1. Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala) 10:32.67, 2. Makayla Browne (North) 11:04.82, 3. Audrey Dang (Great Oak) 11:05.68, 4. Cynthia Martin (Chaparral) 11:08.46, 5. Maribel Aguilar (Serrano) 11:09.90. San Bernardino County record: Jennifer Sandoval (Summit ’16) 10:20.90. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Destiny Collins (Great Oak ’15) 9:53.79. Ayala’s Mikaela Ramirez has been the area’s top distance runners so far this season. She has the best times in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters. (Photo by Terry Pierson, The Press-Enterprise/SCNG) 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter* (Norco) 14.83 [nwi], 2. Caelyn Harris (Upland) 15.07, 3. Ajah Anderson (Upland) 15.24, 4. Logann Williams* (Murrieta Mesa) 15.36 [nwi], 5. Ariana Gonzalez* (Ayala) 15.50 [+2.7]. San Bernardino County record: Jada Hicks (Upland ’18) 13.24. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Jasmyne Graham (Roosevelt ’15) 13.17. 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Shorter (Norco) 44.17, 2. Jordyn Grady (Upland) 46.42, 3. Hailey Danskin (Chino Hills) 46.82, 4. Jessica Boyd (Roosevelt) 47.13, 5. Ariana Gonzalez (Ayala) 47.29. San Bernardino County record: Jordie Munford (Rancho Cucamonga ’12) 40.96. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Shae Anderson (Norco ’17) 40.31. Long jump: 1. Caelyn Harris* (Upland) 19-4.5 [nwi], 2. Summer Stevenson (Great Oak) 18-2.5, 3. Jodeci Weems* (Rancho Verde) 18-1 [nwi], T4. Anyssa Romo (Ayala) 18-0.5 and Sheredyn Pfeiffer (King) 18-0.5 [nwi]. Riverside County record: Gayle Hunter (North ’04) 20-7.75. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Margaux Jones (Redlands ’14) 20-8. High jump: 1. Jocelyn Hipwell (Bonita) 5-5, 2. Talia Brandon (Roosevelt) 5-2, 3. Kathryn Thompson (Redlands) 5-1, T4. Several tied at 5-0. Riverside County record: Chaunte Howard (North ’01) 6-0.5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Rachel McCoy (Miller ’13) 6-0.75. Triple jump: 1. Summer Stevenson* (Great Oak) 39-0.5 [nwi], 2. Kerrington Smith* (Upland) 38-4.5 [nwi]; 4. Mariana Lanz* (Los Osos) 37-4 [nwi], 4. Madison Moneymaker (Ayala) 37-1.5, 5. Natalie Lin (Serrano) 36-8. San Bernardino County record: Rian Young-Werner (Citrus Valley ’14) 41-0. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Chaunte Howard (North ’02) 41-3. Pole vault: 1. Tessa Watkins (Roosevelt) 12-0, T2. Kaitlyn Swenson (Great Oak) 11-6, Erika Flaherty (Roosevelt) 11-6, Nicole Silverlake (Vista Murrieta) 11-6 and Kaelyn McCann (Linfield Christian) 11-6. San Bernardino County record: Nicole Larson (Upland ’10) and Darla Gonzalez (Apple Valley ’18) 12-6. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Gardenia Centanaro (Roosevelt ’13) 13-1. Shot put: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 43-1.25, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 39-5, 3. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 38-4.5, 4. Caitlyn Dawson (Murrieta Mesa) 36-5, 5. Alejandra Contreras (Ayala) 36-5. San Bernardino County record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 46-5.75. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: Tanya Sapa (La Sierra ’13) 50-0.25. Discus: 1. Lydia Liu (Roosevelt) 131-6, 2. Abby Venglass (Rancho Cucamonga) 124-11, 3. Ilaisaane Tovi (San Gorgonio) 121-10, 4. Ksani Coney (Silverado) 116-5, 5. Kamryn Pohl (Norco) 114-5. Riverside County record: Sarah Robles (San Jacinto ’06) 168-5. San Bernardino County and Inland Empire record: Ashley Anumba (Los Osos ’17) 177-8. 400 relay: 1. Murrieta Mesa 48.02, 2. Etiwanda 48.34, 3. Upland 48.62, 4. Roosevelt 48.67, 5. Vista Murrieta 48.73. San Bernardino County record: 1. Upland ’18 (Jada Hicks, Chelsea Daye, Kennedy Smith, Jordyn Grady) 45.71. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North 00, 45.30. 1,600 relay: 1. Roosevelt 3:55.24, 2. Vista Murrieta 4:04.52, 3. Murrieta Mesa 4:05.33, 4. Ayala 4:05.67, 5. North 4:06.95. San Bernardino County record: Rancho Cucamonga ’05, 3:41.91. Riverside County and Inland Empire record: North ’01, 3:38.86.
16 Mar 19
Fire & Sacrifice

t had to share this reader review by fellow historical fiction writer Sherry Christie, posted to Goodreads and Amazon. Glad you loved it, Sherri!

16 Mar 19
My Outdoor life

11/15/19 Sherri Berri and I I saw Sherri pressure washing her kayaks on Facebook and said I’m ready! The Catawba River is to high and the put in’s are closed. So I asked around and Ginger (a friend) suggested Goodale State Park in Camden SC. Sherri and I googled it and said heck yea! This […]

14 Mar 19
Sherri's Slice of Life Project

Walking down the hill tired but cheerful, I announce my idea. “Listen, it’s just us tonight. I thought I could stop by Billa [nearest grocery store] and…” “Noooo…” “Just wait a minute and listen before you shoot down my idea! How about if I run in, pick up a couple of frozen pizzas and we’re […]

14 Mar 19
Bunny Tales

Who doesn’t love a jelly roll?  The whole process of cutting the fabric and rolling it amazes me, and when I have one in my hands, I love the way it looks.  If you love Jelly Rolls too you’re going to love the new Moda All-Stars book!  Moda All-Stars On Roll ships tomorrow, March 15th.  And […]

13 Mar 19
The Simpsons Tapped Out Addicts

Hey Howdy Hey Tappers! Wowsers the latest mini-event to hit Springfield brought us the ultimate Mystery Box!  With over 700 items (737 at my count), the Yearbook Mystery Box is the largest single Mystery Box to ever hit our pocket-sized towns. This isn’t your ordinary Mystery Box.  No, this is a premium box full of […]

13 Mar 19
beautybybrooke

Everyone has a tv show they won’t admit to watching or enjoying, a guilty pleasure type of thing. Mine is the Bachelor, but I am admitting today that I love the Bachelor. I think it’s so entertaining and interesting, and the drama is hilarious. This season has just ended and I thought it would be […]