Thomas Sabo

21 Feb 19
The Adirondack Almanack

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation Forest Rangers respond to search and rescue incidents in the Adirondacks. Working with other state agencies, local emergency response organizations and volunteer search and rescue groups, Forest Rangers locate and extract lost, injured or distressed people from the Adirondack backcountry. What follows is a report, prepared by DEC, […]

20 Feb 19
GoldDerby
While “Bohemian Rhapsody” lost at the Costume Designer Awards on Tuesday, it still ended up winning the most precursor prizes of the eight Best Picture nominees at the Oscars. This biopic of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury won with four (actors, film editors, sound editors and sound mixers) of the nine guilds at which it contended. It lost with the art directors, costume designers, makeup artists/hairstylists, producers and visual effects wizards. Two of its Academy Awards rivals for the top award — “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” — did win over the costume designers. These victories in the fantasy and period film races respectively brought their overall hauls to three apiece. “Black Panther” had previously prevailed with the actors and art directors while “The Favourite” scored with the art directors and film editors. They are now tied with “Green Book,” which had wins with the actors, casting directors and producers. “Crazy Rich Asians,” which was snubbed by the Oscars, also won with four guilds: art directors, casting directors, costume designers and hairstylists. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations and wins. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees, winners) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees, winners) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees, winners) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees, winners) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Music, Foreign Language PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2” ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. [predictions-widget id=1202617374] SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
19 Feb 19
Archy news nety

Die Adler Mannheim from Patzer von Meister and Verfolger Red Bull München kurz for the Playoffs in the Deutschen Eishockey Liga (LIVE im TV auf SPORT1) that Tabellenführung ausgebaut. The Adler enlarged 6: 5 (2: 2, 2: 2, 2: 1) to the Fischtown Pinguins Bremerhaven den Vorsprung auf München auf sechs Punkte. Munich unterlag nach […]

19 Feb 19
Bob Thomas

Jussie Smollett Mocked in Racist Parody Movie Posters Jussie Smollett is now the face of racist parody movie posters that have sprung up in Los Angeles in the wake of his alleged attack in Chicago and an unraveling narrative. At least two posters popped up Monday at a bus station near Fox Studios in Century… […]

19 Feb 19
Bob Thomas

Jussie Smollett Mocked in Racist Parody Movie Posters Jussie Smollett is now the face of racist parody movie posters that have sprung up in Los Angeles in the wake of his alleged attack in Chicago and an unraveling narrative. At least two posters popped up Monday at a bus station near Fox Studios in Century… […]

18 Feb 19
GoldDerby
With the Writers Guild and Motion Picture Sound Editors awards on Sunday (February 17), we’ve now heard from 12 of the 13 guilds. The costume designers don’t weigh in till hours after Oscar voting ends on Tuesday, February 19. The winners with the writers were “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (adapted”) and “Eighth Grade” (original) while “A Quiet Place” took the top sound editing award. The Oscar frontrunner for Best Original Screenplay, “The Favourite,” was ineligible at the WGA Awards. Over on the sound side, two other Best Picture nominees, “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Roma,” picked up two and one prizes respectively. “Bohemian Rhapsody” had also won on Saturday with the sound mixers at the Cinema Audio Society Awards. That one-two punch moves this biopic of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury into first on our guild awards scorecard with four wins following its success with the actors and film editors. That haul puts “Bohemian Rhapsody” one ahead of “Green Book,” which has wins with the actors, casting directors and producers and “Crazy Rich Asians,” which won with both the art and casting directors as well as the hairstylists. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations and wins to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees, winners) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees, winners) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees, winners) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Music, Foreign Language PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2” ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. [predictions-widget id=1202617374] SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
17 Feb 19
GoldDerby
It took till the last weekend of guild awards season but “A Star is Born” finally picked up a prize at the Makeup and Hair Styling Awards on Saturday, February 16. This win for best contemporary makeup was particularly welcome as Bradley Cooper‘s remake of the Hollywood classic lost at the other guild awards of the evening. The Cinema Audio Society went with “Bohemian Rhapsody” for Best Sound Mixing. This marked the third victory to date for the biopic of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury following its success with the actors and film editors. “Crazy Rich Asians” picked up its third prize as well, with a win for contemporary hairstyling. It had previously won over both the art and casting directors. Each is now tied with “Green Book,” which has wins with the actors, casting directors and producers. Two more guilds — the sound editors and writers — will chime in on Sunday. The costume designers wait until hours after the Oscars voting deadline on Feb. 19 to declare their picks for the bet of the year. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations and wins to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees, winners) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2” ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. [predictions-widget id=1202617374] SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
12 Feb 19
Chasing the Puck

It’s not been the easiest of seasons for Paul Thompson. After a disappointing start with the Sheffield Steelers (who have continued their struggles in his absence, currently locked in a tight battle for playoff spots), he moved on from the EIHL and moved back to mainland Europe, landing in the German town of Villingen-Schwenningen as […]

11 Feb 19
GoldDerby
We’ re now more than two-thirds along the road to the Oscars with 9 of the 13 guilds having weighed in with their picks before academy voters begin casting their final ballots on Feb. 12. “Green Book” has won with the three of the eight groups heard from to date: actors, casting directors and producers. After their success with the art directors, “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” are now tied with “Bohemian Rhapsody” at two wins apiece as detailed below. And “Roma” got on the scoreboard with that DGA win for multi-hyphenate Alfonso Cuaron, who  lost the cinematography award on Feb. 9 to “Cold War” lenser Lukasz Zal. Three more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists,  sound editors and writers — announce their winners during the eight days of voting for the Academy Awards. And the costume designers hold their awards mere hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
11 Feb 19
All The PlayStation You'll Ever Need.

To celebrate the 50th anniversary of Weekly Shonen Jump magazine comes Jump Force, a battle for the anime/manga supremacy starring characters from the most famous WSJ series of all time. The total current roster stands at 40 combatants, which includes 4 characters created just for the game. There will be an additional 9 new characters […]

10 Feb 19
Empty Branches on the Family Tree

It’s time once again for Randy Seaver’s Saturday Night Genealogy Fun. Here is this week’s challenge: 1)  Marcia Philbrick wrote Celebrating 50 Years today on her Heartland Genealogy blog, and suggested it for a Saturday Night Genealogy Fun challenge, so here it is: 2)   How many of your ancestors were married for FIFTY years?  What is the […]

09 Feb 19

Nu ska jag och halvan iväg och handla mat. En 3-rätters hemma väntar ikväll. Älskar att klä upp sig och laga mat tillsammans. SÅ mysigt, xx

09 Feb 19
Celebrate:MK lifestyle magazine

The centre:mk shopping centre has revealed their collection of top gifts and things to do for Valentine’s Day 2019. Based in the heart of Milton Keynes, centre:mk is home to over 190 stores and independent traders and attracts in excess of 24 million customer visits every year. With Valentine’s Day set to take place on […]