Yumi Kim

20 Feb 19
GoldDerby
While “Bohemian Rhapsody” lost at the Costume Designer Awards on Tuesday, it still ended up winning the most precursor prizes of the eight Best Picture nominees at the Oscars. This biopic of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury won with four (actors, film editors, sound editors and sound mixers) of the nine guilds at which it contended. It lost with the art directors, costume designers, makeup artists/hairstylists, producers and visual effects wizards. Two of its Academy Awards rivals for the top award — “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” — did win over the costume designers. These victories in the fantasy and period film races respectively brought their overall hauls to three apiece. “Black Panther” had previously prevailed with the actors and art directors while “The Favourite” scored with the art directors and film editors. They are now tied with “Green Book,” which had wins with the actors, casting directors and producers. “Crazy Rich Asians,” which was snubbed by the Oscars, also won with four guilds: art directors, casting directors, costume designers and hairstylists. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations and wins. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees, winners) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees, winners) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees, winners) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees, winners) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Music, Foreign Language PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2” ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. [predictions-widget id=1202617374] SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
18 Feb 19
JHU Faculty Caucus

  An Open Letter from Concerned Johns Hopkins University Faculty Regarding Maryland SB 793 & HB 1094 and the Creation of an Armed Private Campus Police Department:   On February 4, 2019, our university introduced a bill to the Maryland State Legislature. If passed, this law would authorize “the Johns Hopkins University to establish a […]

18 Feb 19
GoldDerby
With the Writers Guild and Motion Picture Sound Editors awards on Sunday (February 17), we’ve now heard from 12 of the 13 guilds. The costume designers don’t weigh in till hours after Oscar voting ends on Tuesday, February 19. The winners with the writers were “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (adapted”) and “Eighth Grade” (original) while “A Quiet Place” took the top sound editing award. The Oscar frontrunner for Best Original Screenplay, “The Favourite,” was ineligible at the WGA Awards. Over on the sound side, two other Best Picture nominees, “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Roma,” picked up two and one prizes respectively. “Bohemian Rhapsody” had also won on Saturday with the sound mixers at the Cinema Audio Society Awards. That one-two punch moves this biopic of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury into first on our guild awards scorecard with four wins following its success with the actors and film editors. That haul puts “Bohemian Rhapsody” one ahead of “Green Book,” which has wins with the actors, casting directors and producers and “Crazy Rich Asians,” which won with both the art and casting directors as well as the hairstylists. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations and wins to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees, winners) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees, winners) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees, winners) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Music, Foreign Language PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2” ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. [predictions-widget id=1202617374] SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
17 Feb 19
GoldDerby
It took till the last weekend of guild awards season but “A Star is Born” finally picked up a prize at the Makeup and Hair Styling Awards on Saturday, February 16. This win for best contemporary makeup was particularly welcome as Bradley Cooper‘s remake of the Hollywood classic lost at the other guild awards of the evening. The Cinema Audio Society went with “Bohemian Rhapsody” for Best Sound Mixing. This marked the third victory to date for the biopic of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury following its success with the actors and film editors. “Crazy Rich Asians” picked up its third prize as well, with a win for contemporary hairstyling. It had previously won over both the art and casting directors. Each is now tied with “Green Book,” which has wins with the actors, casting directors and producers. Two more guilds — the sound editors and writers — will chime in on Sunday. The costume designers wait until hours after the Oscars voting deadline on Feb. 19 to declare their picks for the bet of the year. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations and wins to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees, winners) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2” ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) PREDICT the Oscar winners now; change them until February 24 Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own 2019 Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on February 24. [predictions-widget id=1202617374] SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
12 Feb 19
Ruminations of a Rakish Reader

Check out new review of Bedtime Eyes by Amy Yamada #JapaneseWriter #Japan #BlackAmerican #readbooks #bookworm #books #BookReview

12 Feb 19
Pretty & Practical

Get inspired by these Valentine’s Day looks and then shop your own closet for your perfect look!

11 Feb 19
GoldDerby
We’ re now more than two-thirds along the road to the Oscars with 9 of the 13 guilds having weighed in with their picks before academy voters begin casting their final ballots on Feb. 12. “Green Book” has won with the three of the eight groups heard from to date: actors, casting directors and producers. After their success with the art directors, “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” are now tied with “Bohemian Rhapsody” at two wins apiece as detailed below. And “Roma” got on the scoreboard with that DGA win for multi-hyphenate Alfonso Cuaron, who  lost the cinematography award on Feb. 9 to “Cold War” lenser Lukasz Zal. Three more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists,  sound editors and writers — announce their winners during the eight days of voting for the Academy Awards. And the costume designers hold their awards mere hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees, winners) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (nominees) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
08 Feb 19
Fortuna's Corner

Excerpt: Today, changes are taking place at a rapid pace in the Korean Theater of Operations (KTO); possible futures range from unprecedented peace to devastating chaos. Any future strategy must be low key and high impact; it must strengthen our ROK allies, preserve readiness of ROK and U.S. Forces, be feasible to implement, and promote […]

06 Feb 19
GoldDerby
We are now more than halfway along the road to the Oscars as the seventh of 13 guilds — the Visual Effects Society — handed out its precursor prizes on Feb. 5. Only one of the Best Picture nominees was in the running: “Bohemian Rhapsody” lost its bid for best supporting visual effects to “First Man.” That marked the first guild win for Damien Chazelle‘s biopic of Neil Armstrong. The big winner with the VES was “Avengers: Infinity War” which swept its four categories, including the guild equivalent of Best Picture – visual effects in a feature motion picture. Among its other wins was effects simulations. While it had contended for its depiction of Wakanda, the home of Black Panther, it won instead for bringing Titan to the screen. That wasn’t surprising given that the VES had snubbed “Black Panther” across the board. Before final Oscar voting begins on Feb. 12, we will also hear from the the cinematographers (Feb. 9). Four more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists, sound mixers, sound editors and writers — weigh in during the eight days of voting for the Oscars. And the costume designers announce their winners hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. “Green Book” has won with the three of the seven groups so far: actors, casting directors and producers After their success with the art directors, “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” are now tied with “Bohemian Rhapsody” at two wins apiece as detailed below. And “Roma” got on the scoreboard with a DGA win for multi-hyphenate Alfonso Cuaron. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (report) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees, winners) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
05 Feb 19
Site Title

Decentralized Network for Real-time, Secure and Private Connectivity VANTA aims to be the World’s first decentralized network that enables fast and low cost development and operation of scalable services that provide infinite connectivity. In VANTA, participating nodes will compete to contribute to connect, transmit and process data in real-time on the network, which will provide […]

03 Feb 19
GoldDerby
Six of the 13 guilds have now weighed in with their picks of the year. On Feb. 2, it was the turn of the directors (“Roma” helmer Alfonso Cuaron took that award) and the art directors (“The Favourite” won the period prize, “Black Panther” claimed the fantasy award and “Crazy Rich Asians” nabbed the contemporary honor). Before final Oscar voting begins on Feb. 12, we will also hear from the visual effects wizards (Feb. 5) and the lensers (Feb. 9). Four more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists, sound mixers, sound editors and writers — have their say during the eight days of voting for the Oscars. And the costume designers announce their winners hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. “Green Book” has won with the three of the six groups so far: actors, casting directors and producers With their success at the ADG, “Black Panther” and “The Favourite” are now tied with “Bohemian Rhapsody” at two wins apiece as detailed below. And “Roma” got on board with that DGA win. SEE Which film wins Best Picture at the Oscars when PGA and DGA disagree? Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees, winners) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees, winners) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (report) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
03 Feb 19
The Mercury News
The Art of Living Black: Through March 8, Richmond Art Center, 2540 Barrett Ave., Richmond. Featuring 117 Bay Area artists and events including Open Studios, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Feb. 23-24, March 2-3; Satellite Exhibitions through March; and a special talk, “In Conversation: Joyce Gordon and Christine Harris” noon-1:30 p.m. Feb. 9. theartoflivingblack.com Altered States: Through March 24, Bedford Gallery, Lesher Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Drive, Walnut Creek. Featuring artists across multiple generations living and working along the California coast who harness natural elements and the environment to create their work. Opening reception 3-5 p.m. Jan. 13. $3-$5.  www.bedfordgallery.org Frost/Nixon: Through Feb. 10, Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View. A political prizefight where the cameras roll, the truth spins, and it becomes clear that he who controls the medium controls the message. $40-$100. https://theatreworks.org/ Dragon in the Drop-Off Lane: 5 p.m. Saturdays, through Feb. 23, The Marsh Berkeley, 2120 Allston Way, Berkeley. A wry, comedic and incisive look at the profound societal differences between gritty East Bay living and the idealized-to-the-point-of-ridiculous realm of Marin. $20-$100. www.themarsh.org Red Velvet: Through Feb. 17, Colligan Theater, 1010 River St., Santa Cruz. This drama transports audiences to the turbulent backstage world of London’s Theatre Royal in the early 1800s. Edmund Kean has taken ill and can’t go on tonight as Othello, leaving his company in disarray. $27-$50. www.jeweltheatre.net Why Would I Mispronounce My Own Name?: Through March 24, The Marsh Berkeley, 2120 Allston Way, Berkeley. Weaving history and comedic insights into stories about names, this hit solo show sheds light and throws shade on societal prejudices and assumptions. $20-$35 sliding scale. www.themarsh.org Boy: 8 p.m. Feb. 4, Town Hall Theatre Company, 3535 School St., Lafayette. A one-night only reading of “Boy,” a moving new play about gender identity by Anna Ziegler. $10. www.TownHallTheatre.com Black Music Through the Ages with The Dynamic Miss Faye Carol: 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Feb. 5, Yoshi’s, 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland. Featuring pianist Joe Warner. Free for select Oakland Unified School District middle school students. 11 a.m. https://bit.ly/2sv89kF; 1 p.m. https://bit.ly/2U0IA71.  7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 6 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, The SF Jazz Center, 201 Franklin St., San Francisco. $20. https://bit.ly/2DdCY3J Cat On A Hot Tin Roof: Feb. 6-March 3, San Jose Stage Company, 490 South First St., San Jose. $32-$72. www.thestage.org Tasting in the Dark: 7 p.m. Feb. 7, Hopmonk Tavern, 224 Vintage Way, Novato. Spend an evening with blind sensory expert Hoby Wedler as he guides you through a truly blind tasting experience. 1-hour sensory journey through several key prepared aroma samples and then several selected styles of beer. $55. https://bit.ly/2VZW44D Peninsula Ballet Theatre Presents Cabaret: Love Songs: 8 p.m. Feb. 8-9, Peninsula Ballet Theatre Studio One Theater, 1880 S. Grant St., San Mateo. Includes new and returning works, romantic duets and ensemble pieces, neoclassical ballet and contemporary Dance. $30-$35. www.peninsulaballet.org/cabaret-love-songs California International Antiquarian Book Fair: 3-8 p.m. Feb. 8, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Feb. 9, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 10, oakland Marriott City Center, 1001 Broadway, Oakland. Notable items include a $40,000 crayon drawing by Picasso, a first edition of Ansel Adams’ first book, an 1835 caricature of womens fashion, a 130 year-old German pop-up book, the 1515 first use of Greek typography in Rome, and more. $15-$25. www.cabookfair.com El Cerrito Jazz Festival: 7 p.m. Feb. 9, El Cerrito High School Performing Arts Center, 540 Ashbury Ave., El Cerrito. Featuring Chris Potter (saxophone), James Francies (piano) and Nate Smith (drums). $20. www.echsbands.com/festival Night at the Improv: 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Front Row Theater, 17011 Bollinger Canyon Road, San Ramon. Spontaneous improvisational theater based on your suggestions. $10. www.sanramonperformingarts.com Night Music: 8 p.m. Feb. 9, St. Teresa of Avila, 1490 19th St., San Francisco. Chamber works by seven Bay Area composers including “Two Pieces for Violin and Piano” and new works for clarinet, violin and piano. $15-$20. www.nacusasf.org Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello: 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Canada College, Main Theater, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City. Redwood Symphony presents violinist Miranda Liu and cellist Jonah Kim. $10-$35. RedwoodSymphony.org 2019 San Francisco Antiquarian Book, Print & Paper Fair: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Feb. 9 and 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 10, South San Francisco Conference Center, 255 S. Airport Blvd., South San Francisco. Showcasing a robust range of first edition books, modern literature, science fiction, prints, maps, ephemera and California and the West items, all available for purchase. $9-$12. https://bit.ly/2QQtTRH Lodi Wine and Chocolate Weekend: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 9-10. Enjoy Lodi wines and chocolate treats at more than 50 participating wineries during Lodi’s 22nd annual festival. $65. www.lodiwineandchocolate.com/ Love is the Answer: 6 p.m. Feb. 9, Unity of Tri-Valley, 7567 Amador Valley Blvd., Suite 108, Dublin. An evening of music. Donations accepted. www.unityoftrivalley.org/ Yemanja Arts Festival: 7 p.m. Feb. 9, Casa de Cultura, 1901 San Pablo Ave., Berkeley. Brazilian music, dance, food and drinks. $22-$28. www.brasarte.com/ 7 degrees Ensemble: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9, Unitarian Universalist Church of Palo Alto, 505 E. Charleston Road, Palo Alto. Featuring music from Al-Andalus – Muslim Spain from 700 to 1400 AD. $27-$30. https://www.btcnorth.org/ International Folk Dance – Festival of the Oaks: Feb. 10, Live Oak Park Community Center, 1301 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley. A full day of dancing, includes morning class with master folk dance teacher Lee Otterhold ($14), free exhibition and dancing all afternoon ($12).  berkeleyfolkdancers.org Berkeley Chamber Performances presents: St. Lawrence String Quartet: 8-10 p.m. Feb. 12, Berkeley City Club, 2315 Durant Ave., Berkeley. Featuring Todd Palmer, clarinet. $40. https://bit.ly/2UbiRZE Kid Koala: Nufonia Must Fall: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13-14, Hammer Theatre Center, 101 Paseo De San Antonio, San Jose. Live staging of the graphic novel featuring a team of puppeteers manipulating a cast of 10-inch puppets. $29-$46. www.hammertheatre.com Pop-up Art Gallery: Opening 6-9 p.m. Feb. 14, JPG@The Bank, 3525 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette. Exhibit is titled: For the Love of Art. http://bit.ly/2Mqto0n The Last Sermon of Sister Imani: Feb. 14-March 3, Live Oak Theater, 1301 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley. Adrian, an up-and-coming politician, needs the endorsement of Danielle, a spiritual leader named Sister Imani. Sliding scale. $10-$30. http://theatrefirst.com/tickets Ninth annual San Jose Jazz Winter Fest: Feb. 14-27, downtown San Jose. Winter Fest presents jazz, blues, Latin and related genres in intimate venues in San Jose. This year’s lineup features artists such as Aaron Diehl, Charles McPherson, and vocalist Catherine Russell. $15-$38. sanjosejazz.org/winterfest Blonde Toledo: 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista Ave., Martinez. Two sets of retro rockin Klezmer Boogaloo. $15. https://bit.ly/2TpNwCw Every Day Alice: Feb. 15-March 9, Piano Fight, 144 Taylor St., San Francisco. Utopia Theatre Project founder Anne Yumi Kobori reimagines familiar characters from Alice in Wonderland and Peter Pan in a modern day setting. $12-$35. www.utopiatheatreproject.com Beau Jest: Feb. 15-March 10, Tabard Theatre, 29 North San Pedro St., San Jose. To make her parents happy, Sarah Goldman claims to be dating a nice Jewish doctor. When her family insists on meeting him, Sarah hires an actor to ,pretend to be her beau. $33-$45. www.tabardtheatre.org Babe the Sheep Pig: An Autism/Sensory Friendly Performance: 5 p.m. Feb. 16, SecondStage, Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View. A tiny piglet is mentored by a dog named Fly who shares the secrets of sheep herding. $10. Mvcpa.com Violet: Feb. 16-March 17, Alcazar Theatre, 650 Geary St., San Francisco. The story of a young woman’s bus ride from North Carolina to Oklahoma to see a televangelist that Violet believes will heal the axe scar which cuts clear across her cheek. $35-$65. www.bamsf.org/violet/ Solo and Ensemble Music Festival: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Los Positas College, Music Building, 3000 Campus Hill Drive, Livermore. Classical repertoire is featured in this festival, which includes more than 200 student performers. A formal command performance is planned for 7 p.m. in the Barbara Mertes Center for the Arts. Free. Solo & Ensemble Chili Bowl Express Fundraiser: 11:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m. and 5 p.m. Feb. 23, Sonoma Community Center, 276 East Napa St., Sonoma. Enjoy a handmade chili bowl filled with your choice of vegan or meat chili, plus dessert, live music, studio demonstrations and a gallery exhibition. $30. https://bit.ly/2VUBp1X Middle Eastern Treasures Concert and Feast: 1:30 p.m. potluck, 2-5:15 p.m. concert Feb. 23, Elks Lodge, 2255 Santa Clara Ave., Alameda. Arabian Passion band, belly dancers, Cuadro flamenco and percussion. Bring a dish for the potluck and join in the dancing. $10-$30. www.maryellendonald.com Temirzhan Yerzhanov and Klara Frei piano duet: 7 p.m. Feb. 23, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 1924 Trinity Ave., Walnut Creek. Four-hand duets by Schubert, Greig and Schumann. $10-$20. https://bit.ly/2piRNbO Contemporary Ballet by Jessica Lang Dance: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Hammer Theatre Center, 101 Paseo De San Antonio, San Jose. This performance highlights the company’s genre-bending movement style. $37-$61. https://bit.ly/2Wtb6QE Movement of Colors: 8-9:30 p.m. Feb. 23, David Brower Center, 2150 Allston Way, Berkeley. Music by Clerestory, inspired by art and artists. $5-$30. https://bit.ly/2MtqnfO The Carmel Duo: 3 p.m. Feb. 24, St. James the Apostle Church, 34700 Fremont Blvd., Fremont. Featuring the music of Mozart, Beethoven and Rachmaninoff. $10. 510-792-1962, office@sjapostle.net. Lords of Acid: 8 p.m.-midnight Feb. 24, UC Theatre Taube Family Music Hall, 2036 University Ave., Berkeley. A Belgian-American post-industrial/techno band with special guests, Orgy, Genitorturers, Little Miss Nasty, Gabriel and The Apocalypse. $27.50. www.theuctheatre.org The Real Group: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25, Hammer Theatre Center, 101 Paseo De San Antonio, San Jose. This Swedish choral group blends jazz, pop and Northern European choral music. $29-$46. www.hammertheatre.com San Ramon Symphonic Band Concert: Fantasia: 7:30 p.m. March 1, Dougherty Valley Performing Arts Center, 10550 Albion Road, San Ramon. Featuring performances of works by Gershwin, Fisher Tull, Berlioz, Vaughan Williams and more. $8. http://bit.ly/2RY6q6O This is How We Begin: 8 p.m. March 1-2, The Flight Deck, 1540 Broadway, Oakland. Deborah Karp Dance Projects presents this contemporary experimental work.  $10-$20. https://deborahkarpdanceprojects.com/ Benefit reading of “The Vagina Monologues”: 7:30 p.m. March 2 and 4 p.m. March 3, Farnsworth Theater, 12250 Skyline Blvd., Oakland. The play dives into the mystery, humor, pain, power, wisdom, outrage and excitement of women’s experiences. $14-$30. https://bit.ly/2CRUSHG Bay Area Spotlight: Kurt’s Farewell Tour Part Two: 7:30 p.m. March 3, The Hillside Club, 2286 Cedar St., Berkeley and 7:30 p.m. March 4, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St., San Francisco. A concert of commissioned works for viola and electronics presented by the Left Coast Chamber Ensemble. $18-$35. www.leftcoastensemble.org Marie and Rosetta: March 6-31, Lucie Stern Theatre, 1305 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto. Stirring up churchgoers in the morning and the Cotton Club at night, Sister Rosetta Tharpe became a musical legend. With growing competition on the 1940s gospel circuit, she auditions a new partner with a voice made in heaven. $40-$100. www.theatreworks.org Tales of Two Cities: The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House: 7:30 p.m. March 8, Bing Concert Hall, Stanford Live, 327 Lasuen St, Stanford. Tafelmusik, Canada’s Baroque orchestra, presents a multi-media exploration of the musical traditions and innovations of 18th-century coffee houses in Germany and Syria. $38-$90. https://live.stanford.edu/ The Real Irish Comedy Fest: 9:30-11 p.m. March 9, Spice Monkey Restaurant and Bar, 1628 Webster St., Oakland. Showcasing the best blend of Irish comedic talent. $18-$20. http://bit.ly/2CSBR8b Clockwork Alchemy 2019: March 22-24, 1333 Bayshore Highway, Burlingame. The Bay Area’s own steampunk convention features a weekend of art, music, literature and fanciful science-fiction revelry. $99. www.clockworkalchemy.com Hershey Felder: A Paris Love Story: April 3-May 5, Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View. Featuring the music of Claude Debussy. $40-$120. theatreworks.org
03 Feb 19
East Bay Times
The Art of Living Black: Through March 8, Richmond Art Center, 2540 Barrett Ave., Richmond. Featuring 117 Bay Area artists and events including Open Studios, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Feb. 23-24, March 2-3; Satellite Exhibitions through March; and a special talk, “In Conversation: Joyce Gordon and Christine Harris” noon-1:30 p.m. Feb. 9. theartoflivingblack.com Altered States: Through March 24, Bedford Gallery, Lesher Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Drive, Walnut Creek. Featuring artists across multiple generations living and working along the California coast who harness natural elements and the environment to create their work. Opening reception 3-5 p.m. Jan. 13. $3-$5.  www.bedfordgallery.org Frost/Nixon: Through Feb. 10, Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View. A political prizefight where the cameras roll, the truth spins, and it becomes clear that he who controls the medium controls the message. $40-$100. https://theatreworks.org/ Dragon in the Drop-Off Lane: 5 p.m. Saturdays, through Feb. 23, The Marsh Berkeley, 2120 Allston Way, Berkeley. A wry, comedic and incisive look at the profound societal differences between gritty East Bay living and the idealized-to-the-point-of-ridiculous realm of Marin. $20-$100. www.themarsh.org Red Velvet: Through Feb. 17, Colligan Theater, 1010 River St., Santa Cruz. This drama transports audiences to the turbulent backstage world of London’s Theatre Royal in the early 1800s. Edmund Kean has taken ill and can’t go on tonight as Othello, leaving his company in disarray. $27-$50. www.jeweltheatre.net Why Would I Mispronounce My Own Name?: Through March 24, The Marsh Berkeley, 2120 Allston Way, Berkeley. Weaving history and comedic insights into stories about names, this hit solo show sheds light and throws shade on societal prejudices and assumptions. $20-$35 sliding scale. www.themarsh.org Boy: 8 p.m. Feb. 4, Town Hall Theatre Company, 3535 School St., Lafayette. A one-night only reading of “Boy,” a moving new play about gender identity by Anna Ziegler. $10. www.TownHallTheatre.com Black Music Through the Ages with The Dynamic Miss Faye Carol: 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Feb. 5, Yoshi’s, 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland. Featuring pianist Joe Warner. Free for select Oakland Unified School District middle school students. 11 a.m. https://bit.ly/2sv89kF; 1 p.m. https://bit.ly/2U0IA71.  7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 6 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, The SF Jazz Center, 201 Franklin St., San Francisco. $20. https://bit.ly/2DdCY3J Cat On A Hot Tin Roof: Feb. 6-March 3, San Jose Stage Company, 490 South First St., San Jose. $32-$72. www.thestage.org Tasting in the Dark: 7 p.m. Feb. 7, Hopmonk Tavern, 224 Vintage Way, Novato. Spend an evening with blind sensory expert Hoby Wedler as he guides you through a truly blind tasting experience. 1-hour sensory journey through several key prepared aroma samples and then several selected styles of beer. $55. https://bit.ly/2VZW44D Peninsula Ballet Theatre Presents Cabaret: Love Songs: 8 p.m. Feb. 8-9, Peninsula Ballet Theatre Studio One Theater, 1880 S. Grant St., San Mateo. Includes new and returning works, romantic duets and ensemble pieces, neoclassical ballet and contemporary Dance. $30-$35. www.peninsulaballet.org/cabaret-love-songs California International Antiquarian Book Fair: 3-8 p.m. Feb. 8, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Feb. 9, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 10, oakland Marriott City Center, 1001 Broadway, Oakland. Notable items include a $40,000 crayon drawing by Picasso, a first edition of Ansel Adams’ first book, an 1835 caricature of womens fashion, a 130 year-old German pop-up book, the 1515 first use of Greek typography in Rome, and more. $15-$25. www.cabookfair.com El Cerrito Jazz Festival: 7 p.m. Feb. 9, El Cerrito High School Performing Arts Center, 540 Ashbury Ave., El Cerrito. Featuring Chris Potter (saxophone), James Francies (piano) and Nate Smith (drums). $20. www.echsbands.com/festival Night at the Improv: 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Front Row Theater, 17011 Bollinger Canyon Road, San Ramon. Spontaneous improvisational theater based on your suggestions. $10. www.sanramonperformingarts.com Night Music: 8 p.m. Feb. 9, St. Teresa of Avila, 1490 19th St., San Francisco. Chamber works by seven Bay Area composers including “Two Pieces for Violin and Piano” and new works for clarinet, violin and piano. $15-$20. www.nacusasf.org Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello: 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Canada College, Main Theater, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City. Redwood Symphony presents violinist Miranda Liu and cellist Jonah Kim. $10-$35. RedwoodSymphony.org 2019 San Francisco Antiquarian Book, Print & Paper Fair: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Feb. 9 and 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 10, South San Francisco Conference Center, 255 S. Airport Blvd., South San Francisco. Showcasing a robust range of first edition books, modern literature, science fiction, prints, maps, ephemera and California and the West items, all available for purchase. $9-$12. https://bit.ly/2QQtTRH Lodi Wine and Chocolate Weekend: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 9-10. Enjoy Lodi wines and chocolate treats at more than 50 participating wineries during Lodi’s 22nd annual festival. $65. www.lodiwineandchocolate.com/ Love is the Answer: 6 p.m. Feb. 9, Unity of Tri-Valley, 7567 Amador Valley Blvd., Suite 108, Dublin. An evening of music. Donations accepted. www.unityoftrivalley.org/ Yemanja Arts Festival: 7 p.m. Feb. 9, Casa de Cultura, 1901 San Pablo Ave., Berkeley. Brazilian music, dance, food and drinks. $22-$28. www.brasarte.com/ 7 degrees Ensemble: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9, Unitarian Universalist Church of Palo Alto, 505 E. Charleston Road, Palo Alto. Featuring music from Al-Andalus – Muslim Spain from 700 to 1400 AD. $27-$30. https://www.btcnorth.org/ International Folk Dance – Festival of the Oaks: Feb. 10, Live Oak Park Community Center, 1301 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley. A full day of dancing, includes morning class with master folk dance teacher Lee Otterhold ($14), free exhibition and dancing all afternoon ($12).  berkeleyfolkdancers.org Berkeley Chamber Performances presents: St. Lawrence String Quartet: 8-10 p.m. Feb. 12, Berkeley City Club, 2315 Durant Ave., Berkeley. Featuring Todd Palmer, clarinet. $40. https://bit.ly/2UbiRZE Kid Koala: Nufonia Must Fall: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13-14, Hammer Theatre Center, 101 Paseo De San Antonio, San Jose. Live staging of the graphic novel featuring a team of puppeteers manipulating a cast of 10-inch puppets. $29-$46. www.hammertheatre.com Pop-up Art Gallery: Opening 6-9 p.m. Feb. 14, JPG@The Bank, 3525 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette. Exhibit is titled: For the Love of Art. http://bit.ly/2Mqto0n The Last Sermon of Sister Imani: Feb. 14-March 3, Live Oak Theater, 1301 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley. Adrian, an up-and-coming politician, needs the endorsement of Danielle, a spiritual leader named Sister Imani. Sliding scale. $10-$30. http://theatrefirst.com/tickets Ninth annual San Jose Jazz Winter Fest: Feb. 14-27, downtown San Jose. Winter Fest presents jazz, blues, Latin and related genres in intimate venues in San Jose. This year’s lineup features artists such as Aaron Diehl, Charles McPherson, and vocalist Catherine Russell. $15-$38. sanjosejazz.org/winterfest Blonde Toledo: 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista Ave., Martinez. Two sets of retro rockin Klezmer Boogaloo. $15. https://bit.ly/2TpNwCw Every Day Alice: Feb. 15-March 9, Piano Fight, 144 Taylor St., San Francisco. Utopia Theatre Project founder Anne Yumi Kobori reimagines familiar characters from Alice in Wonderland and Peter Pan in a modern day setting. $12-$35. www.utopiatheatreproject.com Beau Jest: Feb. 15-March 10, Tabard Theatre, 29 North San Pedro St., San Jose. To make her parents happy, Sarah Goldman claims to be dating a nice Jewish doctor. When her family insists on meeting him, Sarah hires an actor to ,pretend to be her beau. $33-$45. www.tabardtheatre.org Babe the Sheep Pig: An Autism/Sensory Friendly Performance: 5 p.m. Feb. 16, SecondStage, Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View. A tiny piglet is mentored by a dog named Fly who shares the secrets of sheep herding. $10. Mvcpa.com Violet: Feb. 16-March 17, Alcazar Theatre, 650 Geary St., San Francisco. The story of a young woman’s bus ride from North Carolina to Oklahoma to see a televangelist that Violet believes will heal the axe scar which cuts clear across her cheek. $35-$65. www.bamsf.org/violet/ Solo and Ensemble Music Festival: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Los Positas College, Music Building, 3000 Campus Hill Drive, Livermore. Classical repertoire is featured in this festival, which includes more than 200 student performers. A formal command performance is planned for 7 p.m. in the Barbara Mertes Center for the Arts. Free. Solo & Ensemble Chili Bowl Express Fundraiser: 11:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m. and 5 p.m. Feb. 23, Sonoma Community Center, 276 East Napa St., Sonoma. Enjoy a handmade chili bowl filled with your choice of vegan or meat chili, plus dessert, live music, studio demonstrations and a gallery exhibition. $30. https://bit.ly/2VUBp1X Middle Eastern Treasures Concert and Feast: 1:30 p.m. potluck, 2-5:15 p.m. concert Feb. 23, Elks Lodge, 2255 Santa Clara Ave., Alameda. Arabian Passion band, belly dancers, Cuadro flamenco and percussion. Bring a dish for the potluck and join in the dancing. $10-$30. www.maryellendonald.com Temirzhan Yerzhanov and Klara Frei piano duet: 7 p.m. Feb. 23, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 1924 Trinity Ave., Walnut Creek. Four-hand duets by Schubert, Greig and Schumann. $10-$20. https://bit.ly/2piRNbO Contemporary Ballet by Jessica Lang Dance: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Hammer Theatre Center, 101 Paseo De San Antonio, San Jose. This performance highlights the company’s genre-bending movement style. $37-$61. https://bit.ly/2Wtb6QE Movement of Colors: 8-9:30 p.m. Feb. 23, David Brower Center, 2150 Allston Way, Berkeley. Music by Clerestory, inspired by art and artists. $5-$30. https://bit.ly/2MtqnfO The Carmel Duo: 3 p.m. Feb. 24, St. James the Apostle Church, 34700 Fremont Blvd., Fremont. Featuring the music of Mozart, Beethoven and Rachmaninoff. $10. 510-792-1962, office@sjapostle.net. Lords of Acid: 8 p.m.-midnight Feb. 24, UC Theatre Taube Family Music Hall, 2036 University Ave., Berkeley. A Belgian-American post-industrial/techno band with special guests, Orgy, Genitorturers, Little Miss Nasty, Gabriel and The Apocalypse. $27.50. www.theuctheatre.org The Real Group: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25, Hammer Theatre Center, 101 Paseo De San Antonio, San Jose. This Swedish choral group blends jazz, pop and Northern European choral music. $29-$46. www.hammertheatre.com San Ramon Symphonic Band Concert: Fantasia: 7:30 p.m. March 1, Dougherty Valley Performing Arts Center, 10550 Albion Road, San Ramon. Featuring performances of works by Gershwin, Fisher Tull, Berlioz, Vaughan Williams and more. $8. http://bit.ly/2RY6q6O This is How We Begin: 8 p.m. March 1-2, The Flight Deck, 1540 Broadway, Oakland. Deborah Karp Dance Projects presents this contemporary experimental work.  $10-$20. https://deborahkarpdanceprojects.com/ Benefit reading of “The Vagina Monologues”: 7:30 p.m. March 2 and 4 p.m. March 3, Farnsworth Theater, 12250 Skyline Blvd., Oakland. The play dives into the mystery, humor, pain, power, wisdom, outrage and excitement of women’s experiences. $14-$30. https://bit.ly/2CRUSHG Bay Area Spotlight: Kurt’s Farewell Tour Part Two: 7:30 p.m. March 3, The Hillside Club, 2286 Cedar St., Berkeley and 7:30 p.m. March 4, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St., San Francisco. A concert of commissioned works for viola and electronics presented by the Left Coast Chamber Ensemble. $18-$35. www.leftcoastensemble.org Marie and Rosetta: March 6-31, Lucie Stern Theatre, 1305 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto. Stirring up churchgoers in the morning and the Cotton Club at night, Sister Rosetta Tharpe became a musical legend. With growing competition on the 1940s gospel circuit, she auditions a new partner with a voice made in heaven. $40-$100. www.theatreworks.org Tales of Two Cities: The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House: 7:30 p.m. March 8, Bing Concert Hall, Stanford Live, 327 Lasuen St, Stanford. Tafelmusik, Canada’s Baroque orchestra, presents a multi-media exploration of the musical traditions and innovations of 18th-century coffee houses in Germany and Syria. $38-$90. https://live.stanford.edu/ The Real Irish Comedy Fest: 9:30-11 p.m. March 9, Spice Monkey Restaurant and Bar, 1628 Webster St., Oakland. Showcasing the best blend of Irish comedic talent. $18-$20. http://bit.ly/2CSBR8b Clockwork Alchemy 2019: March 22-24, 1333 Bayshore Highway, Burlingame. The Bay Area’s own steampunk convention features a weekend of art, music, literature and fanciful science-fiction revelry. $99. www.clockworkalchemy.com Hershey Felder: A Paris Love Story: April 3-May 5, Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, 500 Castro St., Mountain View. Featuring the music of Claude Debussy. $40-$120. theatreworks.org
02 Feb 19
GoldDerby
With the ACE Eddie Awards on Feb. 1, we’ve now heard from 4 of the 13 guilds who give out prizes. “Bohemian Rhapsody,” which had already racked up a win with SAG for lead Rami Malek, won with the cutters on the drama side. That moves it into second place on our guild awards scorecard behind “Green Book” which has won over the actors, casting directors and producers to date. And “The Favourite” got on the board with its comedy/musical win at the ACE Eddies. On Feb. 2, we’ll hear from the directors (“Roma” helmer Alfonso Cuaron is tipped to take that prize) and the art directors who hand out awards in three genres. We expect “The Favourite” to win the period prize, “Black Panther” to claim the fantasy award and “Crazy Rich Asians” to nab the contemporary honor. Before final Oscar voting begins on Feb. 12., we will also hear from the visual effects wizards (Feb. 5) and the lensers (Feb. 9). Four more groups — makeup artists & hair stylists, sound mixers, sound editors and writers — weigh in during the eight days of voting for the Oscars. And the costume designers have their say hours after Academy Awards balloting ends on Feb. 20. PREDICT Oscar winners now; change them till February 24 Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date. ACE = American Cinema Editors (nominees, winners) ADG = Art Directors Guild (nominees) ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (nominees) CAS = Cinema Audio Society (nominees, winners) CDG = Costume Designers Guild (nominees) CSA = Casting Society of America (nominees, winners) DGA – Directors Guild of America (nominees) MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors (report) MUAHS – Makeup and Hairstyling (nominees) PGA = Producers Guild of America (nominees, winners) SAG = Screen Actors Guild (nominees, winners) VES = Visual Effects Society (nominees) WGA = Writers Guild of America (nominees) Twelve Guilds “A Star is Born” ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy) ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy) ASC – Matthew Libatique CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Contemporary (Erin Benach) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate) DGA – Director (Bradley Cooper), First-Time Feature Director (Bradley Cooper) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno); Contemporary Hairstyling (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott) WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters) Nine Guilds “Bohemian Rhapsody” ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE) ADG – Period (Aaron Haye) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Period (Julian Day) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Feature Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek) VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) Eight Guilds “BlacKkKlansman” ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown) CDG – Period (Marci Rodgers) CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman DGA – Director (Spike Lee) MUAHS – Period/Character Hairstyling (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver) WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) “Black Panther” ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler) CAS – Best Sound Mixing CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Ruth E. Carter) MPSE – Music, Sound Effects & Foley MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards); Period/Character Hairstyling (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole) Seven Guilds “Crazy Rich Asians” ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein) ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates) CDG – Contemporary (Mary E. Vogt) CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova); Contemporary Hairstyling (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Ensemble “The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA) ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE) ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie) ASC – Robbie Ryan CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) “Vice” ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE) CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting) DGA – Director (Adam McKay) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman); Special Make-up Effects (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) WGA – Original (Adam McKay) Six Guilds “First Man” ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE) ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley) ASC – Linus Sandgren CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Green Book” ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate) DGA – Director (Peter Farrelly) PGA – Best Picture SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly) “Mary Poppins Returns” ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre) CDG – Period (Sandy Powell) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate) MPSE – Musical MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price); Period/Character Hairstyling (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price) SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt) “A Quiet Place” ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft) CAS – Best Sound Mixing MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck “Roma” ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough) ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero) ASC – Alfonso Cuaron DGA – Director (Alfonso Cuaron) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley PGA – Best Picture WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron) Five Guilds “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler) SAG – Stunt Ensemble Four Guilds  “Avengers: Infinity War” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Judianna Makovsky) MPSE –  Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble VES – Visual Effects (Feature) Three Guilds  “Aquaman” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Kym Barrett) MPSE – Music MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders) “Beautiful Boy” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno) SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet) “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate) SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant) WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty) “Deadpool 2″ ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt) CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley “Mary Queen of Scots” CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne) MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly); Period/Character Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher) SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham) MPSE – Dialogue & ADR, Music, Sound Effects & Foley SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ready Player One” ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen) MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Welcome to Marwen” ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva) VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Widows” CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate) CDG – Contemporary (Jenny Eagan) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez); Contemporary Hairstyling (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt) Two Guilds “Boy Erased” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate) MUAHS – Contemporary Make-up (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko) “Eighth Grade” DGA – First-Time Feature Director (Bo Burnham) WGA – Original (Bo Burnham) “If Beale Street Could Talk” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate) WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins) One Guild  “Ant-Man and the Wasp” SAG – Stunt Ensemble “Ben is Back” CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey “Bird Box” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Book Club” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate) “Christopher Robin” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Cold War” ASC – Lukasz Zal “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig) “Game Night” CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate) “The Hate U Give” CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The House With a Clock in Its Walls” ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman) “Love, Simon” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting) “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Jenny Beavan) “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” CDG – Contemporary (Michele Clapton) “Nappily Ever After” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms) “Ocean’s 8” CDG – Contemporary (Sarah Edwards) “Outlaw King” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Private Life” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate) “Solo: A Star Wars Story” VES – Visual Effects (Feature) “Sorry to Bother You” CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate) “Stan & Ollie” MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier); Special Make-up Effects (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier) “12 Strong” VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature) “Vox Lux” MUAHS –  Contemporary Hairstyling (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye) “The Wife” SAG – Actress (Glenn Close) “A Wrinkle in Time” CDG – Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Paco Delgado) SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions
01 Feb 19
The Kim Newman Web Site

My notes on the Japanese science fiction film Denso Ningen (Secret of the Telegian)